Daily Quiz in Bengali | Polity For WBCS And UPSC 4 June 2021_00.1
Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali | Polity...

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Polity For WBCS And UPSC 4 June 2021

Q1. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. ‘জামিন’ হ’ল গ্রেফতারকৃত ব্যক্তির মুক্তি এবং সময় নির্ধারিত সময়ে আদালতে হাজির হওয়ার প্রতিশ্রুতির বিনিময়ে সাময়িকভাবে অভিযোগগুলি বাতিল করা।
  2. কোনও ব্যক্তি গ্রেপ্তার হওয়ার আগেই কোনও ভুল অভিযোগের কারণে গ্রেপ্তার ধরা পড়ার ক্ষেত্রে আগাম জামিনের জন্য আবেদন করতে পারে।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a)কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q2. সম্প্রতি সুপ্রিম কোর্ট ভারতীয় দন্ডবিধির অধীনে রাষ্ট্রদ্রোহের অধীনে করা ব্যাখ্যাটি নতুন করে সংজ্ঞায়িত করার ঘোষণা দিয়েছে। এটি বর্তমানে নিম্নলিখিত কোন বিভাগে সংজ্ঞায়িত করা হয়েছে ?

(a)  125 A

(b)  213AA

(c)  123 A

(d)  124A

Q3. রাষ্ট্রপতি কোন কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির শান্তি, অগ্রগতি এবং সুশাসনের জন্য নিয়মকানুন তৈরি করতে পারেন

  1.  আন্দামান নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ
  2. লক্ষদ্বীপ

3.দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি এবং দামান ও দিউ

  1.  দিল্লি

নীচে থেকে সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন

(a)  1, 2 , 3

(b)  1, 3

(c)  1, 2, 4

(d)  1, 2, 3, 4

Q4. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

1.সংবিধানের 356 আর্টিকেলে রাজ্য সরকার ভারতের সংবিধান অনুসরণ ও প্রয়োগ করা বাধ্যতামূলক করে।

  1. কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার তার রাজ্য তহবিল বরাদ্দকে অস্বীকার করতে পারে, এমনকি যদি পরবর্তীকালের নির্দেশাবলী বাস্তবায়িত না হয়।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q5. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. সেন্সর মোশন একটি নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের জন্য কাজটি স্থগিত করে, যা ঘন্টা, দিন বা সপ্তাহ হতে পারে।
  2.  অ্যাডজর্নমেন্ট সাইন ডাই মানে অনির্দিষ্টকালের জন্য সংসদ অধিবেশন স্থগিত করা।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক /কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q6. তথ্য প্রদান ও গ্রহণের অধিকার হ’ল একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় –

(a) সমতার অধিকার

(b) জীবনের অধিকার

(c) শোষণের বিরুদ্ধে অধিকার

(d) বাকস্বাধীনতা এবং মত প্রকাশের অধিকার

Q7. নিচের কোন বিষয় রাজ্যের তালিকার  অন্তর্ভুক্ত ?

  1. পাবলিক অর্ডার
  2. শিক্ষা

3.কৃষি

  1. জনস্বাস্থ্য ও স্যানিটেশন

নীচে থেকে সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন

(a)  1, 2, 3

(b)  2, 3, 4

(c)  1,3, 4

(d)  1, 2, 3, 4

Q8. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

1.রাজ্য গভর্নর কর্তৃক নিযুক্ত হওয়া সত্ত্বেও একটি রাজ্য পাবলিক সার্ভিস কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যান এবং সদস্যদের কেবল রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্বারা অপসারণ করা হয়।

  1. রাজ্যসভা সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য আইনসভার অনুরোধে দুই বা ততোধিক রাজ্যের জন্য একটি যৌথ রাজ্য পাবলিক সার্ভিস কমিশন (জেএসপিএসসি) প্রতিষ্ঠা করতে পারে

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q9. বিধিবদ্ধ অনুদান সম্পর্কে নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  275 আর্টিকেলে সংসদকে আর্থিক সহায়তার প্রয়োজনে কেবলমাত্র নির্দিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলিকে অনুদান দেওয়ার ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
  2.  এই অর্থ প্রতি বছর ভারতের কন্টিজেন্সি ফান্ড থেকে নেওয়া হয়

