Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali | Polity...

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Polity For WBCS And UPSC 20 May 2021

 Q1. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

1.এনজিটি একটি আইন দ্বারা প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে এবং সিপিসিবি সরকারের নির্বাহী আদেশে         তৈরি করা হয়েছে।

  1.  এনজিটি পরিবেশগত ন্যায়বিচার সরবরাহ করে এবং উচ্চ আদালতগুলিতে মামলা মোকদ্দমার ভার হ্রাস করতে সহায়তা করে যেখানে সিপিসিবি জলস্রোত ও কূপের পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্নতা প্রচার করে এবং দেশের বায়ু মানের উন্নতি সাধন করে

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক /কোনগুলি  সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 নয়

Q2. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. দ্য প্রিভেনশন অফ ফুড এডালটারেশন এক্ট, 1954 কে দ্য ফুড সেফটি এন্ড স্ট্যান্ডার্ড এক্ট,2006 দ্বারা প্রতিস্থাপন করা হয়েছে।
  2.  দ্য ফুড সেফটি এন্ড স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এফএসএসএআই) কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রণালয়ের স্বাস্থ্যসেবা-মহাপরিচালকের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 নয়

Q3. ফেডারেশন প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল গভর্নমেন্ট অন ইন্ডিয়া অ্যাক্ট, 1935 সালে। রেসিডুয়ারি পাওয়ার দেওয়া হয়েছিল

(a) ফেডারেল আইনসভা

(b) গভর্নর জেনারেল

(c) প্রাদেশিক আইনসভা

(d) প্রাদেশিক গভর্নর

Q4. নিচের কোনটি “রুল অফ ল ” এর প্রধান বৈশিষ্ট্য হিসাবে বিবেচিত?

  1. লিমিটেশন অফ পাওয়ার
  2. ইকুয়ালিটি বিফোর দ্য ল
  3.  পিপল’স রেস্পন্সিবিলিটি টু দ্য গভর্নমেন্ট
  4.  লিবার্টি এন্ড সিভিল রাইট

নীচে থেকে সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন:

(a) 1 এবং 3

(b) 2 এবং 4

(c) 1, 2 এবং 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 এবং 4

Q5.ভারতের সংবিধান অনুসারে, নিম্নলিখিত কোন রিপোর্ট সংসদে পেশ করা ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতির দায়িত্ব ?

  1. ইউনিয়ন ফিনান্স কমিশনের সুপারিশসমূহ
  2.  পাবলিক অ্যাকাউন্টস কমিটির রিপোর্ট

3.কম্পট্রোলার ও অডিটর জেনারেলের রিপোর্ট

  1.  জাতীয় তফসিলি বর্ণের কমিশনের রিপোর্ট

নীচে থেকে সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন:

(a) 1, 3 এবং 4

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) 1 এবং 4

(d) কেবল 2

Q6. ট্রাইব্যুনাল সম্পর্কে নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. ট্রাইব্যুনাল একটি আধাসামারী-বিচার বিভাগীয় সংস্থা যা প্রশাসনিক বা কর-সংক্রান্ত বিরোধ নিষ্পত্তির মতো সমস্যাগুলি মোকাবিলার জন্য প্রতিষ্ঠিত
  2. তারা মূলত সংবিধানের অংশ নয়

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 নয়

Q7. ভারতীয় সংবিধানে কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে ক্ষমতা বিতরণ সংবিধানের প্রদত্ত আইনের উপর ভিত্তি করে

(a) মরলে-মিন্টো সংস্কার, 1909

(b) মন্টাগু-চেমসফোর্ড আইন, 1919

(c) ভারত সরকার আইন, 1935

(d) ভারতীয় স্বাধীনতা আইন, 1947

Q8. ভারতের সংবিধানের দ্বারা নিম্নলিখিত কোন বিশেষ ক্ষমতা রাজ্যসভায় অর্পিত হয়েছে?

