Bengali govt jobs   »   English Grammar MCQ   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | March 12, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

 Directions (1-10): In the following questions, the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

 

Q1. Work with retarded children, in particular, involves superhuman patience and long – delayed rewards.

  1. Another woman faithfully spent two hours a day, five days a week, with a bed – ridden retarded girl.
  2. It was three years before the girl made her first cut in a piece of paper.
  3. The girl had never before responded to, or recognized anyone.
  4. One woman decided to teach a young brain – damaged girl how to use scissors.
  5. After five years, the girl finally began to smile, when her foster grandparents entered the room.

(a)  PSQR

(b) RQPR

(c)  RQSP

(d) SQPR

Q2. He tried to open the door.

  1. The room was neat and clean.
  2. Then he stepped into the room.
  3. He waited for a minute or two.
  4. It opened easily and he peeped in.
  5. He was careful not to touch anything.

(a)  PQRS

(b) QSPR

(c)  RPQS

(d) SPRQ

Q3. Frozen foods are so popular today that many people wonder how they ever lived without them.

  1. Near the North Pole, where the ground stays frozen all the year around, there is no problem of preserving foods.
  2. Actually, people who live in cool climates have had frozen foods for a long time.
  3. Ice helped them when they could get it, but they couldn’t get it very often.
  4. But people who live in warm climates have not always been able to keep food fresh.
  5. Now refrigerators and deep freezers preserve many foods that could not be kept any other way.

(a)  PQRS

(b) QPRS

(c)  QPSR

(d) SRQP

Q4. Jawaharlal Nehru was born on November 14

  1. He loved children.
  2. On this day, children take part in many activities.
  3. Sports, music, drama and debates are arranged in schools.
  4. That is why his birthday is celebrated as Children’s Day.
  5. Exhibitions of photographs of Pandit Nehru showing his life time are also arranged in some schools.

(a)  PQRS

(b) PSQR

(c)  QPSR

(d) SPQR

Check More: Classification of Directive Principles of State Policy (DPSPs),Study Material For WBCS and Other State Exams

Q5. For a conversation to be stimulating and sustained. The participants must be active talkers as well as active listeners.

  1. This is usually unnecessary, confusing and even boring to your partner.
  2. Some people felt that they have to give long – winded explanations of their views.
  3. Make a point of throwing the conversational ball to the other person after you have presented your ideas in a bridged form.
  4. Be sure to do both in conversation.
  5. It’s better to paint the big picture first, and if your partner wants to know more, you can always fill in with details.

(a)  QPSR

(b) SRQP

(c)  PSRQ

(d) RSPQ

Q6. When you leave your house concentrate your mind on a subject.

  1. Bring the mind back by the scruff of the neck.
  2. You cannot by any chance fail if you persevere.
  3. before you have reached the station you will have brought it back about 40 times.
  4. You will not have gone ten yards before your mind has skipped away under your very eyes and is playing round the corner with another subject.
  5. It is idle to pretend that your mind is incapable of concentration.

(a)  RPSQ

(b) SRPQ

(c)  PSQR

(d) SPRQ

Q7. Have you ever thought of the ways in which birds are useful to man?

  1. Again, there are some birds that help us to keep our surroundings clean by removing dead animals and decaying matter.
  2. A bird eats hundreds of insects every day, and thus helps to limit the insect population of the world.
  3. Their service to man is to check the growth of insects.
  4. Another service done by birds to man is to kill animals like rats and squirrels which destroy the farmers crops.
  5. Finally, birds and their eggs form an important part of man’s food.

(a)  RPQS

(b) RQSP

(c)  QRSP

(d) QRPS

Q8. Does the arrival of a particular species of migratory birds herald the onset of monsoon?

  1. They have sighted the pied crested cuckoos, inhabitants of the African continent.
  2. If their belief is correct then the rains are round the corner.
  3. Ornithologists at the Bombay National History Society believe so.
  4. They normally migrate to the Indian sub- continent just before the monsoon season for breeding.
  5. These birds have been observed to reach India just prior to the rains.

(a)  PQRS

(b) RQPS

(c)  PSRQ

(d) QPSR

Q9. When the earth rumbles and trembles and we feel the floor moving away from under our feet. You can be sure that it is an earthquake.

  1. We now know that under the hard earth crust, there are large, thick, rocky plates floating on molten rock.
  2. She punished them by causing earthquakes and tidal waves and making volcanoes erupt.
  3. Now we know that this is only a myth.
  4. In olden days when man did not know what caused earthquake, he believed that it occurred when mother earth was angry with her wicked children.
  5. As these rock plates are not on solid ground they constantly move or rub against each other causing earth tremors.

(a)  SPRQ

(b) RQSP

(c)  SQRP

(d) RPSQ

Q10. Anxiety is a normal human response to stress.

  1. However if anxiety is excessive, the individual becomes helpless and cannot cope with the anxiety – provoking situation.
  2. Such anxieties stimulate the individual to take appropriate steps to cope with a stressful situation.
  3. Anxiety before an examination or while waiting to catch the last bus home are common experiences.
  4. The person experiences psychological and physical discomfort.
  5. This kind of anxiety is abnormal anxiety and acquires a pathological nature.

(a)  SPQR

(b) RQPS

(c)  SQPR

(d) RPQS

Check Also: WBCS Exam 2022 Study Plan, Follow This Plan to Crack Prelims

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (d)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (b)

S5. Ans. (b)

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (b)

Read More :

WBPSC Clerkship Preliminary Exam 2022 Previous Year Question Paper

Kolkata Police  Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 West Bengal Co-Operative Service Commission Exam 2022 Postponed 

WBCS 2021 Notification (WBCS 2021 বিজ্ঞপ্তি)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Kolkata Police Syllabus 2022 Download PDF Click here

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.