Daily Quiz in Bengali | History For WBCS And UPSC 28 May 2021_00.1
Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali | History...

Daily Quiz in Bengali | History For WBCS And UPSC 28 May 2021

Q1.  ‘অগ্রহার’ হল –

(a) একজন ব্রাহ্মণকে দেওয়া জমি

(b) ধর্মীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে দেওয়া উপহার

(c) গুপ্ত আমলের গ্রীক ব্যবসায়ী

(d) বৈদিক যুগের কুমারের চাকা

Q2. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. সর্বশেষ মৌর্য শাসনকর্তা বৃহদ্রথকে তাঁর সেনাপতি অগ্নিমিত্র শুঙ্গ হত্যা করেছিলেন।
  2. সর্বশেষ শূঙ্গ রাজা, পুষ্যভূতিকে তাঁর ব্রাহ্মণ মন্ত্রী নারায়ণ কন্ব হত্যা করেছিলেন যিনি কন্ব রাজবংশ প্রতিষ্ঠা করেছিলেন।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q3. নিচের কোনটি মৌর্য পরবর্তী  শিল্প কলা সম্পর্কে সঠিক

(a) কন্ব রাজবংশ মূলত গান্ধার এবং মথুরার ভাস্কর্য শিল্পের পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা করেছিল

(b) অমরাবতী শিল্প ধারার প্রধান পৃষ্ঠপোষক ছিল পল্লবরা

(c) অমরাবতী ধারার একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বৈশিষ্ট্য হ’ল ন্যারেটিভ আর্ট

(d) সবগুলোই সত্য

Q4. লোথালে নীচের কোনটি পাওয়া গেছে?

(a) ধানের তুষ

(b) কৃত্রিম ডকইয়ার্ড

(c) ইরানী সিল

(d) পশুপতি মহাদেব সীল

Q5. মধুবান শিলালিপি এবং সোনপাত শিলালিপি কিসের সঙ্গে যুক্ত-

(a) মগধ

(b) গান্ধার

(c) অশোক

(d) হর্ষ

Q6. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. চীনা ভ্রমণকারী ফা-হিয়েন সাম্রাজ্যবাদী সাতবাহনদের শাসনের বিষয়ে মূল্যবান বর্ণনা রেখে গেছেন।
  2. গ্রীক রাষ্ট্রদূত মেগাস্থিনিস সমুদ্রগুপ্তের দরবারে এসেছিলেন

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q7. মাস্কি শিলালিপি জানায় যে  ভারতীয় উপমহাদেশে দেবনামপ্রিয়া,প্রিয়দর্শী নামে যেসব  রচনা প্রচুর পাওয়া গিয়েছিল, সমস্তই সম্পর্কীত –

(a)  সম্রাট অশোক

(b) রাজা হর্ষ

(c) রাজা সমুদ্রগুপ্ত

(d) সম্রাট আকবর

Q8. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. পল্লব শাসক প্রথম মহেন্দ্রবর্মণ সংস্কৃত নাটক মাতভিলাসপ্রসন্নম রচনা করেছিলেন।
  2. চালুক্যদের শাসনকর্তার মধ্যে একজন ছিলেন দ্বিতীয় কীর্তিবর্মণ

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q9. হাথিকুম্ভ শিলালিপি মূলত নিচের কার সাথে জড়িত?

(a) পল্লবের প্রথম নরসিংহবর্মণ

(b) কলিঙ্গের খারবেল

(c) চালুক্যের অপরাজিত

(d) গুপ্তের সমুদ্রগুপ্ত

Q10. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. বোধিসত্ত্ব হলেন এক দয়াবান ব্যক্তি, যিনি বৃদ্ধা মহিলাদের সান্থার অনুশীলনে সহায়তা করেন।
  2. বোধিসত্ত্বের ধারণা বৌদ্ধ ধর্মের হীনযান সম্প্রদায়ের কেন্দ্রবিন্দু।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Agrahara:

Primarily a rent-free village in the possession of Brahmanas.

Source: medieval history ignoue

 

 

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The last Mauryan ruler, Brihadratha was assassinated by his commander-in-chief, Pushyamitra Sunga. The last king of the sunga dynasty was Devabhuti or Devabhumi. He was put to death by his minister or Amaya called Vasudeva Kanva. Thus, the kingdom of Magadha passed from Sungas to the Kanvas. The last ruler of the Kanva dynasty, Susharma was deposed by the founder of the Satavahana dynasty Simuka.

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Shakas & Kushanas patronized the Gandhara and the Mathura schools of sculptural art. The main patrons of the Amaravati School of art form were the Satavahanas. An important characteristic of the Amravati school is the ‘narrative art’. The artists of Mathura used the spotted red sandstone for making images.

 

S4.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Lothal is located in Ahmadabad, Gujarat. It was a coastal town and had a different type of town planning. The important findings of Lothal include an artificial dockyard {which makes it an important sea link}, rice husk {rice husk has been found only at Lothal and Rangpur}, bead-making factory, etc. Lothal is thought to have direct sea trade links with Mesopotamia because of the finding of an Iranian seal from there. The Pashupati Mahadev seal is found from Mohenjo-

Daro.

 

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Madhuban plate inscription and the Sonpat inscription are associated with Harsha and are helpful sources to know the chronology of Harsha.

 

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Chinese traveler Fa-Hien visited and left valuable accounts on the time of the imperial Guptas. The Greek ambassador Megasthenes stayed in the court of Chandragupta Maurya and wrote his famous work Indika which spoke Mauryan polity and society.

 

S7.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Maski is a village and an archaeological site in the Lingasugur taluk of Raichur district of the state of Karnataka, India. It lies on the bank of the Maski river which is a tributary of the Tungabhadra. Maski derives its name from Mahasangha or Masangi. The site came into prominence with the discovery of a minor rock edict of Emperor Ashoka by C. Beadon in 1915. It was the first edict of Emperor Ashoka that contained the name Ashoka in it instead of the earlier edicts that referred to him as Devanampriya’, ‘Priyadarshi’ This edict was important to conclude that many edicts found earlier in the Indian sub-continent in the name of Devanampriya’, ‘Priyadarshi’, all belonged to Emperor Ashoka. The edict is engraved on a rock-face of Durgada-Gudda

Source: http://www.ijhssi.org/papers/v4(3)/Version-3/F0433028031.pdf

 

S8.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Both are correct

S9.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The Hathigumpha Inscription (Elephant Cave inscription), from Udayagiri, near Bhubaneswar in Odisha, was inscribed by Kharavela, the then Emperor of Kalinga in India.

Source: https://www.historydiscussion.net/history-of-india/hathigumpha-inscription-a-notable-inscription-of-kharavela/2443

 

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol.

A bodhisattva is literally a living being (sattva) who aspires to enlightenment (Bodhi) and carries out altruistic practices. The bodhisattva ideal is central to the Mahayana Buddhist tradition as the individual who seeks enlightenment both for him- or herself and for others. Compassion, an empathetic sharing of the sufferings of others,

It is the bodhisattva’s greatest characteristic. A bodhisattva is a being who carries out the work of the Buddha’s, vowing not to personally settle into the salvation of final Buddhahood until she or he can assist all beings throughout the vast reaches of time and space to fully be free.

https://ncert.nic.in/ncerts/l/fess110.pdf

Daily Quiz in Bengali | History For WBCS And UPSC 28 May 2021_40.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

সেপ্টেম্বর 2021 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?