Bengali govt jobs   »   English Grammar MCQ   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | March 15, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-2): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No error’.

 Q1. In the event, the anticipated collapse of the first (A)/ genetic engineering company amid a pile (B)/ of bad debts did not come by. (C)/ No Error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Q2. The boy’s parents were surprised that (A)/ he would excel with athletics since (B)/neither of them played sports in school. (C)/ No Error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

Directions (3-4): In the following questions, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q3. The river abounds _______ fish and crocodiles.

(a) with

(b) of

(c) at

(d) on

Q4. The bitter debate in the newspapers seems oddly ____________ with the quiet, almost gentle argument between the two drivers.

(a) innocuous

(b) inclusive

(c) interesting

(d) incongruous

Check More: WB Police Change Criteria for Physical Efficiency Test(PET) of Constable and Lady Constable Recruitment 2022

Q5. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

Comment added to a text or diagram

(a) lexicon

(b) thesaurus

(c) terminology

(d) annotation

Q6.    Select the antonym of the given word

PERTNESS

(a) Audacity

(b) Impudence

(c) Flippancy

(d) Modesty

Q7. Select the synonym of the given word

POIGNANT

 (a) Bitter

(b) Deep

(c) Sorrowful

(d) Stinking

Q8. Select the wrongly spelt word

(a) Tumultuous

(b) Sanguine

(c) Tranquill

(d) Peremptory

Directions (9-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/Phrase.

Q9. Go places

(a) be materialistic

(b) be greedy

(c) be successful

(d) be rich

Q10. Cut in

(a) Acknowledge

(b) Interrupt

(c) Evade

(d) Produce

Check Also: ESIC SSO Recruitment 2022 Notification Out, Apply Online for 93 Grade 2 Manager Posts

 

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Replace ‘come by’ with ‘come about’.

Come about: happen; take place.

Come by: manage to acquire or obtain (something).

Hence ‘come about’ fits in the context appropriately.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace ‘excel with’ by ‘excel in’.

‘Excel in something’ is the correct prepositional usage.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Abound with: to be brimming with something plentiful. Hence the correct idiomatic expression is ‘abound with’.

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Innocuous: not harmful or offensive.

Inclusive: containing or including a particular thing.

Incongruous: unusual or different from what is around or from what is generally happening.

Hence option D is the most appropriate choice.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Annotation: a note by way of explanation or comment added to a text or diagram.

Lexicon: a dictionary, especially of Greek, Hebrew, Syriac or Arabic.

Thesaurus: a book that lists words in groups of synonyms and related concepts.

Terminology: the body of terms used with a particular technical application in a subject of study, profession, etc.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Pertness: impudence (showing disrespect); cheek.

Modesty: behavior, manner, or appearance intended to avoid impropriety or indecency.

Audacity, Impudence and Flippancy are synonyms of “Pertness”.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Poignant: evoking a keen sense of sadness or regret.

Sorrowful: feeling or showing grief.

Hence option C is the correct synonym.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. Correct spelling is “Tranquil” which means free from disturbance; calm.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Go places– to progress or find success in some area of one’s life.

 

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. Cut in: interrupt someone while they are speaking.

Read More :

WBPSC Clerkship Preliminary Exam 2022 Previous Year Question Paper

Kolkata Police  Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 West Bengal Co-Operative Service Commission Exam 2022 Postponed 

WBCS 2021 Notification (WBCS 2021 বিজ্ঞপ্তি)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Kolkata Police Syllabus 2022 Download PDF Click here

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.