Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | April 20, 2022

 

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc. exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

 

Q1.  He asked me, “Have you finished reading the magazine?”

(a) He asked me whether I had finished reading the magazine.

(b) He asked me if have finished reading the magazine.

(c) He said me if I have finished reading the magazine.

(d) He asked me whether I finished reading the magazine.

Q2.  He said, “We have done our work.”

(a) He said that he had done his work.

(b) He said that they have done their work.

(c) He said that they had done their work.

(d) He said that they should do their work.

Q3.  He said that he had been waiting there for a long time.

(a) He said, “I have been waiting here for a long time.”

(b) He said, “He has been waiting here for a long time.”

(c) He said, “He has been waiting there for a long time.”

(d) He said, “I am waiting here for a long time.”

Q4.  “Please, take me to the officer,” said the visitor.

(a) The visitor requested them to take him to the officer.

(b) The visitor told them to take him the officer.

(c) The visitor requested for the officer to be taken.

(d) The visitor wanted the officer to take him there.

Read More: পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Q5.  Deepak said, “What a pleasant atmosphere this place has!”

(a) Deepak exclaimed with joy that that place was a pleasant atmosphere.

(b) Deepak exclaimed with joy that was a pleasant atmosphere in the place.

(c) Deepak exclaimed with joy that place had a pleasant atmosphere.

(d) Deepak exclaimed with joy that what a pleasant atmosphere that place had.

Q6. The teacher said to Ashok, “I shall report the matter to the Principal if you misbehave again.”

(a) The teacher told Ashok that he would be reporting the matter to the Principal if he misbehaved again.

(b) The teacher warned Ashok that he would report the matter to the Principal if he misbehaved again.

(c) The teacher threatened Ashok to report the matter to the Principal if he would misbehave again.

(d) The teacher cautioned Ashok about reporting the matter to the Principal if he misbehaved again.

Q7. “Was he there at the meeting?” said the angry boss.

(a)   The angry boss asked if he was there at the meeting.

(b)   The angry boss asked why he was there at the meeting.

(c)   The angry boss interrogated me if he had been there at the meeting.

(d)   The angry boss asked me if he was there at the meeting.

Q8.“A thing of beauty is a joy forever.” said the teacher.

(a)   The teacher said that a thing of beauty was a joy once.

(b)   The teacher said that a thing of beauty is a joy once.

(c)   The teacher said that a thing of beauty is a joy forever.

(d)   The teacher quoted that a thing of beauty must be a joy forever.

Q9. He said to me, “You alone can save her.”

(a) He told me that you alone could save her.

(b) He told me that I alone could save her.

(c) He told me that I must save her.

(d) He told to me that I alone could save her.

Q10. “Where have you been?” his father asked.

(a) His father asked where had he been.

(b) His father asked where he had been.

(c) His father asked where has he been.

(d) His father asked where he has been.

Also Check: WBCS  Official  Answer Key 2021 (WBCS অফিসিয়াল  উত্তরপত্র 2021)  

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (a)

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (b)

Read more :

West Bengal Population Facts about West Bengal 
List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022  List Of Districts in West Bengal 2022 
West Bengal Official Language  West Bengal Language 
International Airport in West Bengal  West Bengal National Parks and Wildlife Sanctuaries 

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.