Bengali govt jobs   »   English Grammar MCQ   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | March 17, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

 

Q1. Select the synonym of the given word.

REQUISITE

(a) dominant

(b) dynamic

(c) critical

(d) obligatory

Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

 

An absurd or comically exaggerated imitation of something, especially in a literary or dramatic work

 

(a) gnarly

(b) pasticcio

(c) burlesque

(d) rad

Q3. Select the wrongly spelt word.

(a) Inquisitive

(b) Inherent

(c) Inistitutional

(d) Invitation

Q4. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.

It is high time you ____ hard.

(a) work

(b) worked

(c) reached

(d) reach

Check More: WBCS Form Fill up 2022

Q5. Select the most appropriate option to substitute the bold segment in the given sentence. If there is no need to substitute it, select No substitution required.

Doing short bursts of high intensity exercise can be most effective to weight loss than moderate workouts.

(a) more effective to weight loss than

(b) No substitution required

(c) most effective for weight loss than

(d) more effective for weight loss than

Q6. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best express the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

She said, ‘I don’t want to see any of you; go away.’

(a) She said that I did not want to see any of you so please go away.

(b) She said that she did not want to see any of them and asked them to go away.

(c) She said that she did not want to see any of them and ask them to go away.

(d) She said that she doesn’t want to see any of them and ordered them to go away.

Q7.  In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

 Leo Tolstoy wrote ‘War and Peace’.

(a) ‘War and Peace’ was written by Leo Tolstoy.

(b) ‘War and Peace’ is written by Leo Tolstoy.

(c) ‘War and Peace’ will be written by Leo Tolstoy.

(d) ‘War and Peace’ was being written by Leo Tolstoy.

Q8.  In the following question, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

 A stone’s throw

  • A short distance
  • An easy task
  • A faraway place
  • A memorable place

Q9.  Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

RAVINE

(a) Lucid

(b) Patent

(c) Abyss

(d) Palpable

Q10. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

RECUPERATE

(a) Rally

(b) Worsen

(c) Domain

(d) Bailiwick

Check Also: WBPSC Clerkship Typing Test Admit Card Out, Download @wbpsc.gov.in 

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. Requisite means made necessary by particular circumstances or regulations.

Obligatory means required by a legal, moral, or other rule; compulsory.

 

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. Gnarly means difficult, dangerous, or challenging.

Pasticcio means an artistic work consisting of a medley of pieces imitating various sources.

Rad means extremely exciting or good.

 

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. Correct spelling is “Institutional” which means of, in, or like an institution or institutions.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. General Rule is (IT’S (HIGH) TIME + PAST SUBJUNCTIVE)

It’s (high) time + past subjunctive expresses that something should be done and that it is already a bit late.

 

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. Since we are comparing “high intensity exercise” with “moderate workouts” hence, we need to replace “most” with “more” (comparative degree). Also, the correct preposition to use here is “for”. “For” is used to indicate ‘the use of something’, ‘to mean because of’ or ‘to indicate time or duration’.

 

S6. Ans. (b)

 

S7.Ans. (a)

 

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. A stone’s throw means a short distance away from something

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Ravine: a deep, narrow gorge with steep sides.

Abyss: a deep or seemingly bottomless chasm.

Hence the correct synonym is ‘Abyss’.

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Recuperate: recover from illness or exertion.

Hence ‘Worsen’ is the correct antonym.

Read More :

WBPSC Clerkship Preliminary Exam 2022 Previous Year Question Paper

Kolkata Police  Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 West Bengal Co-Operative Service Commission Exam 2022 Postponed 

WBCS 2021 Notification (WBCS 2021 বিজ্ঞপ্তি)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Kolkata Police Syllabus 2022 Download PDF Click here

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.