Bengali govt jobs   »   English Grammar MCQ   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | March 14, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-10): Select the appropriate antonym of the given words.

Q1. BIGWIG

(a) Mangers-on

(b) Small fry

(c) Riff-raff

(d) Novices

Q2. THWARTED

(a) Foiled

(b) Opposed

(c) Supported

(d) Tightened

Q3. REJUVENATED

(a) Reaffirmed

(b) Reincarnated

(c) Exhausted

(d) Devastated

Q4. GARRULOUS

(a) Reticent

(b) Soft-spoken

(c) Peaceful

(d) Kind

Check More: WB Police Change Criteria for Physical Efficiency Test(PET) of Constable and Lady Constable Recruitment 2022

Q5. DIVULGE

(a) Reveal

(b) Hide

(c) Tell

(d) Inform

Q6. GRUDGING

(a) Wholehearted

(b) Reluctant

(c) Convincing

(d) Secretive

Q7. DELETERIOUS

(a) Dilatory

(b) Harmless

(c) Being delicate

(d) Salubrious

Q8. ACQUITTED

(a) Neglected

(b) Discharged

(c) Arrested

(d) Convicted

Q9. QUERULOUS

(a) Confident

(b) Cheerful

(c) Firm

(d) Quarrelsome

Q10. RESILIENCE

(a) Silence

(b) Buoyancy

(c) Rigidity

(d) Emptiness

Check Also: ESIC SSO Recruitment 2022 Notification Out, Apply Online for 93 Grade 2 Manager Posts

 

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Bigwig: an important person, especially in a particular sphere.

Small fry: insignificant people or things.

Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Thwart: prevent (someone) from accomplishing something.

Hence ‘Supported’ is the correct choice.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Rejuvenated: having been given new energy or vigour; revitalized.

Exhausted: very tired.

Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol.  Garrulous: excessively talkative, especially on trivial matters.

Reticent: not revealing one’s thoughts or feelings readily.

Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Divulge: make known (private or sensitive information).

Hence ‘Hide’ is the correct choice.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Grudging: given or allowed only reluctantly or resentfully.

Wholehearted: showing or characterized by complete sincerity and commitment.

Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Deleterious: causing harm or damage.

Dilatory: slow to act.

Harmless: not able or likely to cause harm.

Salubrious: health-giving; healthy.

Hence ‘Harmless’ is the correct choice.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Acquitted: to relieve from a charge of fault or crime.

Convicted: proved to be guilty of a crime by a court of law

Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Querulous: complaining in a rather petulant or whining manner.

Cheerful: noticeably happy and optimistic.

Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Resilience: the ability to be happy, successful, etc. again after something difficult or bad has happened.

Rigidity: the quality of being stiff, fixed, or impossible to bend.

Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Read More :

WBPSC Clerkship Preliminary Exam 2022 Previous Year Question Paper

Kolkata Police  Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 West Bengal Co-Operative Service Commission Exam 2022 Postponed 

WBCS 2021 Notification (WBCS 2021 বিজ্ঞপ্তি)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Kolkata Police Syllabus 2022 Download PDF Click here

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.