Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | April 21, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc. exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (A), (B) and (C). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (A) or (B) or (C). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (D).

 

Q1. Today the cost of living (A)/ is so high that many people (B)/ find it difficult to make ends meet. (C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q2. Vipul has been (A)/suffering from fever(B)/since seven days.(C)/No error(D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q3. As soon as (A)/I reach my office (B)/I will mail you the files.(C)/No Error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q4. I am certain that (A)/the officer is not only(B)/greedy but corrupt. (C)/No error(D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Check More : WB Police SI Prelims Result 2022

Q5. Priya got good grades (A)/not in Hindi essay (B)/but also in arithmetic. (C)/No error(D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q6. I told to the coach (A)/that I wouldn’t be able(B)/to come for the practice. (C)/No error(D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q7. Soon as he (A)/saw the policeman, (B)/ he ran away. (C)/No error(D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q8. In summer, the ponds (A)/ just dry down (B)/ in the scorching heat (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q9. There is renewed sense(A)/of urgency in(B)/completing the project. (C)/No error(D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q10. You must not (A)/look down into(B)/parents’ advice. (C)/No error(D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Check Also :

Kolkata Police Recruitment 2022 KPRB Constable, SI Vacancy, Notification Expecting Soon

 

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol.  No error

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘Seven days’ is a duration, thus for the duration “for” is used and for the point of time “since” is used.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. No error

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. “Not only……but also” is the correct conjunction pair.  Thus “also” should be used after “but”.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. “Not only ……but also” is used in a pair. Thus, in part (b) ‘not only’ should be used.

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. “Tell” is a transitive verb. Thus, it takes the direct object with it and thus “to” should be taken off.

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. “As soon as” is a conjunction which should be used here.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. “Dry down” should be replaced with “dry”, because “dry down” means the most persistent or lingering element of a fragrance, remaining after the perfume has dried on the skin.

Thus, “dry down” does not go with the context.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘Sense’ is a countable noun thus before that we need to use an article. Definite article will not be used before “sense” as it has not been mentioned before, thus “a” indefinite article will be used.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. “Look down upon” means to disregard someone. Thus “look down” should be changed to “look down upon”.

Read more :

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.