Bengali govt jobs   »   English Grammar MCQ   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | March 21, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Q1. He said, “I had a wonderful dream last night”.

(a) He said that he had seen wonderful dream yesterday.

(b) He said that he had a wonderful dream the previous night.

(c) He said that last night he had a wonderful dream.

(d) He said that he saw a wonderful dream last night.

Q2. He said, “I am buying a new house”.

(a) He said that he was buying a new house.

(b) he said that he is buying a new house.

(c) He said that he had been buying a new house.

(d) He said that he bought a new house.

Q3. “You did not return your book yesterday,” said the librarian.

(a) The librarian said that he had not returned his book yesterday.

(b) The librarian said that you had not returned your book yesterday.

(c) The librarian said the book not been returned the previous day.

(d) The librarian said that he had not returned his book the previous day.

Q4. “You are all doing very bad,” said Mr. Kashyap.

(a) Mr. Kashyap said that all they have been doing very bad.

(b) Mr. Kashyap said that you are all doing very bad.

(c) Mr. Kashyap said that they were all doing very bad.

(d) Mr. Kashyap said that we are all doing bad.

Check More: RBI Assistant Admit Card 2022 Out, Download Prelims Call Letter

Q5. “I will put this key here”, said the caretaker.

(a) The caretaker said that he will put the key there.

(b) The caretaker says that he would put the key here.

(c) The caretaker said that he would put the key there.

(d) The caretaker says that he would put the key there.

Q6. “I shall go tomorrow,” he said.

(a) He said that he shall go the next day.

(b) He said that he would go tomorrow.

(c) He said that he should go tomorrow.

(d) He said that he would go the next day.

Q7. Walter said, “I cannot do it now”.

(a) Walter said that he could not do it now.

(b) Walter said that he could not do it then.

(c) Walter says that he cannot do it then.

(d) Walter says that he cannot do it now.

Q8. Father told his son to clean his shoes.

(a) “Clean your shoes, Son,” told father.

(b) Clean your shoes, Son,” said father.

(c) “Clean your shoes. Son,” asked father.

(d) “Clean your shoes, Son,” says father.

Q9. Guard says that the teacher is not at home.

(a) Guard said, “Teacher was not at home.”

(b) Guard says, “Teacher was not at home.”

(c) Guard says, “Teacher is not at home.”

(d) Guard said, “Teacher is not at home.”

Q10. He said, “I have done my job.”

(a) He said that he has done his job.

(b) He said that he have done his job.

(c) He said that he had done his job.

(d) He said that he had been doing his job.

Read Also: Top 10 Tourist Places in India 2022, Study Material For WBCS and Other State Exams

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (a)

S3. Ans. (d)

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (c)

Read More :

WBPSC Clerkship Preliminary Exam 2022 Previous Year Question Paper

Kolkata Police  Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 West Bengal Co-Operative Service Commission Exam 2022 Postponed 

WBCS 2021 Notification (WBCS 2021 বিজ্ঞপ্তি)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Kolkata Police Syllabus 2022 Download PDF Click here

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.