Home   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | April 23, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc. exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | April 23, 2022_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Q1. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

United States sent a Seventh Fleet Task Force with nuclear weapons on board to threaten us on the dismemberment of Pakistan.

(a) United States sent a Seventh Fleet Task Force

(b) with nuclear weapons on board to threaten

(c) us on the dismemberment of Pakistan.

(d) No error

Q2. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

Apparently anxious to project an image of normalcy, the Ministry allowed the airport to restart flights in a day, while the accident cause was yet to be ascertained.

(a) Apparently anxious to project an image of normalcy

(b) the Ministry allowed the airport to restart flights in a day

(c) while the accident cause was yet to be ascertained.

(d) No error

Q3. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

The Greeks expected to win the World Championship.

(a) It was expected that the Greeks would win the World Championship.

(b) The World Championship was expected to be won by the Greeks.

(c) It was expected that the Greeks will win the World Championship.

(d) It was expected by the Greeks that they would win the World Championship.

Q4. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/Phrase.

Make good the loss

(a) compensate for the loss

(b) double the loss

(c) make a profitable venture of the loss

(d) try to minimize the loss

Check More :

 WBCS Exam Date 2022

IIT Kharagpur Junior Assistant Recruitment Exam Date 2022

Q5. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

Bring a glass of wine.

(a) Let a glass of wine be brought.

(b) Let a glass of wine is brought.

(c) Let a glass of wine has to be brought.

(d) Let a glass of wine is to be brought.

Q6. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct / indirect) of the given sentence.

I asked my brother if he had returned the money to his friend.

(a) I said to my brother, “Have you returned the money to your friend?”

(b) “Have you returned the money to your friend?”, my brother said to me.

(c) “Do you return the money to his friend?”, I asked my brother.

(d) “Had you returned the money to my friend?”, asked I.

Q7. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.

(P) In that frame of mind, we have little sense of identity, safety or security.

(Q) Courage is required to explore our secret life because we must first withdraw from the social mirror, where we are fed positive and negative feedback continuously.

(R) And we may opt to avoid self examination and idle away our time in a vacuum of reverie and rationalization.

(S) As we get used to this social feedback, it becomes a comfort zone.

(a) QSRP

(b) QRSP

(c) SQRP

(d) SRQP

Q8. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

The base frame of a car or other wheeled vehicle

(a) fuselage

(b) bonnet

(c) chassis

(d) cockpit

Directions (9-10): In the following questions, a sentence / a part of sentence is made bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is required, choose “No Improvement”.

 Q9. Bad meteorological conditions such as rain and wind, and runway surface problems such as stagnation of water or rubber deposits that contribute to skidding endanger passengers and crew.

(a) contribution of skidding

(b) contribute for skidding

(c) contribute to skid

(d) No improvement

Q10. A gust of wind blew down all the candles.

(a) blew out

(b) blew up

(c) blew on

(d) No improvement

Read Also: RRB NTPC CBT 2 Exam Date 2022

English Grammar Solution

 

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘The’ is used before the names of some countries and organisations.

For example,

The United States, The United Kingdom, The Yemen and The United Nations Organisation.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. No error

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Make good the loss: to pay someone money that you owe, or to provide money to replace what has been lost.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. Fuselage: the main body of an aircraft.

Bonnet: the hinged metal canopy covering the engine of a motor vehicle.

Cockpit: a compartment for the pilot, and sometimes also the crew, in an aircraft or spacecraft.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. No improvement

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Blow out: to extinguish something (typically a flame) with some form of air, such as breath or wind.

Read more :

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | April 23, 2022_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | April 23, 2022_60.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.