Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali |History For...

Daily Quiz in Bengali |History For WBCS And UPSC 7 June 2021

 Q1. কুনজাহমাদে হাজী সম্পর্কে নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

1.কুনজাহমাহাদ হাজী একজন বিদ্রোহী নেতা শক্তিশালী ব্রিটিশ রাজত্ব গ্রহণকারী হিসাবে তামিলনাড়ুর ঔপনিবেশিক ইতিহাসের চূড়ান্ত এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ব্যক্তিত্ব

  1.  তিনি খেলাফত আন্দোলনের কট্টর সমর্থক ছিলেন এবং মালবার বিদ্রোহে অংশ নিয়েছিলেন

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) শুধুমাত্র 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q2. প্রথম রাউন্ড টেবিল সম্মেলন সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  ব্রিটিশ এবং ভারতীয়দের মধ্যে সমানাধিকার হিসাবে এটি প্রথম সম্মেলন হয়েছিল।
  2.  ব্রিটিশ সরকার বুঝতে পেরেছিল যে ভারতের সাংবিধানিক সরকারের ভবিষ্যত নিয়ে যে কোনও আলোচনার জন্য ভারতীয় জাতীয় কংগ্রেসের অংশগ্রহণ জরুরি ছিল।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই  নয়

Q3. প্রথম রাউন্ড টেবিল সম্মেলনে নিম্নলিখিত কে ভারত সরকারকে উপস্থাপন করেছে?

  1. ভূপেন্দ্র নাথ মিত্র
  2. সি.পি. রামাস্বামী আইয়ার
  3.  এম রামচন্দ্র রাও
  4. মহাত্মা গান্ধী

সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন:

(a)1, 2, 3

(b)2, 4

(c)1, 3, 4

(d)1, 2, 3, 4

Q4. নিম্নলিখিত কোন রাউন্ড টেবিল সম্মেলনে মহাত্মা গান্ধী উপস্থিত ছিলেন

  1. প্রথম রাউন্ড টেবিল সম্মেলন
  2. দ্বিতীয় রাউন্ড টেবিল সম্মেলন
  3. তৃতীয় রাউন্ড টেবিল সম্মেলন

সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন

(a)1,2

(b)2,3

(c)2 কেবল

(d)1,2,3

Q5. সম্প্রতি 1000 বছরের পুরানো হেরিটেজ আর্ট – মনপা হ্যান্ডমেড পেপার, খবরে ছিল। এর সাথে জড়িত-

(a) আসাম

(b) নাগাল্যান্ড

(c) তামিলনাড়ু

(d) অরুণাচল প্রদেশ

Q6. সাম্প্রদায়িক পুরষ্কার সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  মুসলিম, ইউরোপীয়, শিখ, ভারতীয় খ্রিস্টান, অ্যাংলো-ইন্ডিয়ান, অনুন্নত শ্রেণি, মহিলা, এমনকি মারাঠারাও আলাদা ভোটাধিকার পেত।
  2.  সাম্প্রদায়িক পুরষ্কারের সাথে দৃঢ়ভাবে একমত না হওয়ার পরে, কংগ্রেস সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিল যে তা গ্রহণ করবেও না বা প্রত্যাখ্যান করবে না
  3.  পূুনা চুক্তি সাম্প্রদায়িক পুরষ্কার সংশোধন হিসাবে সরকার প্রত্যাখ্যান করেছিল

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a)1,2

(b)2,3

(c)2 কেবল

(d)1,2,3

Q7. নিম্নলিখিত প্রতিষ্ঠিত কোন রাজনৈতিক দল ও গোষ্ঠীগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সাইমন কমিশন বয়কট করেনি?

(a) জাস্টিস পার্টি

(b) হিন্দু মহাসভা

(c) মুসলিম লীগ

(d) (a) এবং (c) উভয়ই

Q8. ব্রিটিশরা ভারতে তাদের কোন ঔপনিবেশিক নীতির ন্যায্যতা জানাতে ‘ডাউনওয়ার্ড ফিল্ট্রেশন তত্ত্বের অবলম্বন করেছিল?

