Bengali govt jobs   »   English Grammar MCQ   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WB TET | February 12, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English MCQ

Directions (1-10):  Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’

 

Q1. The Nagaland government’s decision to ban dog meat came in effect on July 4, 2019.

(a) No improvement

(b) Comes into effect from

(c) Came into effect on

(d) Come in the effect after

Q2. As longer as humans have been exploring space, we’ve also been creating a bit of a mess.

(a) As far as

(b) No improvement

(c) As long as

(d) As longer so

Q3. Women comprise of 32 percent of global renewable energy workers, compared to 22 per cent in the oil and gas industry.

(a) Comprise

(b) Comprises

(c) No improvement

(d) Comprised of

Q4. Scarcely had Sheena started the journey than it started raining.

(a) No improvement

(b) Then it starts raining

(c) When it started raining

(d) After it starts raining

Read Also: How to crack WBCS Exam

Q5. Despite of energy access and greater employee diversity, gender disparities might persist in other respects.

(a) Despite

(b) In spite

(c) No improvement

(d) Irrespective in

Q6. We need to build in the connections between energy access, agriculture, water availability and gender equity.

(a) Have to build in

(b) No improvement

(c) Should built upon

(d) Need to build upon

Q7. As soon as he finished one project, he started working on the next.

(a) He finishes

(b) He is being finished

(c) He has finished

(d) No improvement

Q8. Studies were shown that women perform very well in energy supply businesses despite it being a male-dominated sector.

(a) Studies have shows

(b) Studies have shown

(c) No improvement

(d) Studies shows

Q9. She never came again, did she?

(a) Didn’t she?

(b) Hasn’t she?

(c) Does she?

(d) No improvement

Q10. I shall not be going to market to purchase household items.  Shan’t I?

(a) Will I

(b) Isn’t I

(c) Shall I

(d) No Improvement

Read More: English Grammar MCQ for WB TET | February 10, 2022

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Replace ‘Came in effect on’ with ‘Came into effect on’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Came into effect on – If a law or policy takes effect or comes into effect at a particular time, it officially begins to apply or be valid from that time.

 

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Replace ‘As longer as’ with ‘As long as’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

As long as – We use ‘as long as’ to refer to the intended duration of a plan or idea, most commonly referring to the future.

 

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Replace ‘Comprise of’ with ‘Comprise’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Comprise – It means, ‘Be made up of.’

It itself means ‘Consist of’. Hence, usage of ‘OF’ after comprise is redundant.

 

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Replace ‘Than it started raining’ with ‘When it started raining’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Scarcely …when – The expression is used (often with a past perfect tense) to talk about two events that happen one after another.

Scarcely is always followed by ‘When’.

 

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Replace ‘Despite of’ with ‘Despite’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Despite – It means, ‘Without being affected by; in spite of’.

The word ‘Despite’ is a preposition which takes a noun as its object, and doesn’t require ‘Of’. ‘Despite of’ is incorrect.

 

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Replace ‘Need to build in’ with ‘Need to build upon’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

To build upon – To use something as the foundation on which to construct (something else).

 

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

As soon as – It is used, ‘To show that something happens immediately, i.e. ‘at the very moment another action is completed’, or ‘shortly after another action is completed’.

We use the past simple Tense with ‘as soon as’ when we speak about the past.

 

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Replace ‘Studies were shown’ with ‘Studies have shown’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

 

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

The adverbs never, rarely, seldom, hardly, barely and scarcely have a negative sense.

Hence, it is followed by a positive question tag.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. The two basic rules about tag questions are: If the statement is negative, the tag must be positive. If the statement is positive the tag must be negative.

Here, the sentence is in negative form so use positive tag. Also, since the helping verb used in the sentence is “shall” hence option (c) is the best choice to improve the given sentence.

Read More :

WBPSC Clerkship Preliminary Exam 2022 Previous Year Question Paper

Kolkata Police  Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 West Bengal Co-Operative Service Commission Exam 2022 Postponed 

WBCS 2021 Notification (WBCS 2021 বিজ্ঞপ্তি)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Kolkata Police Syllabus 2022 Download PDF Click here

 

English Grammar MCQ for WB TET_40.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WB TET_50.1

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.