Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali | Polity...

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Polity For WBCS And UPSC 27 May 2021

Q1. সিবিআই চিফ নির্বাচন কমিটির সদস্যদের সম্পর্কে নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতিগুলি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. প্রধানমন্ত্রী
  2. লোকসভার স্পিকার
  3. স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী
  4. বিরোধী দলনেতা
  5. ভারতের প্রধান বিচারপতি

সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন

(a)  1, 2, 3, 5

(b)  2, 3, 4

(c)  1. 4, 5

(d)  1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Q2. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. সিবিআই ডিরেক্টর বাছাইয়ের প্রক্রিয়াটি স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক থেকে শুরু হয়, যা আইপিএস কর্মকর্তাদের একটি তালিকা প্রস্তুত করে, যারা তদন্তের ক্ষেত্রে তাদের জ্যেষ্ঠতা এবং অভিজ্ঞতার ভিত্তিতে এই পদটির জন্য যোগ্য
  2. 1946-দিল্লি স্পেশাল পুলিশ এস্টাব্লিশমেন্ট অ্যাক্ট (ডিএসপিই) থেকে সিবিআই বৈধতা পেয়েছে
  3. বর্তমানে, লোকপাল আইন সিবিআই ডিরেক্টরের নিয়োগকে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করে।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক /?

(a) কেবল 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) কেবল 1

(d) 1, 2 এবং 3

Q3. জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি 2020 সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন:

  1. 2030 সালের মধ্যে উচ্চ শিক্ষায় জিইআর বাড়িয়ে 50% করা হবে
  2. জাতীয় শিক্ষামূলক প্রযুক্তি ফোরাম তৈরি করা হবে।
  3. এনইপি 2020 নারী ও মেয়েদের জন্য জেন্ডার ইনক্লুসন ফান্ড গঠনের উপর জোর দেয়
  4. এই নীতিটি ট্রান্সজেন্ডার সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য অনেক কিছু সরবরাহ করে

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a)  1, 2, 3

(b)  2, 3

(c)  1, 4

(d)  1, 2, 3, 4

Q4. ফরেন কন্ট্রিবিউশন (রেগুলেশন) অ্যমেন্ডমেন্ট বিল, 2020 সম্পর্কে নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি ভুল?

(a)  বিলটি ফরেন কন্ট্রিবিউশন (রেগুলেশন) আইন, 2010 সংশোধন করে

(b)  কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কর্তৃক প্রজ্ঞাপন অনুসারে বিদেশী কন্ট্রিবিউশন কেবলমাত্র স্টেট ব্যাংক অফ ইন্ডিয়া, নয়াদিল্লির যে কোনও শাখায় “এফসিআরএ অ্যাকাউন্ট” হিসাবে ব্যাংক কর্তৃক মনোনীত অ্যাকাউন্টে অবশ্যই গ্রহণ করতে হবে

(c)  বিলে বলা হয়েছে যে , কোনও ব্যক্তির পূর্বানুমতি, নিবন্ধণ বা নিবন্ধন পুনর্নবীকরণ করতে চাইলে অবশ্যই তার সমস্ত অফিস বিয়ারার, ডিরেক্টর বা মূল কর্মীদের আধার নম্বর অবশ্যই সনাক্তকরণ দলিল হিসাবে সরবরাহ করতে হবে

(d)  এই আইনের অধীনে, যে ব্যক্তি বৈদেশিক কন্ট্রিবিউশন গ্রহণ করে থাকে কেবলমাত্র সেই উদ্দেশ্যে কন্ট্রিবিউশন গ্রহণ করা উচিত এবং প্রশাসনিক ব্যয় মেটাতে তাদের অবশ্যই অবদানের 50% এর বেশি ব্যবহার করা উচিত নয়

Q5. সুপ্রিম কোর্ট বহাল রেখেছিল যে ভারতের প্রধান বিচারপতি (সিজেআই) হলেন ” মাস্টার অফ রোস্টার”। এটি কী বোঝায়-

(a)  সিজেআই অন্য যে কোনও অঞ্চলে যে কোনও হাইকোর্টের বিচারককে বদলি করতে পারে

(b)  ভারতের পরবর্তী প্রধান বিচারপতি নির্বাচন করার জন্য সিজেআইয়ের কলেজিয়াম সিস্টেমে থাকার ক্ষমতা রয়েছে

(c)  সিনিয়রিটি বাদ দিয়ে যে কোনও ব্যক্তিকে মামলা বরাদ্দের ডিস্ক্রেশনারি ক্ষমতা সিজেআইয়ের রয়েছে

(d)  শীর্ষ আদালতের বিভিন্ন বেঞ্চে মামলা বরাদ্দের একমাত্র সিজেআইয়ের প্রেরোগেটিভ এবং ক্ষমতা রয়েছে।

Q6. ভারত সরকার আইন, 1935 এর বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি সম্পর্কে নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. কেন্দ্রে ডায়ার্কি বিলুপ্তি।
  2. প্রদেশগুলিতে স্বায়ত্তশাসনের সূচনা।
  3. প্রাদেশিক আইনসভার সমস্ত সদস্যকেই সরাসরি নির্বাচিত করতে হবে।
  4. কাউন্সিল অফ স্টেটস আস্থাভোট করতে পারে।
  5. কেন্দ্র কর্তৃক প্রদেশগুলিতে আর্থিক কর্তৃপক্ষের স্থানান্তর।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a)  2 এবং 4 কেবল

