Daily Quiz in Bengali | Reasoning for WBCS 9 July 2021_00.1
Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali | Reasoning...

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Reasoning for WBCS 9 July 2021

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Reasoning for WBCS 9 July 2021_40.1

দিকনির্দেশ (1-10): নিম্নলিখিত প্রতিটি প্রশ্নের মধ্যে প্রদত্ত বিকল্পগুলি থেকে সম্পর্কিত বর্ণ / শব্দ / চিত্র / সংখ্যা নির্বাচন করুন।

Q1. Microphone : Loud :: Microscope : ?

(a) Elongate

(b) Investigate

(c) Magnify

(d) Examine

Q2. Sound : Medium : : Light : ?

(a) Air

(b) Vacuum

(c) Water

(d) Glass

Q3.Democracy : India : : Communism : ?

(a) France

(b) China

(c) Britain

(d) America

Q4. Melt : Liquid : : Freeze : ?

(a)Ice

(b)Condense

(c)Solid

(d)Force

Q5. Oar :Rowboat :: Foot : ?

(a) Running

(b) Sneaker

(c) Skateboard

(d) Jumping

Q6. Pride : Lion :: Shoal : ?

(a) Teacher

(b) Student

(c) Self-respect

(d) Fish

Q7. Tree : Forest : : Grass : ?

(a) Lawn

(b) Pond

(c) Nest

(d) Floor

Q8. Elated : Despondent :: Enlightened : ?

(a) Aware

(b) ignorant

(c) Miserable

(d) Tolerant

Q9. Peace : Uproar : : Creation : ?

(a) Build

(b) Construction

(c) Destruction

(d) Manufacture

Q10.    Ramanujan : Mathematician : : Sushruta : ?

(a) Scientist

(b) Architect

(c) Physician

(d) Astronomer

 

 

Solution

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol.

As Microphone makes sound louder similarly Microscope makes the object magnified.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sound requires medium to travel and light can travel in vacuum.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Country and its type of governance.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. As on melting, liquid is formed, similarly on freezing solid is formed.

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. An oar puts a rowboat into motion. A foot puts a skateboard into motion.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. A group of lions is called a pride. A group of fish is called a shoal.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. As Tree is found in Forest similarly Grass is found in Lawn.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Elated is the opposite of despondent. Enlightened is the opposite of ignorant

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. As antonym of peace is uproar similarly antonym of creation is destruction.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Ramanujan  Mathematician

Sushruta   Physician

 

Sharing is caring!

সেপ্টেম্বর 2021 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?