Bengali govt jobs   »   English Grammar MCQ   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | February 21, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Q1.  In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

 

India cannot missed out on being a part of global supply chains and this can happen only if tariff barriers are reduced.

(a) India cannot missed out on being a part

(b) of global supply chains and this can happen

(c) only if tariff barriers are reduced.

(d) No error

Q2. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in a correct order.

The gold excitement of 1849 and the following years was the source of the city’s first prosperity:

P- but they made themselves rich by outfitting those of the gold-seekers who went to California overland and who stopped at the City of the Great Salt Lake,

Q- the Mormons did not attempt to do any mining – Brigham Young counselled them not to abandon agriculture for prospecting

R- the westernmost settlement of any importance

(a) RQP

(b) PQR

(c) QPR

(d) QRP

Q3. Select the word with the correct spelling.

(a) partinacious

(b) pertenacious

(c) pertinacious

(d) pertinecious

Q4. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Hold a brief

(a) To defend someone

(b) To take a break

(c) To admire someone

(d) To get profit

Q5. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase

Soak or saturate (something) with a substance.

(a) superintend

(b) optimality

(c) impregnate

(d) fecundate

Q6. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence

Today everyone believes that corruption has become (today’s order).

(a) the order of the day

(b) order of the today

(c) the day’s order

(d) No improvement

Q7. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

 

He might not like to see his winnings swallowed up, but by law he is __________ to hand it over.

(a) ruffled

(b) busy

(c) obliged

(d) stifle

Q8. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

 

A drought caused agricultural production to ___________ 11 % in 1995, driving up food prices and retarding overall economic growth.

(a) partake

(b) pulsate

(c) plummet

(d) perforate

Q9. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Run into the sand

(a) To hunt easy prey

(b) To be different in a group where everybody is alike

(c) Come to nothing

(d) To try to achieve a goal that involves illegal activities

Q10. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase

Having or showing a wish to do evil to others.

(a) benevolent

(b) philanthropic

(c) malevolent

(d) solicitous

English Grammar Solution

 S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. Replace ‘missed out’ with ‘miss out’.

Modals take base form of verbs with them.

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. Pertinacious means holding firmly to an opinion or a course of action.

S4.Ans.(a)

Sol. Hold a brief means to support or defend a position by argument.

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. Impregnate means soak or saturate (something) with a substance.

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol. The order of the day is the correct phrase which means the prevailing custom or state of affairs.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. Ruffle means to annoy or upset someone, or to make someone very nervous.

Oblige means do as (someone) asks or desires in order to help or please them.

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. Partake: join in (an activity).

Pulsate: to expand and contract rhythmically.

Plummet: to fall very quickly and suddenly.

Perforate: pierce and make a hole or holes in.

 

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol.  Run into the sand means to be stymied, obstructed, or foiled; to reach a point where one cannot make any further progress.

 

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. A malevolent person deliberately tries to cause harm or evil.

Read More :

WBPSC Clerkship Preliminary Exam 2022 Previous Year Question Paper

Kolkata Police  Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 West Bengal Co-Operative Service Commission Exam 2022 Postponed 

WBCS 2021 Notification (WBCS 2021 বিজ্ঞপ্তি)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Kolkata Police Syllabus 2022 Download PDF Click here

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.