Daily Quiz in Bengali |Mathematics for WBCS 24 June 2021_00.1
Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali |Mathematics for...

Daily Quiz in Bengali |Mathematics for WBCS 24 June 2021

Daily Quiz in Bengali |Mathematics for WBCS 24 June 2021_40.1

Q1. (x + 4)  দিনের মধ্যে (x + 5) মানুষের কাজ (x + 20) দিনে  (x – 5) মানুষের কাজের সমান। তাহলে x এর মান কত?

(a)20

(b)25

(c)30

(d)15

Q2. দুই পুরুষ x দিনে একটি  কাজ করতে পারেন। তবে y মহিলারা 3 দিনের মধ্যে এটি করতে পারেন। তাহলে 1 জন পুরুষ এবং 1 মহিলার কাজের অনুপাত কত?

(a)2x : 3y

(b)2y : 3x

(c)3y : 2x

(d)x : y

Q3. একজন পুরুষ এবং মহিলা এক সাথে একটি নির্দিষ্ট কাজ করতে পারেন 18 দিনে। কাজ করার ক্ষেত্রে তাদের দক্ষতা 3: 2 রয়েছে। মহিলা একা একা কাজ শেষ করতে কত দিন সময় নেবে?

(a) 30 দিন

(b) 45 দিন

(c) 36 দিন

(d)  27 দিন

Q4. একজন ঠিকাদার 40 দিনের মধ্যে একটি রাস্তা তৈরির উদ্যোগ নেয় এবং 25 জনকে নিয়োগ দেয়। 24 দিনের পরে, তিনি দেখতে পান যে রাস্তার এক তৃতীয়াংশই তৈরি। তার আরও কতজন পুরুষ নিয়োগ করা উচিত যাতে তিনি 4 দিন আগে কাজ শেষ করতে সক্ষম হন?

(a)100

(b)60

(c)75

(d)50

Q5. A, 12 দিনের মধ্যে একটি কাজ করতে পারে। তিনি যখন 3 দিন কাজ করেছিলেন, তখন B তার সাথে যোগ দিলেন। যদি তারা আরও 3 দিনের মধ্যে কাজটি সম্পন্ন করে, তবে B একা কত দিনের মধ্যে কাজ শেষ করতে পারবে?

(a)6 দিন

(b)12 দিন

(c)4 দিন

(d)8 দিন

Q6. গঙ্গা এবং সরস্বতী, পৃথকভাবে কাজ করে যথাক্রমে 8 এবং 12 ঘন্টা একটি মাঠে ফসল কাটতে পারে। যদি তারা পর্যায়ক্রমে এক ঘন্টা কাজ করে, গঙ্গা সকাল 9 টা থেকে শুরু হয়, কখন কাটা শেষ হবে?

(a)6 pm

(b)6:30 pm

(c)5 pm

(d)5:30 pm

Q7. যদি সমান সামর্থ্য সহ দু’জন ব্যক্তি যদি দু’দিনে দুটি কাজ করতে পারে তবে সমান দক্ষতা সম্পন্ন 100 জন ব্যক্তি 100 টি একই রকম চাকরী করতে পারে কত দিনে ?

(a)100 দিন

(b)10 দিন

(c)5 দিন

(d)2 দিন

Q8. একটি নির্দিষ্ট কারখানায় 600 জন পুরুষ এবং 400জন মহিলা নিযুক্ত ছিল এবং গড় মজুরি ছিল প্রতিদিন 2.55 টাকা। কোনও মহিলা যদি একজন পুরুষের চেয়ে 50 পয়সা কম পান তবে একজন পুরুষ এবং একজন মহিলার দৈনিক মজুরি কত ছিল?

(a) পুরুষ 2.75 টাকা , মহিলা 2.25 টাকা

(b) পুরুষ 5.30 টাকা, মহিলা 2.50 টাকা

(c) পুরুষ 2.50 টাকা, মহিলা 2.00টাকা

(d) পুরুষ  3.25টাকা, মহিলা  2.75টাকা

Q9. সুমন একটি কাজ 3 দিনের মধ্যে করতে পারে। সোনম 2 দিনের মধ্যে একই কাজ করতে পারেন। দুজনেই একসাথে কাজ শেষ করে 150 টাকা পান। সুমনের ভাগ কত ?

(a)30

(b)60

(c)70

(d)75

Q10. 8 জন পুরুষ বা 17 জন মহিলা 33 দিনের মধ্যে কোনও ঘর আঁকতে পারেন। 12 পুরুষ এবং একই হারে 24 জন মহিলা দ্বারা এই জাতীয় তিনটি ঘর  আঁকার জন্য কত দিনের প্রয়োজন?

(a)44 দিন

(b)43 দিন

(c)34 দিন

(d)66 দিন

Solution

S1.Ans. (a)

Sol. According to the question,

M1D1 = M2D2

è  (x + 5) (x + 4) = (x – 5) (x + 20)

è  + 5x + 4x + 20 =  – 5x + 20x – 100

è 9x + 20 = 15x – 100

è 15x – 9x = 100 + 20

è 6x = 120

è x = 20

 

 

 

S2.Ans. (c)

Sol. 1 man’s 1 day’s work =

1 woman’s 1 day’s work =

Required ratio =

= 3y: 2x

 

 

 

 

S3.Ans. (b)

Sol. Man: Woman (efficiency) = 3: 2

i.e., Woman completes th work in 18 days.

So, Time taken by the woman to complete the whole work =

= 45 days

 

 

 

 

S4.Ans. (c)

Sol. Let x be the extra men to be employed to complete the work 4 days earlier.

So, ATQ

=

[Here 25 men work for 24 days initially after that x more men employed and they will work for only 12 days as they have to complete the work 4 days earlier of specified time i.e. 40 days]

 

è 600 * 2 = 12x + 300

è12x = 900

è x = 75

 

 

 

 

S5.Ans. (a)

Sol. Let B alone do the work in x days.

è  6 *  + 3 *  = 1

 

è  +  = 1

 

è  =

 

è x = 6 days

 

 

 

S6.Ans. (b)

Sol. LCM of 8 and 12 is 24

So, Ganga’s 1 hr. work = 3 unit

Sarasvati’s 1 hr. work = 2 unit

 

Their combined 2 hrs. Work = 5 unit

So, in 8 hrs. They complete = 20 unit work

In next 1 hr. Ganga will complete 3 more unit

So, in 9 hrs. 23 units completed.

Next 1 unit will complete by Sarasvati in  hrs.

So, total work will complete in 9 hrs.

 

 

 

 

S7.Ans. (d)

Sol.  =

ATQ,

=

 

è  = 2 days

 

 

 

 

S8.Ans. (a)

Sol. Let daily wages of a man be Rs. x.

So, Daily wages of a woman = Rs. (x -)

According to the question,

è 600x + 400 (x -) = 1000 × 2.55

è 600x + 400x – 200 = 2550

è1000x = 2550 + 200 = 2750

èx = Rs. 2.75

 

So, daily wages of a woman = Rs. (2.75 – 0.5)

= Rs. 2.25

 

 

 

S9.Ans. (b)

Sol. Ratio of Suman’s and Sonam’s 1 day’s work = :

= 2: 3

 

Sum of the ratios = 2 + 3 = 5

Suman’s share =  * 150 = Rs. 60 (wages distributed in the ratio of efficiency)

 

 

 

 

 

S10.Ans. (c)

Sol. 8 men  17 women

So, 12 men   * 12 =  women

è  12 men + 24 women =  + 24 =  women

By  =

=

 

è  =  = 34 days

 

 

Sharing is caring!

সেপ্টেম্বর 2021 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?