Daily Quiz in Bengali | History For WBCS And UPSC 20 May 2021_00.1
Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali | History...

Daily Quiz in Bengali | History For WBCS And UPSC 20 May 2021

 Q1. জৈন ধর্মের মতবাদ সম্পর্কে নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন?

  1. এটি বিশ্বাস করে যে ঈশ্বর এই পৃথিবী তৈরি করেছেন এবং এর উপর নিয়ন্ত্রণ করেন।
  2.  এটি বিশ্বকে প্রাণহীন বলে মনে করে যার মধ্যে স্থায়ী কোন কিছুই নেই।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q2. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

1.প্রাথমিক জৈন গ্রন্থগুলি মূলত পালিতে রচিত হত।

2.অঙ্গগুলি ছিল শ্বেতাম্বরদের পবিত্র গ্রন্থ।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q3. নিচের কোনটি/কোনগুলি দর্শন বৌদ্ধধর্মের সাথে সম্পর্কিত ?

  1. বেদের অপূর্ণতা
  2. চারটি মহৎ সত্য।
  3. অষ্টাঙ্গিক মার্গ

নীচে থেকে সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন:

(a) 1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) 1 এবং 3

(d) 1, 2 এবং 3

Q4. দিল্লি সুলতানি অধীন অর্থনৈতিক ও সামাজিক জীবন সম্পর্কিত নিচের কোন বিবৃতি ভুল?

(a) ভারতের পূর্ব ও পশ্চিমের উভয়দিকেই বিদেশের সাথে বাণিজ্য যোগাযোগ ছিল।

(b) কাগজ এবং উচ্চতর মর্টার উত্পাদন তুরস্ক প্রবর্তন করেছিল।

(c) দাস কেবল গ্রামীণ অঞ্চলে কৃষি শ্রম হিসাবে ব্যবহৃত হত।

(d) রানারদের সাথে প্রতি কয়েক কিলোমিটার দূরে পোস্ট করা একটি উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা ছিল।

Q5. ইকতাদারি সিস্টেম চালু করেছিলেন –

(a) বাহলুল লোদি

(b) মুহাম্মদ তুঘলক

(c) ইলতুৎমিশ

(d) আকবর

Q6. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  ইলতুৎমিশ বান্দাগান নামে পরিচিত স্লেভকে তাদের গভর্নর ও প্রশাসক হিসাবে নিয়োগের জন্য ব্যবহার করেছিলেন
  2. ইলতুমিশের রাজত্বকালে রাজস্ব আদায়ের জন্য ভূমি মূল্যায়ন চালু করা হয়েছিল

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q7. সাতবাহন সম্পর্কে নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  সাতবাহন শাসকরা হিন্দু ধর্ম এবং ব্রাহ্মণ্য বর্ণের অন্তর্ভুক্ত ছিল, সুতরাং তাদের সরকারী ভাষা সংস্কৃত ছিল।
  2.  তাদের শাসনামলে অনেকগুলি শিলা-কাটা মন্দির নির্মিত হয়েছিল।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q8. কার রাজত্বকালে বিক্রমশিলা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল-

(a) পাল

(b) পাণ্ড্য

(c) চেরা

(d) চ্যান্ডেলা

Q9. নীচের কোনটি সঠিকভাবে মিলেছে?

(a) হরপ্পান সভ্যতা –  গ্রেওয়ারের আঁকা

(b) কুশনস – গান্ধার স্কুল অফ আর্ট

(c) মুঘল – অজন্ত চিত্রকর্ম

(d) মারাঠাগুলি – পাহাড়ী স্কুল অফ পেইন্টিং

Q10. ডালহৌসির “স্বত্ববিলোপ ” নীতির অধীনে, একটি রাজ্য কোম্পানির অঞ্চলের অংশ হয়ে যায় যদি

(a) একজন ভারতীয় শাসক পুরুষ উত্তরাধিকারী ব্যতীত মারা যান

(b) রাজ্য ব্রিটিশদের ভূমি রাজস্ব ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেনি

(c) রাজ্যটি রাজা দ্বারা নিযুক্ত ব্রিটিশ বাসিন্দাদের উচ্ছেদ করেছিল

(d) সুশাসনের নীতিগুলি রাজ্য অনুসরণ করে না

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)

Sol. According to Jaina’s teachings, the cycle of birth and rebirth is shaped through karma. Asceticism and penance are required to free oneself from the cycle of karma. This can be achieved only by renouncing the world; therefore, monastic existence is a necessary condition of salvation.

Mahavira denied God as the creator of the Universe and considered gods, if any, as subordinate to Jaina teachers

The most important idea in Jainism is that the entire world is animated: even stones, rocks, and water have life. Non-injury to living beings, especially to humans, animals, plants, and insects, is central to Jaina’s philosophy.

