Bengali govt jobs   »   English Grammar MCQ   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | February 23, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

 Q1. Select the synonym of the given word.

Summarily

(a) Immediately

(b) Perfectly

(c) Calmly

(d) Wrongly

Q2. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom.

Think on feet

(a) To act quickly to get the things you want.

(b) To interpret what someone is thinking.

(c) To have good ideas and make decisions quickly in a difficult situation.

(d) To be able to face anything.

Q3. Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.

Pensive

(a) Careless

(b) Alert

(c) Cautious

(d) Considerate

Check More: WB Police Wireless Operator Answer Key 2022

Q4. Select the synonym of the given word.

Fanned

(a) Provoke

(b) Prevent

(c) Contract

(d) Close

Q5. Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.

Resurgence

(a) Reinvention

(b) Demolition

(c) Revolution

(d) Affection

Q6. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

A simple narrative poem of folk origin, composed in short stanzas and adapted for singing.

(a) Orchestra

(b) Ballad

(c) Ballistics

(d) Biota

Q7. Select the synonym of the given word.

Ominous

(a) Threatening

(b) Promising

(c) Encouraging

(d) Hopeful

Q8. Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.

Wane

(a) Advantage

(b) Profit

(c) Expand

(d) Decline

Q9. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

Government by the populace or the mob.

(a) Neocracy

(b) Oligarchy

(c) Ochlocracy

(d) Gerontocracy

Q10. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Dissent

(a) Contrast

(b) Consistency

(c) Agreement

(d) Settlement

Check Also: WBPSC FOOD SI RECRUITMENT 2022, Notification Expecting Soon

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Summarily- In a prompt or direct manner; Immediately, Straightaway.

Synonyms – Immediately, Instantly, Promptly, On the spot.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct choice.

 

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Think on feet– It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘To be able to think clearly in times of stress, especially when forming a solution to a pressing problem’.

Option (c) portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence it is the correct choice.

 

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Pensive – Engaged in, involving, or reflecting deep or serious thought.

Synonyms – Thoughtful, Reflective, Contemplative.

Antonyms – Unthinking, Heedless, Careless

 

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Fanned- To encourage bad emotions or behaviours to get worse.

Synonyms – Incite, Fuel, Ignite, Provoke, Arouse

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Resurgence – A new increase of activity or interest in a particular subject or idea that had been forgotten for some time.

Synonyms – Renewal, Revival, Recovery

Antonyms – Expiration, Extinction, Demolition.

 

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Ballad – A poem or song narrating a story in short stanzas.

Option (b) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is

the correct choice.

 

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Ominous – Suggesting that something unpleasant is likely to happen.

Synonyms – Threatening, Menacing, Inauspicious.

Antonyms – Promising, Auspicious, Favourable.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Wane – To decrease in size, extent, or degree.

Synonyms – Decline, Decrease, Diminish.

Antonyms – Expand, Increase, Grow.

 

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Ochlocracy – Government by the populace; mob rule.

Option (c) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is

the correct choice.

 

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Dissent – A strong difference of opinion on a particular subject, especially about an official suggestion or plan or a popular belief.

Synonyms – Disagreement, Conflict, Disaccord.

Antonyms – Accord, Agreement, Agree.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

Read More :

WBPSC Clerkship Preliminary Exam 2022 Previous Year Question Paper

Kolkata Police  Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 West Bengal Co-Operative Service Commission Exam 2022 Postponed 

WBCS 2021 Notification (WBCS 2021 বিজ্ঞপ্তি)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Kolkata Police Syllabus 2022 Download PDF Click here

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.