Bengali govt jobs   »   English Grammar MCQ   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | February 16, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English MCQ

Q1. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.

From the perspective of sustainability, health, safety and climate change, it’s good to see a welcome change in our country in acknowledgment and adopting bicycling.

(a) it’s good to see a welcome change in our country

(b) From the perspective of sustainability

(c) in acknowledgment and adopting bicycling

(d) health, safety and climate change.

Q2. Select the option that is the passive form of the given sentence.

Amit brings a tray of coffee.

(a)       A tray of coffee was brought by Amit.

(b)       Amit brought a tray of coffee.

(c)       A tray of coffee is brought by Amit.

(d)       A tray of coffee is being brought by Amit.

Q3. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

A person who has abandoned their religious faith, political loyalties, or principles.

(a) Bohemian

(b) Chauvinist

(c) Arsonist

(d) Apostate

Q4. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.

__________ crimes against women and children require broader social reforms, sustained governance efforts and strengthening investigative and reporting mechanisms, instead of merely enhancing punishment.

(a) Acknowledging

(b) Fighting

(c) Proving

(d) Tackling

Check More: ICAR IARI Technician (T-1) New Exam Date 2022 Announced, Check Details

Q5. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom given in bold in the given sentence.

His dream to become an IAS officer is just pie in the sky.

(a) An impossible, unlikely, or fanciful idea or plan.

(b) Insane or completely mad

(c) An outrageous example of something bad

(d) To be easy

Q6. Select the CORRECTLY spelt word.

(a) Prodigel

(b) Audatious

(c) Lacnic

(d) Placate

Q7. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.

As per the data of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, there was a 37.7 percent increase in bicyclists fatalities.

(a) there was a 37.7 percent

(b) As per the data of

(c) increase in bicyclists fatalities.

(d) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.

Q8. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’

In March 2020, a sudden lockdown was declared in our country that thrives on its informal sector, which made the vast number of undocumented migrant workers in that sector extremely vulnerable.

(a) That thrives on it’s

(b) Which thrive on its

(c) Whose thrive on its

(d) No improvement

Q9. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’

The data also highlighted that 24,755 bicyclists lost their lives between 2012 and 2017, had made them the most vulnerable commuters on Indian roads.

(a) Made them most vulnerable

(b) Which make them the most vulnerable

(c) making them the most vulnerable

(d) No improvement

Q10. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

 

  1. On December 28, 2020, the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) launched a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) doc “to deal with stray/feral dogs in tiger reserves”.
  2. This shabbily-produced doc displays an appalling lack of readability that pervades the pondering throughout the statutory authorities’ company on the problem.
  3. The current all-India tiger survey revealed incontrovertible camera-trap proof of the presence of free-ranging canines inside tiger reserves.
  4. Worse nonetheless, the NTCA doesn’t recognize its core mandate, thereby undermining its personal authority.

(a) BACD

(b) ABDC

(c) DBCA

(d) CBDA

Check Also: RBI Assistant Recruitment Notification 2022 Out. 950 terms available, apply now

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The error lies in part c of the sentence. Replace `Acknowledgment’ with `Acknowledging’

When two or more clauses or phrases are connected by a conjunction (for, and, nor, but, etc) it takes parallel structure.

Adopting – It is the present participle of the verb Adopt.

Acknowledging –It is the present participle of the verb Acknowledge.

Hence, usage of Acknowledgment (noun) is incorrect here.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The given sentence is of active voice. Active voice – The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `Amit’ & the subject performed some

action (brings a tray of coffee)

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the object.

The sentence thus formed is- A tray of coffee is brought by Amit.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Apostate – An apostate is someone who has abandoned their religious faith, political loyalties, or principles.

Option d conveys the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d. The word that can be filled in the blank is `Tackling.’

Tackling – Make determined efforts to deal with a problem.

As per the context of the sentence the word `Tackling’ best fits in & hence it is the correct choice.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Pie in the sky – It is an idiomatic expression which is used to portray or refer to something that is lovely to consider however is probably not going to happen.

Option a conveys the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence it is the correct choice.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The word `Placate’ is spelt correctly

The correct spelling of remaining words –

Prodigel – Prodigal

Audatious – Audacious

Lacnic – Laconic.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The error lies in part c of the sentence.

Replace Bicyclists with Bicyclists’. The given sentence states some data of death or casualties of bicyclists because of road accidents. An apostrophe after the “s” at the end of a plural noun is used to show possession.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d. The given sentence is correct.

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Replace ‘had made them the most vulnerable’ with ‘making them the most vulnerable’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

 

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The appropriate order is – ABDC.

A-  This is the introductory sentence as it informs about the topic i.e. ‘‘Launch of Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) doc “to deal with stray/feral dogs in tiger reserves”.

B-  It states what are the observations of Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) doc.

C-   It states that the presence of dogs inside tiger reserves.

D-  It concludes by saying that the National Tiger Conservation Authority doesn’t recognize its authoritative command & thus undermines its personal authority.

Read More :

WBPSC Clerkship Preliminary Exam 2022 Previous Year Question Paper

Kolkata Police  Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 West Bengal Co-Operative Service Commission Exam 2022 Postponed 

WBCS 2021 Notification (WBCS 2021 বিজ্ঞপ্তি)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Kolkata Police Syllabus 2022 Download PDF Click here

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.