Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali | Polity...

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Polity For WBCS And UPSC 18 May 2021

 Q1. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. কনকারেন্ট তালিকায় ট্যাক্সের ক্ষমতা সংসদের কাছে  রয়েছে।
  2. কোনও তালিকায় না থাকা বিষয়গুলিতে শুল্ক আরোপের ক্ষমতা রাজ্য আইনসভায় ন্যস্ত।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q2. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. বাজেট অধিবেশন ইতিমধ্যে সংসদীয় প্রাপ্ত অনুমোদনের পরিমানের বেশি সরকারী ব্যয়ের জন্য অনুদানের সাপ্লিমেন্টারি ডিমান্ড প্রয়োজন
  2. অনুদানের সাপ্লিমেন্টারি ডিমান্ড সংবিধান দ্বারা প্রাথমিকভাবে সরবরাহ করা হয়নি

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q3. ট্রান্সজেন্ডার পার্সনস (প্রটেকশন অফ রাইটস) 2019 আইনের রেফারেন্স সহ নিচের কোনটি ভুল?

(a)এটি স্ব-উপলব্ধিযুক্ত লিঙ্গ পরিচয়ের অধিকারকে স্বীকৃতি দেয় এবং জেলা ম্যাজিস্ট্রেটের কাছ থেকে শংসাপত্রের প্রয়োজনীয়তা বন্ধ করে দেয়।

(b)এটি সরকারী শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠানের অধীনে এবং সরকারী কর্মসংস্থানে ট্রান্সজেন্ডারদের জন্য সংরক্ষণের প্রস্তাব দেয়।

(c) চেয়ারম্যান হিসাবে কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রীর অধীনে এটি একটি ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল ফর ট্রান্সজেন্ডার(এনসিটি) স্থাপনের পরামর্শ দেয়

(d) সবকটিই ঠিক

Q4. লোকসভায় মৌলিক অধিকার সংশোধন করার জন্য, কমপক্ষে কতজন সদস্য উপস্থিত থাকতে হবে;  ধরে নেওয়া যাক যে তারা সবাই বিলের পক্ষে ভোট দেবে

(a)  100

(b)  273

(c)  364

(d)  কোনোটিই নয়

Q5. অ্যান্টি ডিফেকশন আইন সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. আইনটি কোনও পার্টিকে অন্য পার্টির সাথে বা মধ্যে একত্রীকরণের অনুমতি দেয় তবে তবে কমপক্ষে এক তৃতীয়াংশ লেজিসলেটর সংযুক্তির পক্ষে থাকতে হবে
  2. আইনটি প্রিজাইডিং অফিসারের জন্য অযোগ্যতার আবেদনের বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার জন্য কোনও সময়সীমা নির্দিষ্ট করে না।
  3. ডিসকোয়ালিফিকেশনের বিষয়ে প্রিজাইডিং অফিসার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার পরেই আদালত হস্তক্ষেপ করতে পারে

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি  সঠিক?

(a)  1, 2

(b)  2 কেবল

(c)  2, 3

(d)  1, 2, 3

Q6. কেরালা হল সুপ্রিম কোর্টের সামনে নাগরিকত্ব (সংশোধন) আইন (সিএএ) কে চ্যালেঞ্জ জানানো প্রথম রাজ্যে। সংবিধানের নীচের কোন বিধানের আওতায়, কেন্দ্র এবং একটি রাজ্যের মধ্যে,বা একদিকে কেন্দ্র এবং একটি রাজ্য এবং অন্যদিকে অন্য একটি রাজ্য;  এবং দুই বা ততোধিক রাজ্য এইরকম যে কোনও বিরোধের মোকাবিলা করার জন্য সুপ্রিম কোর্টের মূল এখতিয়ার রয়েছে;

