Bengali govt jobs   »   English Grammar MCQ   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WB TET | February 14, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English MCQ

Q1. In the following questions, four words are given out of which only one is incorrectly spelt. Find that INCORRECTLY spelt word.

(a)  Statutory

(b)  Verdict

(c)  Exhibition

(d) Sovereinty

Q2. In the following questions, four words are given out of which only one is incorrectly spelt. Find that INCORRECTLY spelt word.

(a)  Sabotagee

(b)  Dissent

(c)  Overwhelmed

(d) Indicative

Q3. In the following questions, four words are given out of which only one is incorrectly spelt. Find that INCORRECTLY spelt word.

(a)  Establishment

(b)  Sattire

(c)  Curative

(d) Preclude

Q4. In the following questions, four words are given out of which only one is incorrectly spelt. Find that INCORRECTLY spelt word.

(a)  Seditious

(b)  Strident

(c)  Discrern

(d) Deliberate

Read Also: How to crack WBCS Exam

Q5. In the following questions, four words are given out of which only one is incorrectly spelt. Find that INCORRECTLY spelt word.

(a)  Resorrt

(b)  Ingredient

(c)  Existent

(d) Anticipatory

Q6. In the following questions, four words are given out of which only one is incorrectly spelt. Find that INCORRECTLY spelt word.

(a)  Imbodiment

(b)  Quells

(c)  Casualties

(d) Repressive

Q7. In the following questions, four words are given out of which only one is incorrectly spelt. Find that INCORRECTLY spelt word.

(a)  Illegal

(b)  Viablle

(c)  Persuade

(d) Captivate

Q8. In the following questions, four words are given out of which only one is incorrectly spelt. Find that INCORRECTLY spelt word.

(a)  Lackadisical

(b)  Primarily

(c)  Seizure

(d) Inseparable

Q9. In the following questions, four words are given out of which only one is incorrectly spelt. Find that INCORRECTLY spelt word.

(a)  Commodities

(b)  Identifiable

(c)  Suppreess

(d) Collaboration

Q10. In the following questions, four words are given out of which only one is incorrectly spelt. Find that INCORRECTLY spelt word.

(a)  Ammunition

(b)  Succummbed

(c)  Passionate

(d) Entrepreneurship

Read More: English Grammar MCQ for WB TET | February 10, 2022

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The correct spelling is ‘Sovereignty’.

Remaining words are spelt correctly.

 

S2. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The correct spelling is ‘Sabotage’.

Remaining words are spelt correctly.

 

S3. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The correct spelling is ‘Satire’.

Remaining words are spelt correctly.

 

S4. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The correct spelling is ‘Discern’.

Remaining words are spelt correctly.

 

S5. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The correct spelling is ‘Resort’.

Remaining words are spelt correctly.

 

S6. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The correct spelling is ‘Embodiment’.

Remaining words are spelt correctly.

 

S7. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The correct spelling is ‘Viable’.

Remaining words are spelt correctly.

 

S8. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The correct spelling is ‘Lackadaisical’.

Remaining words are spelt correctly.

 

S9. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The correct spelling is ‘Suppress’.

Remaining words are spelt correctly.

 

S10. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The correct spelling is ‘Succumbed’.

Remaining words are spelt correctly.

Read More :

WBPSC Clerkship Preliminary Exam 2022 Previous Year Question Paper

Kolkata Police  Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 West Bengal Co-Operative Service Commission Exam 2022 Postponed 

WBCS 2021 Notification (WBCS 2021 বিজ্ঞপ্তি)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Kolkata Police Syllabus 2022 Download PDF Click here

 

English Grammar MCQ for WB TET_40.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WB TET_50.1

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.