(b)  2, 3 এবং 5

(c)  1, 3 এবং 4

(d)  1, 2 এবং 5

Q7. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. আইনসভা-বিহীন কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি রাজ্যসভা বা লোকসভায় প্রতিনিধিত্ব করে না
  2. তৃতীয় সিডিউলে রাজ্যসভায় আসন বন্টনের কথা বলা হয়েছে।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q8. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. সংবিধান এবং লোকসভার বিধিতে কাট মোশনের উল্লেখ আছে
  2. লোকসভায় এটি পাসের ফলে সরকারের পদত্যাগ হতে পারে।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q9. ট্রাইবাল এরিয়া অটোনমাস ডিস্ট্রিক্ট কাউন্সিল সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. সংবিধানের পঞ্চম ও ষষ্ঠ সিডিউল এটি নিয়ে কাজ করে।
  2. গভর্নর কোনও নতুন অটোনমাস জেলা তৈরি করতে পারবেন না

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q10. সংবিধানের নিম্নলিখিত কোনটি ইন্টার স্টেট জল বিরোধ নিষ্পত্তি করার বিধান দেয়

(a)  আর্টিকেল 260

(b)  আর্টিকেল 262

(c)  আর্টিকেল 265

(d)  আর্টিকেল 256

 

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The CBI director is appointed by the Centre on the basis of the recommendation of a search committee comprising of the Prime Minister as the chairperson, the Chief Justice of India and the Leader of Opposition.

 

https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/cbi-director-appointment-cji-kehar-narendra-modi-mallikarjun-kharge-ptm-955305-2017-01-16

 

 

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The CBI draws its legality from the 1946-Delhi Special Police Establishment Act (DSPE). The precursor to the CBI was the Special Police Establishment, which was India’s first agency to investigate corruption. It was set in 1946 by the British.

In 1963, the Home Ministry expanded its power and changed its name to the Central Bureau of Investigation. But, it is still governed by the 1946 Act.

Before the Lokpal Act was legislated, the CBI director was appointed by the DSPE Act. Now, the Lokpal Act governs the appointment of the CBI director.

The CBI director is appointed by the Centre on the basis of the recommendation of a search committee comprising of the Prime Minister as the chairperson, the Chief Justice of India and the Leader of Opposition.

The Chief Justice of India can nominate a Supreme Court judge if he does not attend the search committee meeting The process of selecting the CBI director begins in the Home Ministry, which prepares a list of IPS officers, who are eligible for the post on the basis of their seniority and experience in the field of the probe.

The MHA list goes to the Department of Personnel, which prepares the final list on the basis of “seniority, integrity and experience in the investigation of anti-corruption cases”.

 

https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/cbi-director-appointment-cji-kehar-narendra-modi-mallikarjun-kharge-ptm-955305-2017-01-16

  1. .

 

 

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The special features of NEP 2020 include:-

∎   Ensuring Universal Access at All Levels of schooling from pre-primary school to Grade 12;

∎   Ensuring quality early childhood care and education for all children between 3-6 years;

∎   New Curricular and Pedagogical Structure (5+3+3+4);

∎   No hard separations between arts and sciences, between curricular and extra-curricular activities, between vocational and academic streams;

∎   Establishing National Mission on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy;

∎   NEP 2020 emphasizes setting up of Gender Inclusion Fund, to provide quality and … address local context-specific barriers to girls and transgender students.

∎    National Educational Technology Forum to be created

∎   National Research Foundation to be established to foster a strong research culture

∎   GER in higher education to be raised to 50 % by 2035 

 

 

S4.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Reduction in use of foreign contribution for administrative purposes:

Under the Act, a person who receives a foreign contribution must use it only for the purpose for which the contribution is received. Further, they must not use more than 50% of the contribution for meeting administrative expenses. The Bill reduces this limit to 20%

Read the gist of  The Foreign Contribution (Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2020 here

Source: https://www.prsindia.org/sites/default/files/bill_files/Bill%20Summary%20-%20The%20Foreign%20Contribution%20%28Regulation%29%20Amendment%20Bill%202020.pdf

 

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.

CJI has the prerogative and authority to allocate cases to different benches of the apex court.

 

 

S6.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Government of India act,1935 features include

 

∎ Dyarchy in central executive ( introduced not abolished)

∎ Provincial Autonomy

∎ No Confidence could be moved in the Federal Assembly but not in

Council of States.

∎ Council of States election: Direct

∎ Federal Assembly election: Indirect

∎ Residuary powers: Governor

∎ Direct elections partly for Council of States

∎ Indirect elections partly for Federal Assembly

∎ Nomination by princes in both.

∎ Independent financial powers and resources for the provinces.

∎ Direct election for all members of provincial Legislature

∎ Extended Franchise for women

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Union territories without assemblies currently do not have RS representation because their populations are too small.

Article 80 provides for the composition of the Rajya Sabha.

(1) The Council of States shall consist of –a) twelve members to be nominated by the President in accordance with the provisions of clause (3); and

  1. b) not more than two hundred and thirty-eight representatives of the States and of the Union territories. Thus, union territories can be represented in the Rajya Sabha.

(2) The allocation of seats in the Council of States to be filled by representatives of the States and of the Union territories shall be in accordance with the provisions in that behalf contained in the Fourth Schedule.

 

S8.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Cut Motions find no mention in the Constitution but in the rules of Lok Sabha.

Their passage by the Lok Sabha amounts to the expression of want of parliamentary confidence in the government and may lead to its resignation.

 

S9.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The sixth schedule of the constitution deals with this.

Governor can create any new Autonomous District

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

            Part XI contains Article 262 which deals with adjudication of interstate water disputes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.