Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | April 02, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc. exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Q1. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct/indirect) of the given sentence.

The commander said, “Keep marching till you reach the border.”

(a) The commander ordered his men to keep marching till they reached the border.

(b) The commander requested the men keep marching till they reach the border.

(c) The commander said the men should keep marching till they reach the border.

(d) The commander said to his men they should keep marching till you reach the border.

Q2. Select the segment which has an error.

Doctors say that eating red meat is one of a lead cause of heart disease.

(a) is one of a lead cause

(b) of heart disease

(c) Doctors say that

(d) eating red meat

Q3. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active/passive) form of the given sentence.

An interesting discussion is being held on environmental degradation.

(a) They are holding an interesting discussion on environmental degradation.

(b) An interesting discussion had been held on environmental degradation.

(c) An interesting discussion is to be held on environmental degradation.

(d) They will be holding an interesting discussion on environmental degradation.

Q4. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.

The official found himself _____ when he could not explain his actions and all the members started attacking him with accusation of cheating.

(a) in the eye of a storm

(b) on the same page

(c) wet behind the ears

(d) burning the midnight oil

Read More: MSME Definition Expanded: Notes for All Competitive Exams

Q5. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.

  1. So he told his son that for every careless act of his he would hammer a nail into a wooden pillar in their house, and for every positive act he would pull out one nail.
  2. The boy saw that the pillar was getting crowded with nails and realized his mistake.
  3. A father wanted to inculcate a sense of responsibility in his careless son.
  4. He resolved to change his behavior and soon the nails started coming out, till there were none left.

(a) BACD

(b) BCDA

(c) CABD

(d) CDBA

Q6. Select the segment which has an error.

A recent government report highlight that the shortage of teachers in higher educational institutions is greater than that in countries like China, Brazil, Sweden and Russia.

(a) A recent government report highlight

(b) in higher educational institutions

(c) that the shortage of teachers

(d) is greater than

Q7. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

Consisting of many things or parts

(a) few

(b) singular

(c) numeral

(d) multitudinous

Q8. Identify the best way to improve the bold part of the given sentence. If there is no improvement required, select ‘no improvement’.

I had no idea at first how difficult it was being track the identity of every tree in Delhi.

(a) No improvement

(b) was to track

(c) were to tracked

(d) have been tracking

Q9. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active/passive) form of the given sentence.

It is known by everyone that the tournament will be won by us.

(a) it is known to everyone that we are going to win the tournament.

(b) it is known that the tournament is going to be won by us.

(c) Everyone knows that we will win the tournament.

(d) Everyone knows that the tournament was won by us.

Q10. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.

  1. It requires continuous learning and sacrifices.
  2. To raise well behaved and responsible children one should be willing to invest a considerable amount of time, patience and energy.
  3. Instilling and inculcating good values in a child will go a long way in making him/her a good person and a better citizen.
  4. There is no doubt that parenting is among the most difficult and demanding tasks in the world.

(a) ACBD

(b) ABCD

(c) BDCA

(d) DABC

Check Also: IBPS Clerk Mains Result 2022 Published, Check Score Card and Final Marks

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans(a)

S2. Ans(a)

Sol. Correct phrase is “one of the”. The general rule for usage of the phrase “one of the” is: One of the + PLURAL NOUN + that/who etc. + SINGULAR/PLURAL VERB.

Hence, “is one of a lead cause” should be replaced with “is one of the lead causes”.

S3. Ans(a)

S4. Ans(a)

Sol. Be in the eye of a storm: To be at the center of or deeply involved in an especially difficult, stressful, or hectic situation or period of time.

Wet behind the ears: lacking experience; immature.

S5. Ans(c)

S6. Ans(a)

Sol. Replace “highlight” with “highlights”. “A report” is a singular subject thus it requires singular form of verb.

S7. Ans(d)

Sol. Multitudinous: existing in or consisting of innumerable elements or aspects.

S8. Ans(b)

Sol. The sentence is in past indefinite hence there is no need to use ‘being’ in it. Also, we need to-infinitive to qualify the adjective ‘difficult’. So, “was being track” should be replaced with “was to track”.

S9. Ans(c)

S10. Ans(d)

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.