Bengali govt jobs   »   English Grammar MCQ   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS | March 11, 2022

 English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_40.1

English Grammar MCQ

Directions (1-5): Choose among the following that best expresses the meaning of the given word.

 Q1.  BUDGE

(a) embed

(b) moor

(c) shift

(d) lodge

Q2. WHEEDLE

(a) constrain

(b) nag

(c) coerce

(d) inveigle

Q3. STASIS

(a) defection

(b) poise

(c) throwback

(d) norm

Q4. CHIROGRAPHY

(a) electrotyping

(b) calculation

(c) penmanship

(d) decipherment

Check More: Classification of Directive Principles of State Policy (DPSPs),Study Material For WBCS and Other State Exams

Q5. BIBULOUS

(a) drunken

(b) abstinent

(c) temperate

(d) mesmerize

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

 Q6. EXORDIUM

(a) preface

(b) mediation

(c) compact

(d) conclusion

Q7. DISPORT

(a) frolic

(b) flourish

(c) drudge

(d) warrant

Q8. SEQUACIOUS

(a) pliant

(b) authentic

(c) unaware

(d) independent

Q9.  PUTRID

(a) gathered

(b) aromatic

(c) rancid

(d) careful

Q10. SLUR

(a) acclaim

(b) band

(c) aspersion

(d) defect

Check Also: WBCS Exam 2022 Study Plan, Follow This Plan to Crack Prelims

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Budge: to change one’s position.

Shift: move or cause to move from one place to another.

Hence option C is the correct synonym.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Wheedle: use flattery or coaxing in order to persuade someone to do something or give one something.

Inveigle: persuade (someone) to do something by means of deception or flattery.

Hence option D is the correct synonym.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Stasis: a state that does not change.

Poise: a stably balanced state.

Hence option B is the correct synonym.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Chirography is the study of penmanship and handwriting in all of its aspects.

Penmanship: the art or skill of writing by hand; a person’s handwriting.

Hence option C is the correct synonym.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Bibulous: excessively fond of drinking alcohol.

Hence option A is the correct synonym.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Exordium: the beginning or introductory part, especially of a discourse.

Hence option D is the correct antonym.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Disport: to engage in activity for amusement.

Drudge: to do hard, menial, or monotonous work.

Hence option C is the correct antonym.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Sequacious: (of a person) lacking independence or originality of thought.

Hence option D is the correct antonym.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Putrid: decaying or rotting and emitting a fetid smell.

Aromatic: having a pleasant and distinctive smell.

Hence option B is the correct antonym.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Slur: an insinuation or allegation about someone that is likely to insult them or damage their reputation.

Acclaim: enthusiastic and public praise.

Hence option A is the correct antonym.

Read More :

WBPSC Clerkship Preliminary Exam 2022 Previous Year Question Paper

Kolkata Police  Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 West Bengal Co-Operative Service Commission Exam 2022 Postponed 

WBCS 2021 Notification (WBCS 2021 বিজ্ঞপ্তি)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Kolkata Police Syllabus 2022 Download PDF Click here

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_50.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WBCS_60.1

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.