(a)       আর্টিকেল 123

(b)  আর্টিকেল 108

(c)  আর্টিকেল 180

(d)  আর্টিকেল 131

Q7. স্ট্যাটুটরি গ্র্যান্ট সম্পর্কে নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. এটি কেন্দ্র এবং সমস্ত রাজ্যের মধ্যে করের অংশীদারির বাধ্যতামূলক বার্ষিক ডিভোলিউশন
  2. নীতি আযোগের সুপারিশে রাজ্যগুলিকে সাধারণ ও বিশেষ স্ট্যাটুটরি গ্র্যান্ট,উভয়ই আর্টিকেল 275 এর অধীনে দেওয়া হয়

 

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q8. ডিরেক্টিভ প্রিন্সিপাল অফ স্টেট পলিসির (ডিপিএসপি) গান্ধীয়ান নীতি সম্পর্কিত নীচের বক্তব্যগুলি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. পল্লী অঞ্চলে স্বতন্ত্র বা সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে কুটির শিল্পের প্রচার
  2. সমবায় সমিতির প্রচার
  3. পরিবেশ রক্ষা এবং উন্নতি এবং বন ও বন্যজীবন রক্ষা

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) 1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) 1 এবং 3

(d) 1, 2 এবং 3

Q9. নিম্নলিখিতগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি  সরবরাহ করে যে, সংসদের উভয় কক্ষে  বা রাজ্য আইনসভার কোনো কক্ষে যে কোনও কার্যকারিতা সম্পর্কিত যে কোনও সত্যিকারের রিপোর্ট কোনো পত্রিকায় (বা রেডিও বা টেলিভিশন দ্বারা) প্রকাশের ক্ষেত্রে  কোনো আদালত  দেওয়ানী বা ফৌজদারি কার্যধারাতে দায়বদ্ধ হবে না (a)      আর্টিকেল 123

(b)  আর্টিকেল 361A

(c)  আর্টিকেল 301A

(d)  আর্টিকেল 146

Q10. প্রধান নির্বাচন কমিশনারের ইম্পিচমেন্ট এর বিষয়ে আলোচনা উত্থাপন করার জন্য সদস্যদের দ্বারা চালিত মোশন সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বক্তব্যগুলি বিবেচনা করুন

(a)  সেন্সর  মোশন

(b)  সাবস্টিটিউট মোশন

(c)  সাবস্ট্যানসিভ মোশন

(d)  অন্সিলিয়ারি মোশন

 

 

 

 

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Constitution divides the taxing powers between the Centre and the states in the following ways:

  • The Parliament has exclusive power to levy taxes on subjects enumerated in the Union List.
  • The state legislatures have exclusive power to levy taxes on subjects enumerated in the State List.
  • Both the parliament and the State legislature can levy taxes on subjects enumerated in the Concurrent List.
  • The residuary power of taxation (that is, the power to impose taxes not enumerated in any of the three lists) is vested with the Parliament. Under this provision, the Parliament has imposed gift tax, wealth tax and expenditure tax.
  • The Constitution also draws a distinction between the power to levy and collect a tax and the power to appropriate the proceeds of the tax. Income tax is levied and collected by the Centre but its proceeds are distributed between the Centre and the states.
  • Hence both the statements are not correct.

 

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Context: The Lok Sabha has passed the supplementary demand for grants (second batch for 2020-21). What are Supplementary Demands for Grants? The supplementary demand for grants is needed for government expenditure over and above the amount for which Parliamentary approval was already obtained during the Budget session. Constitutional provisions: Supplementary, additional or excess grants and Votes on account, votes of credit and exceptional grants are mentioned in the Constitution of India 1949.

  • Article 115: Supplementary, additional or excess grants.
  • Article 116: Votes on account, votes of credit and exceptional grants.

 

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment recently issued a notification publishing the draft Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Rules, 2020. The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019, was passed by Parliament on November 26 and given Presidential assent on December 5, 2019.

  • The Act aims to end discrimination against transgender persons in accessing education, employment and healthcare.
  • It allows self-perception of gender identity. But it mandates that each person would have to be recognised as ‘transgender’ on the basis of a certificate of identity issued by a district magistrate.

It does not offer reservations for employment and education.

