Daily Quiz in Bengali | History For WBCS And UPSC 4 June 2021_00.1
Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali | History...

Daily Quiz in Bengali | History For WBCS And UPSC 4 June 2021

Q1. বেসিন চুক্তি সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. এটি ছিল ব্রিটিশ ইস্ট ইন্ডিয়া কোম্পানি এবং পুনের মারাঠি পেশোয়া দ্বিতীয় বাজিরাওয়ের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত একটি চুক্তি
  2. এই চুক্তি দ্বিতীয় অ্যাংলো মারাঠা যুদ্ধের পরে স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল
  3.  এই চুক্তির অধীনে পেশোয়াদের সমস্ত ইউরোপীয়কে তাঁর পরিষেবা থেকে বাদ দিতে বলা হয়েছিল।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) 1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) 1 এবং 3

(d) 1, 2, 3

Q2. ইস্ট ইন্ডিয়া কোম্পানির চীনে বাণিজ্য একচেটিয়া (চা বাদে) এর দ্বারা শেষ হয়েছে-

(a) সনদ আইন 1813

(b) সনদ আইন 1853

(c) সনদ আইন 1833

(d) উপরের কোনটিই নয়

Q3. মন্দির প্রবেশ আন্দোলন সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. এই আন্দোলনের ফলে ‘নিম্ন বর্ণের লোকদের’ বা তামিলনাড়ুর হিন্দু মন্দিরে প্রবেশ নিষেধাজ্ঞা বাতিল করার ঘোষণা দেওয়া হয়েছিল
  2.  এই আন্দোলনটি মহাত্মা গান্ধী সমর্থন করেছিলেন।
  3. ভাইকোম সত্যগ্রহ ছিল আন্দোলনের পূর্বসূরী

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) 1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) 1 এবং 3

(d) 1, 2, 3

Q4. ভারতীয় সামাজিক সম্মেলন সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. এটি গোপাল কৃষ্ণ গোখলে প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছিলেন
  2. এটি “প্রতিশ্রুতি আন্দোলন” চালু করেছিল যাতে লোকেরা বাল্যবিবাহের বিরুদ্ধে অঙ্গীকার গ্রহণে উদ্বুদ্ধ হয়।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক /কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q5. ওয়াহাবী / ওয়ালিউল্লাহ আন্দোলন সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  এটি ইউ.পি.-এর বেরিলির স্যার সৈয়দ আহমেদ খান দ্বারা শুরু হয়েছিল এবং বাংলার শরীয়তউল্লাহ ইসলামকে বিশুদ্ধকরণ ও শক্তিশালীকরণ এবং ইসলামী শিক্ষার প্রচারের জন্য শুরু হয়েছিল।
  2.  1857 সালের বিদ্রোহের সময়, ওয়াহাবী ব্রিটিশ বিরোধী অনুভূতি ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছিল

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q6. আহমদিয়া আন্দোলন সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

1.এই আন্দোলনটি মির্জা গুলাম আহমেদ শুরু করেছিলেন

  1. কুরআন ও হাদিসের ভিত্তিতে ইসলামের আসল মর্ম শেখাতে এবং বিদেশী শাসনের বিরুদ্ধে জিহাদের ধারণার প্রচার করার জন্য গোঁড়া মুসলিম উলামা দ্বারা উদার আন্দোলনের বিরুদ্ধে এই আন্দোলন শুরু হয়েছিল।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক /কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q7. ফরাজী আন্দোলন সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

1.দুদু মিয়াঁ এই আন্দোলনের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা ছিলেন

  1. ফরাজীরা জমিদারদের সাথে লড়াই করার জন্য ক্লাবগুলিতে সজ্জিত একটি আধাসামরিক বাহিনী সংগঠিত করেছিল
  2.  এই আন্দোলনের অধীনে, এটি নিজস্ব আইন আদালত প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছিল।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) 1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) 1 এবং 3

(d) 1, 2, 3

Q8. আহমদিয়া আন্দোলন সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  তারা মসজিদকে রাষ্ট্র থেকে পৃথক করার পাশাপাশি মানবাধিকার ও সহনশীলতায় বিশ্বাসী ছিল
  2.  এই আন্দোলন ভারতীয় মুসলমানদের মধ্যে পাশ্চাত্য উদার শিক্ষার প্রসার ঘটায়
  3.  এটি অর্থোডক্স ও উদার নীতিগুলির সংমিশ্রণের উপর ভিত্তি করে গোঁড়া আদর্শের দিকে আরও ঝুঁকছিল।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) 1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) 1 এবং 3

