Bengali govt jobs   »   English Grammar MCQ   »   English Grammar MCQ

English Grammar MCQ for WB TET | February 11, 2022

English Grammar MCQ : English Grammar MCQ  is very important for WBTET, WBCS, SSC, CGL, Rail, Bank etc exam. You get here daily English Grammar MCQ . Everyday you get 10 English Grammar MCQ & Solution. It is necessary for upcoming all exam.

English MCQ

Q1. Time perception raises a number of __________ puzzles, including what it means to say we perceive time.

(a) Boring

(b) Defying

(c)  Intriguing

(d) Deifying

Q2. A code that does not compel the police to constantly be ____________ to individual liberty and the Constitution is merely a police procedure manual.

(a) Responsible

(b) Guidance

(c) Accountable

(d) Answering

Q3. The government-owned Centaur Hotel in Srinagar was ____________ a subsidiary jail, and as of now, at least 36 leaders, are lodged there.

(a) Turned into

(b) Turned onto

(c) Turn

(d) Turn out

Q4. By this time, an accused individual __________ dragged to court multiple times, and must also then go through a long-drawn-out trial process, where the procedure is the punishment.

(a) Have already been

(b) Had already

(c) Has already

(d) Has already been

Read Also: How to crack WBCS Exam

Q5. All these online giants had agreed that abusive and criminal content should be “____________”.

(a) Stamped in

(b) Stamped out

(c) Stamped

(d) Stamped for

Q6. For new manufacturing firms ___________ after October 1, 2019, and commencing operations by March 31, 2023, the effective tax rate will fall from 29.1% to 17%.

(a) Set up

(b) Setting in

(c) Set

(d) Set out

Q7. The spirit of bidding farewell to open defecation as a gift to Gandhi deserves _____________.

(a) Disparagement

(b) Accolades

(c) Denunciation

(d) Panning

Q8. As Tanzania nears the 2020 election, its anti-corruption ____________ seems headed to a one-man dictatorship.

(a) Crusade

(b) Mission

(c) Declaration

(d) Bureau

Q9. On a day when External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar said he was “reasonably convinced” of _______________ the U.S. to accept India’s decision on the purchase of the Russian S-400 missile defence system, U.S. officials warned that any such purchase might risk sanctions.

(a) Preventing

(b) Dissuading

(c) Dehorting

(d) Persuading

Q10. Kochi-based painter and sculptor Riyaz Komu is convinced that disruptive action is sometime necessary to ‘see beauty in truth’ which leads to the _____________ of art.

(a) Expansion

(b) Creation

(c) Conservation

(d) Destruction

Read More: English Grammar MCQ for WB TET | February 10, 2022

English Grammar Solution

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Intriguing: arousing one’s curiosity or interest; fascinating.

Deify: worship or regard as a god.

Defy: openly resist or refuse to obey.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Accountable: required or expected to justify actions or decisions; responsible.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Turn into: be transformed into or become a particular kind of thing or person.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. As the sentence needs to be in Present Tense, hence ‘has’ is the correct auxiliary verb to use in Passive voice here.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Stamp out: to stop or destroy (something bad).

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Set up: establish a business, institution, or other organization.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Accolade means an award or privilege granted as a special honour or as an acknowledgement of merit.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Crusade: a vigorous campaign for political, social, or religious change.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. Persuade: induce (someone) to do something through reasoning or argument.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Creation: the action or process of bringing something into existence.

Read More :

WBPSC Clerkship Preliminary Exam 2022 Previous Year Question Paper

Kolkata Police  Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

 West Bengal Co-Operative Service Commission Exam 2022 Postponed 

WBCS 2021 Notification (WBCS 2021 বিজ্ঞপ্তি)

পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশ  কনস্টেবল রেজাল্ট 2021

Kolkata Police Syllabus 2022 Download PDF Click here

 

English Grammar MCQ for WB TET_40.1

English Grammar MCQ প্রতিদিন ADDA 247 বাংলা 10 টি করে English Grammar MCQ সহ Answers এবং Solution দিচ্ছে। WB TET,WBCS, WBP, WBSSC, BANK, RAIL সমস্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষার জন্য English Grammar MCQ  Solution অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। History, Geography, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Economics, Polity এবং Daily Reasoning এর নতুন নতুন অনেক MCQ পরীক্ষার্থীদের সকল প্রতিযোগিতামূলক পরীক্ষায় সাফল্য আনতে সাহায্য করবে। প্রতিযোগিতামূলক উত্তীর্ণ হওয়ার চাবিকাঠি Mathematics এবং Reasoning। Daily Mathematics এবং Reasoning প্র্যাক্টিস যেকোনো পরীক্ষার্থীকে সাফল্যের দোরগোড়ায় পৌঁছে দেবে।

Adda247 ইউটিউব চ্যানেল – Adda247 Youtube Channel

Adda247 টেলিগ্রাম চ্যানেল – Adda247 Telegram Channel

 

English Grammar MCQ for WB TET_50.1

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.