(a) সামাজিক নীতি

(b) শিক্ষানীতি

(c) কৃষি নীতি

(d) শিল্পনীতি

Q9. ‘উত্তরমেরুর শিলালিপি’ সম্পর্কিত তথ্য সরবরাহ করে:

(a) চেরাদের উত্স

(b) দ্বিতীয় পুলকেশিনের সামরিক সাফল্য

(c) চোলাদের স্বায়ত্তশাসিত গ্রাম প্রশাসন

(d) চোল ও পান্ড্যদের মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক

Q10. বিজয়নগর রাজত্বকে কয়েকটি প্রদেশে বিভক্ত। যাকে বলে –

(a) কুররাম

(b) আমার-নায়কাস

(c) রায়স

(d) মন্ডালাম

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Kunjahammed Haji is an important figure in the echelons of Kerala’s colonial history as a rebel leader who took on the mighty British Raj. Haji’s early life was fascinated with traditional music-based art forms like Daffumutt and poems like ‘Malappuram Padappattu’ and ‘Badr Padappattu’ and how he used art as an instrument to rally the locals against the British.

He led the Malabar uprising in 1921 and was a staunch supporter of the Khilafat movement. He declared his territory as an ‘independent state’ in August 1921, with himself being its undisputed ruler.

 

 

S2.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Both statements are correct

S3.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The Government of India was represented by Narendra Nath Law, Bhupendra Nath Mitra, C.P. Ramaswami Iyer, and M. Ramachandra Rao

 

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Second Round Table Conference was held in London from September 7, 1931, to December 1, 1931. The Indian National Congress nominated Gandhi as its sole representative. A. Rangaswami Iyengar and Madan Mohan Malaviya were also there.

 

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The 1000-year old heritage art – the Monpa Handmade Paper, which was driven to extinction, has come to life once again, with the committed efforts of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC). It is the heritage of Arunachal Pradesh

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Under the Main Provisions of the Communal Award  Muslims, Europeans, Sikhs, Indian Christians, Anglo-Indians, depressed classes, women, and even the Marathas were to get separate electorates. Such an arrangement for the depressed classes was to be made for a period of 20 years.

Congress Stand

Though opposed to separate electorates, Congress was not in favor of changing the Communal Award without the consent of the minorities. Thus, while strongly disagreeing with the Communal Award, Congress decided neither to accept it nor to reject it. The effort to separate the depressed classes from the rest of the Hindus by treating them as separate political entities were vehemently opposed by all the nationalists.

Signed by B.R. Ambedkar on behalf of the depressed classes on September 24, 1932, the Poona Pact abandoned the idea of separate electorates for the depressed classes. But the seats reserved for the depressed classes were increased from 71 to 147 in provincial legislatures and to 18 percent of the total in the Central Legislature. The Poona Pact was accepted by the government as an amendment to the Communal Award

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Congress session in Madras (December 1927) meeting under the presidency of M.A. Ansari decided to boycott the commission “at every stage and in every form”. Meanwhile, Nehru succeeded in getting a snap resolution passed at the session, declaring complete independence as the goal of Congress.

Those who decided to support the Congress call of boycott included the Liberals of the Hindu Mahasabha and the majority faction of the Muslim League under Jinnah.

Some others, such as the Unionists in Punjab and the Justice Party in the south, decided not to boycott the commission.

 

S8.Ans.(b)

Sol.

During the British rule in India, the downward filtration policy was adopted for education. Filtration means coming of something to the bottom from the top. Thus the filtration theory in education meant coming down of education or knowledge from the top to the bottom, i.e., from the higher class people to the lower classes or the general people.

 

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The two famous Uttiramerur inscriptions that give a detailed account of the village administration under the Cholas belong to Parantaka’s reign.

The temple inscriptions of Uthiramerur are notable for their historical descriptions of the rural (village) self-governance.

They indicate that Uthiramerur had two village assemblies: Sabha and Ur. The Sabha and exclusively Brahmin (priestly class) assembly, while the Ur was made up of people belonging to all the classes (taxpayers).

 

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol.

In the battle of Rakasa Tangadi, 1565, Rama Raja, the last important Tuluva ruler was defeated by Deccani Confederacy.

The kingdom was divided into a number of provinces called Mandalam.

The Vijayanagara kings claimed to rule on behalf of the God Virupaksha. In fact, all royal orders were signed “Shri Virupaksha”, usually in the Kannada script.

The Amara-Nayakas were military commanders who were given territories to govern

by Rayas.

Daily Quiz in Bengali |History For WBCS And UPSC 7 June 2021_30.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

মার্চ 2022 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.