(a) একটি রাজ্যের বিদ্যমান অঞ্চল পরিবর্তন এবং একটি রাজ্যের নাম পরিবর্তন করা

(b) রাজ্য তালিকায় আইন প্রণয়ন এবং এক বা একাধিক অল ইন্ডিয়া সার্ভিসেস তৈরির জন্য সংসদকে ক্ষমতায়নের একটি প্রস্তাব পাস করা

(c) রাষ্ট্রপতির নির্বাচনের পদ্ধতিতে সংশোধন করা এবং তার অবসর গ্রহণের পর রাষ্ট্রপতির পেনশন নির্ধারণ করা

(d) নির্বাচন কমিশনের কার্যাবলী নির্ধারণ এবং নির্বাচন কমিশনারের সংখ্যা নির্ধারণ;

Q9. আইনসভার ক্ষমতার কেন্দ্র তালিকার অন্তর্ভুক্ত যে কোনও বিষয়ে ভারতের সুপ্রিম কোর্টের এখতিয়ার বাড়ানোর ক্ষমতা এর সাথে নির্ভর করে:

(a) ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি

(b) ভারতের প্রধান বিচারপতি

(c) সংসদ

(d) কেন্দ্রীয় আইন, বিচার ও সংস্থা বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক

Q10. হাইকোর্টের বিচারকদের বেতন ও ভাতা নেওয়া হয়:

(a) ভারতের কনসোলিডেটেড ফান্ড

(b) রাজ্যের কনসোলিডেটেড ফান্ড

(c) ভারতের কন্টিনজেন্সি ফান্ড

(d) রাজ্যের কন্টিনজেন্সি ফান্ড

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), is a statutory organization, was constituted in September 1974 under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974. So #1 is wrong.

Principal functions of the CPCB, as spelt out in the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974, and the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981, (i) to promote cleanliness of streams and wells in different areas. So last part of sentence #2 is right.

National Green Tribunal (NGT) was set up in 2010 under the NGT Act, 2010, for the purpose of effective and expeditious disposal of cases relating to environmental protection. The Tribunal shall not be bound by the procedure laid down under the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908, but shall be guided by principles of natural justice. The Tribunal is mandated to make an endeavor for disposal of applications or appeals finally within 6 months of filing. So the first part of sentence #2 is right

 

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.

After the formation of the FSS Act, 2006 a number of Acts and Orders that no longer served any purpose were repealed viz. The Edible Oils Packaging (Regulation) Order 1998, Fruit Products Order (FPO), 1955, Meat Food Products Order (MFPO), Prevention of Food Adulteration Act,1954 et(c) So, #1 is right.

While FSSAI acts under the Administrative control of the Health ministry, FSSAI has an independent chairperson enjoying the rank of Secretary to Government of Indi(a) So, #2 is wrong.

 

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Residuary powers were in the hands of Governor-General

 

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

This idea of rule of law implies that all individuals – rich and poor, men or women, forward or backward castes – are subjected to the same law. So, #2 is right. (Equality before the law) · The principal role of the judiciary is to protect rule of law and ensure the supremacy of law. It safeguards the rights of the individual…and ensures that democracy does not give way to individual or group dictatorship. So,  #1 and #4 are right.

Statement #3 is irrelevant, so by elimination Option (C) is the answer

 

S5.Ans.(a)

Sol.

CAG gives three audit reports to the president which are laid by the president before both the houses of the parliament. Subsequently, the Public Accounts Committee examines them and reports its findings to the parliament

 

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol.

What are tribunals?

Tribunal is a quasi-judicial institution that is set up to deal with problems such as resolving administrative or tax-related disputes. It performs a number of functions like adjudicating disputes, determining rights between contesting parties, making an administrative decision, reviewing an existing administrative decision, and so forth. Constitutional provisions: They were not originally a part of the Constitution. The 42nd Amendment Act introduced these provisions in accordance with the recommendations of the Swaran Singh Committee. The Amendment introduced Part XIV-A to the Constitution, which deals with ‘Tribunals’ and contains two articles:

  1. Article 323A deals with Administrative Tribunals. These are quasi-judicial institutions that resolve disputes related to the recruitment and service conditions of persons engaged in public service.
  2. Article 323B deals with tribunals for other subjects such as Taxation, Industrial and labor, Foreign exchange, import and export, Land reforms, Food, Ceiling on urban property, Elections to Parliament and state legislatures, Rent and tenancy rights.

 

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The distribution of power between the Centre and the States in the Indian Constitution is based on the Government of India Act. 1935

 

S8.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Rajyasabha can pass a resolution empowering the parliament to make laws in the state list and to create one or more All India Services. This is a special power that has been conferred on the Rajya Sabha by the constitution

 

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.

 

S10.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The salaries and allowances of the Judges of the HC are charged to the Consolidated Fund of the state but their pensions are payable as Charged Expenditure /Art 112(3)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Polity For WBCS And UPSC 20 May 2021_40.1

জানুয়ারী 2023 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Polity For WBCS And UPSC 20 May 2021_50.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

জানুয়ারী 2023 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.