The Act provides that the Central Government shall by notification constitute a National Council for Transgender Persons. The NCT will consist of: (i) Union Minister for Social Justice (Chairperson); (ii) Minister of State for Social Justice (Vice-Chairperson); (iii) Secretary of the Ministry of Social Justice; (iv) one representative from ministries including Health, Home Affairs, and Human Resources Development. Other members include representatives of the NITI Aayog and the National Human Rights Commission. State governments will also be represented. The Council will also consist of five members from the transgender community and five experts from non-governmental organisations.

 

S4.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Amendment to the Constitution requires two different kinds of special majorities: in the first place, those voting in favour of the amendment bill should constitute at least half of the total strength of that House. Secondly, the supporters of the amendment bill must also constitute two-thirds of those who take part in voting. In the Lok Sabha, there are 545 members. Therefore, any amendment must be supported by a minimum of 273 members. Even if only 300 members are present at the time of voting, the amendment bill must get the support of 273 out of them

 

 

 

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Legislators may change their party without the risk of disqualification in certain circumstances. The law allows a party to merge with or into another party provided that at least two-thirds of its legislators are in favour of the merger. In such a scenario, neither the members who decide to merge nor the ones who stay with the original party will face disqualification

The law initially stated that the decision of the Presiding Officer is not subject to judicial review. This condition was struck down by the Supreme Court in 1992, thereby allowing appeals against the Presiding Officer’s decision in the High Court and Supreme Court.

However, it held that there may not be any judicial intervention until the Presiding Officer gives his order. The law does not specify a time period for the Presiding Officer to decide on a disqualification plea. Given that courts can intervene only after the Presiding Officer has decided on the matter, the petitioner seeking disqualification has no option but to wait for this decision to be made.

 

 

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Kerala became the first state to challenge the Citizenship (Amendment) Act (CAA) before the Supreme Court. The Kerala government has moved the apex court under Article 131 of the Constitution, the provision under which the Supreme Court has original jurisdiction to deal with any dispute between the Centre and a state; the Centre and a state on the one side and another state on the other side; and two or more states.

The Chhattisgarh government In another case filed a suit in the Supreme Court under Article 131, challenging the National Investigation Agency (NIA) Act on the ground that it encroaches upon the state’s powers to maintain law and order. For a dispute to qualify as a dispute under Article 131, it has to be between states and the Centre and must involve a question of law or fact on which the existence of a legal right of the state or the Centre depends

 

 

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Statement 1 is incorrect :

Article 275 empowers the Parliament to make grants to the states which are in need of financial assistance and not to every state

Statement 2 is incorrect:

The statutory grants under Article 275 (both general and specific) are given to the states on the recommendation of the Finance Commission.

 

 

S8.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The Constitution does not contain any classification of Directive Principles. However, on the basis of their content and direction, they can be classified into three broad categories, viz, socialistic, Gandhian and liberal–intellectual.

Statement 1 and 2 are based on Gandhian principles

Article 43-To promote cottage industries on an individual or co-operation basis in rural areas

The 97th Amendment Act of 2011 added a new Directive Principle relating to co-operative societies. It requires the state to promote voluntary formation, autonomous functioning, democratic control and professional management of co-operative societies under Article 43B

 

S9.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Under article 361 No criminal proceedings shall be instituted or continued against the President or the Governor in any court during his term of office.

Further

Article 361-A  provides that no person shall be liable to any civil or criminal proceedings in any court in respect of the publication in a newspaper (or by radio or television) of a substantially true report of any proceedings of either House of Parliament or either House of the Legislature of a State. Hence

Statement (b) is incorrect

 

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Statement (c) is correct: Substantive Motion: It is a self-contained independent proposal dealing with a very important matter like the impeachment of the President or removal of the Chief Election Commissioner.

Substitute Motion: It is a motion that is moved in substitution of an original motion and proposes an alternative to it. If adopted by the House, it supersedes the original motion

Ancillary Motion: It is used as the regular way of proceeding with various kinds of business

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.