Bengali govt jobs   »   English Grammar MCQ   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | February 18, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English MCQ

Q1. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.

For the next five years, domestic production of edible oils grew _____________________.

(a) Whole nine yards

(b) Under the weather

(c) As right as rain

(d) From strength to strength

Q2. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

He does not have some money to buy a new cycle.

(a) He does not

(b) money to buy

(c) have some

(d) No Error

Q3. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

An irrational or disproportionate fear of thunder and lightning.

(a) Astraphobia

(b) Claustrophobia

(c) Altophobia

(d) Hydrophobia

Q4. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

She goes to the temple every morning.

(a) She goes

(b) to the temple

(c) every morning.

(d) No Error

Q5. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

Her younger brother is five foot tall.

(a) Her younger brother

(b) Is

(c) five foot tall.

(d) No error

Q6. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

The Postman will post the letter.

(a) The letter can be posted by the Postman.

(b) The letter will be posted by the Postman.

(c) The letter would be posted by the Postman.

(d) The letter should be posted by the Postman.

Q7. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

He will have washed a shirt.

(a) A shirt would have been washed by him.

(b) A shirt could have been washed by him.

(c) A shirt will have been washed by him.

(d) A shirt has been washed by him.

Q8. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

Somebody should do the work.

(a) The work should be done.

(b) The work can be done.

(c) The work shall be done.

(d) The work will be done.

Q9. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct / indirect) of the given sentence.

Anita said to her brother, “Don’t read my emails!”

(a) Anita told her brother no need to read her emails.

(b) Anita warned her brother not to read her emails.

(c) Anita informed her brother that he must not read her emails.

(d) Anita asked her brother if he couldn’t read her emails.

Q10. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

The families of Kashmiri pandits are living in Delhi for the last two decades.

(a) The families of

(b) Kashmiri pandits are

(c) living in Delhi

(d) for the last two decades.

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Strength to strength. – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘From one accomplishment or peak to another, often in an increasing progression’.

Whereas, meaning of other idioms –

Whole nine yards – Everything, the whole lot.

Under the weather – To feel slightly ill.

As right as rain- Feeling completely well or healthy, typically after an illness or minor accident.

As per the context, the idiom – ‘Strength to strength’ best fits in the given sentence.

Hence, option (d) is the correct choice.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Replace ‘Some’ with ‘Any’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Some – It is generally used in positive sense with countable or uncountable noun.

For example – I have some friends.

Any – It is generally used in negative sense with countable and uncountable noun.

For example – I don’t have any friends in Delhi.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Astraphobia – An irrational or disproportionate fear of thunder and lightning.

Whereas, meaning of other words –

Claustrophobia – An anxiety disorder that causes an intense fear of enclosed spaces

Altophobia – Irrational fear of heights.

Hydrophobia – An irrational fear of water, to drink or to swim in.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Remove the definite article ‘The’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

When words like ‘Church, hospital, college, prison, bed’ are used for their basic purpose then they are not preceded by any article.

From the given sentence it shows the habitual action/ basic purpose and not any special occasion/ intention. Hence, usage of an article makes the sentence erroneous.

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Replace ‘Foot’ with ‘Feet’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

‘Feet’ is an example of a measurement for height, length and distance

Foot – is a singular noun.

Feet – It is a plural noun. (More than 1 foot is feet). Hence, usage of singular noun is incorrect here.

For example – The ladder is 10 feet tall.

Here, the noun is “10 Feet” and the adjective is “Tall.”

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The sentence thus formed is – The letter will be posted by the Postman.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The sentence thus formed is – A shirt will have been washed by him.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The sentence thus formed is – The work should be done.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The sentence thus formed is – Anita warned her brother not to read her emails.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Replace ‘Are’ with ‘Have been’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Here, Present perfect continuous tense should be used as it shows that something started in the past and is continuing at the present time. The present perfect continuous is formed using the construction has/have been + the present participle (root + -ing).

Also, in the given sentence ‘For’ is used. It is used to talk about a period of time.

For example – three hours, two months, one decade.

For example – I have been reading for 2 hours. (I am still reading now.)

Read More :

WBPSC Clerkship Preliminary Exam 2022 Previous Year Question Paper

Kolkata Police  Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 West Bengal Co-Operative Service Commission Exam 2022 Postponed 

WBCS 2021 Notification (WBCS 2021 বিজ্ঞপ্তি)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Kolkata Police Syllabus 2022 Download PDF Click here

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.