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q10. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  জিএসটি ক্ষতিপূরণ শুল্ক আইন, 2017 আইনে নির্দিষ্ট সময়কালের জন্য জিএসটি বাস্তবায়নের ফলে উদ্ভূত রাজস্ব ক্ষতিতে রাজ্যগুলিকে ক্ষতিপূরণ দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে শুল্ক আরোপের ব্যবস্থা করে।
  2.  বর্তমানে, মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন এবং অক্সিজেন কনডেন্টার 18% জিএসটি দিতে হয়।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a)  কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই না

 

 

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol.

” Bail ” is the release of a person who is under arrest or who has already appeared in court, in exchange for a promise to appear in court when scheduled.

Anticipatory Bail, under Section 438 of the Cr.P.C., means that a person who apprehends arrest on a wrong accusation of committing a non-bailable offence can apply before a competent court for a direction to police to immediately release such a person on bail in the event of arrest. However, the grant of anticipatory bail is discretionary and dependant on the nature and gravity of accusations, the antecedents of the applicant and the possibility of the applicant fleeing from justice.

 

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Sections 124A, 153A (promoting enmity between classes) and 505 (statements creating or promoting enmity) of the IPC would require interpretation, particularly in the context of the right of the electronic and print media to communicate news, information, and rights.

 

S3.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The President can make regulations for the peace, progress, and good government of the Union Territories of—the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu. A regulation so made has the same force and effect as an act of Parliament. It may also repeal or amend any act of Parliament in relation to these union territories.

 

S4.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Statement 1 is incorrect. Article 365 of the Constitution makes it mandatory for the state governments to follow and implement the directions of the Central government.

Statement 2 is correct. The Central Government may consider using its power of fund allocation to get the states to implement its directions.

 

 

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Adjournment motion suspends the work in a sitting for a specified time, which may be hours, days or weeks.  Adjournment sine die means terminating a sitting of parliament for an indefinite period.

 

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The right to impart and receive information is a species of the right of freedom of speech and expression guaranteed by Article 19(1)(a) of the Constitution.

 

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The state legislature has “in normal circumstances” exclusive powers to make laws with respect to any of the matters enumerated in the State List. This has at present 61 subjects (originally 66 subjects) like public order, police, public health and sanitation, agriculture, prisons, local government, fisheries, markets, theatres, gambling, and so on

The 42nd Amendment Act of 1976 transferred five subjects to Concurrent List from State List, that is, (a) education, (b) forests, (c) weights and measures, (d) protection of wild animals and birds, and (e) administration of justice; constitution and organization of all courts except the Supreme Court and the high courts.

 

S8.Ans.(a)

Sol.

In the field of public service commissions, the Center-state relations are as follows:

(i) The Chairman and members of a state public service commission, though appointed by the governor of the state, can be removed only by the President.

(ii) The Parliament (Not only Rajayasabha)  can establish a Joint State Public Service Commission (JSPSC) for two or more states at the request of the state legislatures concerned. The chairman and members of the JSPSC are appointed by the president

 

S9.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Article 275 empowers the Parliament to make grants to the states which are in need of financial assistance and not to every state. Also, different sums may be fixed for different states. These sums are charged to the Consolidated Fund of India every year. Apart from this general provision, the Constitution also provides for specific grants for promoting the welfare of the scheduled tribes in a state or for raising the level of administration of the scheduled areas in a state including the State of Assam. The statutory grants under Article 275 (both general and specific) are given to the states on the recommendation of the Finance Commission

 

S10.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The GST Compensation Cess Act, 2017 provides for a levy of cess for the purpose of providing compensation to the states for loss of revenue arising due to implementation of GST for a period specified in the Act. For the purpose of calculating the compensation amount in any financial year, the year 2015-16 was assumed as the base year.

Currently, The GST on medical oxygen and oxygen concentrator attracts 12 % GST.

the GST Council is likely to take up a proposal to lower GST only for a limited period on goods such as medical grade oxygen, oxygen concentrators, pulse oximeters, including personal import, and Covid testing kits

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Polity For WBCS And UPSC 4 June 2021_40.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

সেপ্টেম্বর 2021 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?