Bengali govt jobs   »   English Grammar MCQ   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WB TET | February 15, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English MCQ

Q1. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

A payment given for professional services that are rendered nominally without charge.

(a) Honorarium

(b) Mercenary

(c) Compensation

(d) Commission

Q2. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.

The reporter interviews a _______________ to know the public perspective about the new law.

(a) Man of letters

(b) Hatchet man

(c) Man in the street

(d) Family man

Q3. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.

 

  1. The human body is built of billions and trillions of cells.
  2. Each cell contains the hereditary material and can make copies of itself by reproducing and multiplying.
  3. Cells of various organs vary according to their function.
  4. After a specific life span, the old cells die off.

(a)RPSQ

(b)SPQR

(c)QSPR

(d)PRQS

Q4. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

Have you finished the work?

(a) Has the work been finished by you?

(b) Had the work been finished by you?

(c) Has the work finished by you?

(d) Was the work finished by you?

Check More: ICAR IARI Technician (T-1) New Exam Date 2022 Announced, Check Details

Q5. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct / indirect) of the given sentence.

Amit said to his friends, “Hurrah! India has won the gold medal in the Olympics.”

(a) Amit exclaimed in joy that India has won the gold medal in the Olympics.

(b) Amit told his friends that India would win the gold medal in the Olympics.

(c) Amit asked if India could win the gold medal in the Olympics.

(d) Amit exclaimed in joy that India had won the gold medal in the Olympics.

Q6. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

Proper financial planning will build an investment strategy that will help you achieve the desired corpse.

(a) No error

(b) Proper financial planning

(c) will build an

(d) the desired corpse.

Q7. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

She is helped by me.

(a) I help her.

(b) You helped her.

(c) She helps me.

(d) I helped her.

Q8. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct / indirect) of the given sentence.

The teacher said to students, “Swami Vivekananda was born in Kolkata.”

(a) The teacher told students that Swami Vivekananda has been born in Kolkata.

(b) The teacher told students that Swami Vivekananda was born in Kolkata.

(c) The teacher told students that Swami Vivekananda had been born in Kolkata.

(d) The teacher told students that Swami Vivekananda must be born in Kolkata.

Q9. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

We lie all the time, despite the fact that it costs us considerably more mental effort to lie than to tell truth.

(a) despite the fact

(b) it costs us

(c) to tell truth

(d) considerably more mental effort

Q10. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

The pharmaceutical company Merck made a vaccine known as Ervebo.

(a) A vaccine known as Ervebo was being made by the pharmaceutical company Merck.

(b) A vaccine known as Ervebo is made by the pharmaceutical company Merck.

(c) A vaccine known as Ervebo was made by the pharmaceutical company Merck.

(d) A vaccine known as Ervebo has made by the pharmaceutical company Merck.

Check Also: RBI Assistant Recruitment Notification 2022 Out. 950 terms available, apply now

English Grammar Solution

 S1. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Honorarium – A payment given for professional services that are rendered nominally without charge.

Whereas, meaning of other words –

Mercenary        – Primarily concerned with making money at the expense of ethics.

Compensation – Something, typically money, awarded to someone in recognition of loss, suffering, or injury.

Commission     – a formal request to do a special piece of work for payment

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

 

S2. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Man in the street- It is an idiomatic expression to describe ordinary people, especially when talking about their opinions and ideas.

As per the context, the idiom – ‘Man in the street’ best fits in the given sentence.

Hence, option (c) is the correct choice.

 

S3. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The proper sequence is- PRQS

 

S4. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `You’ and the subject performs

some action/ some actions related to the subject.

(Finished the work)

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

The sentence thus formed is – Has the work been finished by you?

 

S5. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is an ‘Exclamatory Sentence.’

Sentences that express strong emotion or feelings (such as joy, sorrow, surprise, Anger, applause, regret, disgust, contempt, etc.) are called exclamatory sentences.

While changing it into an indirect form, we consider following rules.

Reported Verb – ‘Said to’ changes to ‘Exclaimed.’

Conjunction – In the Assertive sentence conjunction ‘That’ is used.

The sentence thus formed is – Amit exclaimed in joy that India had won the gold medal in the Olympics.

 

S6. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Replace ‘Corpse’ with ‘Corpus’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

corpse – It means a dead body whereas, Corpus means the money or collection of something.

As per the context of the sentence, usage of ‘Corpus’ is appropriate as it talks about investment.

 

 

S7. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is of ‘Passive voice’.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

While converting the passive voice to active voice consider the following rules.

Move the subject of the passive sentence into the place of the object of the active sentence.

Remove the auxiliary verb be from the main verb.

Place the passive sentence’s object of the preposition by into the subject place.

The sentence thus formed is – I help her.

 

S8. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The given sentence is ‘direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

Indirect Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in our own words.

The given sentence is an ‘Assertive sentence.’

The sentence which declares or asserts a statement, feeling, opinion, incident, event, history, or anything is called an assertive sentence.

If there is a Universal Truth, Habitual Fact, Historical Fact, Proverb or an Imaginary Condition in the reported speech, then there is no change in its tense. There is no change even if the Tense of the Reporting Verb is past tense.

The given sentence states the historical event. Hence, no changes are made in the tense.

The sentence thus formed is – The teacher told students that Swami Vivekananda was born in Kolkata.

 

S9. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Use the definite article ‘The’ before an abstract noun ‘Truth’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

When ‘The truth’ (singular) – It is used to describe the true facts about something, rather than the things that have been invented or guessed, then article is used to add the emphasis.

For example – She had only spoken the truth.

The given sentence states a general statement hence, usage of definite article is appropriate.

 

S10. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence thus formed is – A vaccine known as Ervebo was made by the pharmaceutical company Merck.

Read More :

WBPSC Clerkship Preliminary Exam 2022 Previous Year Question Paper

Kolkata Police  Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 West Bengal Co-Operative Service Commission Exam 2022 Postponed 

WBCS 2021 Notification (WBCS 2021 বিজ্ঞপ্তি)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Kolkata Police Syllabus 2022 Download PDF Click here

 

English Grammar MCQ for WB TET_40.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WB TET_50.1

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.