(d) 1, 2, 3

Q9. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. শ্রী পদ্মনাভস্বামী মন্দিরটি চেরার স্থাপত্যশৈলীতে নির্মিত
  2. প্রধান প্রতিমা দেবতা শিব লাল বেলেপাথর দিয়ে তৈরি।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q10. কংগ্রেস অধিবেশন কোন সভাপতি  জাতীয় অর্থনৈতিক প্রোগ্রাম পাস করেছে

(a) মতিলাল নেহেরু

(b) জওহরলাল নেহেরু

(c) বল্লভভাই প্যাটেল

(d) সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু

 

 

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Treaty of Bassein (now called Vasai) was a pact signed between the British East India Company and Baji Rao II, the Maratha Peshwa of Pune (Poona) in India after the Battle of Poona. The treaty was a decisive step in the dissolution of the Maratha Empire, which led to the East India Company’s usurpation of the empire’s territories in western India in 1818.

Baji Rao II was restored as Peshwa under the protection of the East India Company and the leading Maratha state had thus become a client of the British. The treaty led to the expansion of the sway and influence of the East India Company over the Indian subcontinent. However, the treaty was not acceptable to all Marathas chieftains and resulted in the Second Anglo-Maratha War.

Under this treaty, peshwas agreed not to keep in his employment Europeans of any nation at war with the English, and (vii) to subject his relations with other states to the control of the English

 

 

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol.

 

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol.

  1. The movement led to a Proclamation to abolish the ban on the  ‘low caste people’ or from entering Hindu temples of Kerala
  2. This movement was supported by Mahatma Gandhi. Gandhi undertook a tour of Kerala in support of the movement
  3. Vaikomwere a significant precursor to the temple entry movement. Known as the Vaikom Satyagraha, the protests sought equal rights of access in areas previously restricted to members of upper castes. The protests expanded to become a movement seeking rights of access to the interior of the temples themselves.

 

 

 

S4.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Indian Social Conference Founded by M.G. Ranade and Raghunath Rao, the Indian Social Conference met annually from its first session in Madras in 1887 at the same time and venue as the Indian National Congress. It focussed attention on the social issues of importance; it could be called the social reform cell of the Indian National Congress, in fact. The conference advocated inter-caste marriages, opposed polygamy and kulinism. It launched the ‘Pledge Movement’ to inspire people to take a pledge against child marriage

 

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.

 

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Ahmadiya Movement

This movement was started by Mirza Gulam Ahmed in 1889 in order to spread western education among Indian Muslims. The movement was based on liberal principles, just like Brahma Samaj.

The Deoband School

This movement was started against the liberal movement by the orthodox Muslim Ulema to teach the real essence of Islam on the basis of the Quran and Hadis, and also to preach the concept of Jihad against the foreign rule.

 

 

S7.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Faraizi Movement The movement, also called the Fara’idi Movement because of its emphasis on the Islamic pillars of faith, was founded by Haji Shariatullah in 1818. Its scene of action was East Bengal, and aimed at the eradication of social innovations or un-Islamic practices current among the Muslims of the region and draw their attention to their duties as Muslims. Under the leadership of Haji’s son, Dudu Mian, the movement became revolutionary from 1840 onwards. He gave the movement an organizational system from the village to the provincial level with a khalifa or authorized deputy at every level. The Fara’idis organized a paramilitary force armed with clubs to fight the zamindars who were mostly Hindu, though there were some Muslim landlords too, besides the indigo planters. Dudu Mian asked his followers not to pay rent. The organization even established its own Law courts. Dudu Mian was arrested several times, and his arrest in 1847 finally weakened the movement. The movement survived merely as a religious movement without political overtones after the death of Dudu Mian in 1862.

 

S8.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The Ahmadiyya forms a sect of Islam that originated from India. It was founded by Mirza Ghulam Ahmad in 1889. It was based on liberal principles. It described itself as the standard-bearer of the Mohammedan Renaissance, and based itself, like the Brahmo Samaj, on the principles of the universal religion of all humanity, opposing jihad (sacred war against non-Muslims). The movement spread Western liberal education among the Indian Muslims. The Ahmadiyya community is the only Islamic sect to believe that the Messiah had come in the person of Mirza Ghulam Ahmad to end religious wars and bloodshed and to reinstate morality, peace, and justice. They believed in separating the mosque from the State as well as in human rights and tolerance.

 

S9.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Sree Padmanabhaswamy Temple is built in the  Chera style of architecture, and its main deity, Lord Vishnu is found in the Anantha Shayana posture on Adishesha. The main idol is made of saligram stones, transported from the Gandaki river in Nepal.

 

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Source: Modern India Class VIII

The President of the Congress session which passed the National Economic Programme was Vallabh Bhai Patel

Daily Quiz in Bengali | History For WBCS And UPSC 4 June 2021_40.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

সেপ্টেম্বর 2021 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?