Bengali govt jobs   »   English Grammar MCQ   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | March 22, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, change the Statements given in Direct Speech form into Indirect Speech or vice versa, with the help of given four options (A),(B),(C),(D).

 Q1. I said to my sister, “Where were you this evening?”

(a) I asked my sister where she was that evening.

(b) I asked my sister where she had been that evening.

(c) I asked my sister where she was this evening.

(d) I asked my sister where she has been that evening.

Q2. The intern said to the manager, “Can I go?”

(a) The intern asked the manger if he could go.

(b) The intern asked the manger whether he can go.

(c) The intern asked the manger whether he can be going.

(d) The intern asked the manger whether if he could go.

Q3. He said to me, “Don’t go out”.

(a) He forbade me to not to go out.

(b) He forbade me to go out.

(c) He forbade me not to go out.

(d) He forbade me to not go out.

Q4. He said, “I had gone to New Delhi”.

(a) He said that he had gone to New Delhi.

(b) He said that he had to go to New Delhi.

(c) He said that he was gone to New Delhi.

(d) He said that he had been going to New Delhi.

Check More: RBI Assistant Admit Card 2022 Out, Download Prelims Call Letter

Q5. “Do you have anything to say on behalf of the accused?” said the judge finally.

(a) The judge finally asked if he had anything to say on behalf of the accused.

(b) The judge finally ask that whether he had anything to say on behalf of the accused.

(c) The judge finally asked that if he has anything to say on behalf of the accused.

(d) The judge finally asked that if he has had anything to say on behalf of the accused.

Q6. Sita said to her mother, “Do you always get up early?”

(a) Sita asked her mother that whether she always got up early.

(b) Sita asked her mother that whether she has been always getting up early.

(c) Sita asked her mother that if she has been always getting up early.

(d) Sita asked her mother if she always got up early.

Q7. Mother said, “Lie down, Arjun.”

(a) Mother told lie down Arjun.

(b) Mother told Arjun for lying down.

(c) Mother asked Arjun to lie down.

(d) Mother asked Arjun to be lied down.

Q8. “Alas! I have broken my grandfather’s watch” said Amit.

(a) Amit was sorrowful that he broke his grandfather’s watch.

(b) Amit exclaimed sorrowfully that he has broken his grandfather’s watch.

(c) Amit was sorrowful that he had broken his grandfather’s watch.

(d) Amit exclaimed sorrowfully that he had broken his grandfather’s watch.

Q9. The coach said, “Don’t move, boys.”

(a) The coach told to the boys don’t move.

(b) The coach said to the boys not to be moving.

(c) The coach asked the boys not to move.

(d) The coach told to them, don’t move boys.

Q10. Kunal said, “Tanu is coming this week.”

(a) Kunal says that Tanu was coming that week.

(b) Kunal says that Tanu was coming this week.

(c) Kunal said that Tanu was going to be come this week.

(d) Kunal said that Tanu was coming that week.

Read Also: Top 10 Tourist Places in India 2022, Study Material For WBCS and Other State Exams

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

Read More :

WBPSC Clerkship Preliminary Exam 2022 Previous Year Question Paper

Kolkata Police  Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 West Bengal Co-Operative Service Commission Exam 2022 Postponed 

WBCS 2021 Notification (WBCS 2021 বিজ্ঞপ্তি)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Kolkata Police Syllabus 2022 Download PDF Click here

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.