 

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Statement 1 is incorrect. The early Jainas discarded the Sanskrit language mainly patronized by Brahmanas and utilized the prevailing spoken languages of different times at different places in the country for their religious propaganda and the preservation of sacred knowledge such as Prakrit or Ardhamagadhi. They even gave a literary shape to some vernaculars for the first time. Mahavira himself preached in the mixed dialect called Ardha-Magadhi.

Statement 2 is correct. In the first Jaina council, held at Pataliputra by Sthulabahu at the beginning of the third century BC 12 Angas (sections or limbs) were compiled to replace the lost 14 Purvas (former texts). However, these texts were accepted only by the Svetambaras. The second council was held at Valabhi in the fifth century AD by the Svetambaras under the leadership of Devardhi Kshamasramana and resulted in the final compilation of the 12 Angas and 12 Upangas (minor sections). Hence, the sacred literature of the Svetambaras is written in the Arsha or ArdhaMagadhi form of Prakrit and may be classified into twelve Angas, twelve Upangas, ten Prakirnas, six Chhedasutras, four Mulasutras, and two miscellaneous texts.

 

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Gautama Buddha advocated not a set of doctrines or dogmas but a rational scheme of spiritual development:

1) He rejected the infallibility of the Vedas.

2) There are 4 noble truths (Chatvari Arya Satyani)

  • The world is full of sorrows (dukkha).
  • The cause of sorrow is desire (Trishna).
  • If desires are conquered, all sorrows can be removed.
  • The only way this can be done is by following the eight-fold path. 3) For this there is the eightfold path:

The eight-fold path comprises (1) proper vision, (2) right aim, (3) right speech, (4) proper action, (5) proper livelihood, (6) right effort, (7) correct awareness, and (8) meditation. According to Buddha’s teachings anyone who follows this path, considered as the ‘middle path’ (madhyama pratipad), would attain salvation irrespective of his social background.

Another doctrine on which Buddha laid great emphasis is the law of karma, it’s working, and the transmigration of the soul. The condition of man in this life and the next, he argued, depends upon his own deeds. We are born again and again to reap the fruits of our karma. This is the law of karma. If an individual sins no more, he dies no more, and when he dies no more; he is born no more, and thus, he comes to live the life of Final Bliss.

 

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Option c is incorrect. Slaves were present in the urban areas as well as rural areas. Slaves comprised a large section of the population that resided in the towns along with domestic servants.

1) Slaves were generally bought for domestic service, company, or for their special skills.

2) Skilled slaves were valued and some of them rose to high offices as in the case of slaves of Qutubuddin Aibak.

3) Many of the Sultan’s slaves were employed in handicrafts, while others formed bodyguards for Sultan. The largest number of slaves were used for personal service.

4) Slaves were allowed to marry and to own some personal property. However, slavery was widely considered to be degrading.

 

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Iqtadari System was introduced in India by Iltutmish

About Iqtadari System

1) Under this system, military commanders were appointed as the governors of territories of varying sizes. These lands were called iqta and their holder was called iqtadar or muqti.

2) The duty of the Governors (called muqtis or walis) was to lead military campaigns and maintain law and order in their iqtas.

3) In exchange for their military services, the muqtis collected the revenues of their assignments as salary. They also paid their soldiers from these revenues.

4) Control over muqtis was most effective if their office was not inheritable and if they were assigned iqtas for a short period of time before being shifted.

5) These harsh conditions of service were rigorously imposed during the reigns of Alauddin Khalji and Muhammad Tughluq. Accountants were appointed by the state to check the amount of revenue collected by the muqtis. Care was taken that the muqti collected only the taxes prescribed by the state and that he kept the required number of soldiers.

 

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Iltutmish used Slaves called Bandagan to appoint them as governors and administrators.

Why slaves were appointed to high offices? The consolidation of a kingdom as vast as the Delhi Sultanate needed reliable governors and administrators. Rather than appointing aristocrats and landed chieftains as governors, the early Delhi Sultans, especially Iltutmish, favored their special slaves purchased for military service, called bandagan in Persian. They were carefully trained to man some of the most important political offices in the kingdom. Since they were dependent upon their master, the Sultan could trust and rely upon them.

The land assessment was introduced for revenue collection during the reign of Alauddin Khalji, not iltutmish.

 

 

S7.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Statement 1 is incorrect. The Satvahanas rulers claim to have been Brahmanas and they represented the march of Triumphant Brahmanism. They performed asvamedha and rajasuya sacrifices, but their official language was not Sanskrit. The official language of Satvahanas was Prakrit. All inscriptions were composed in this language and written in Brahmi script.

Statement 2 is correct. In the Satvahanas phase, many temples and monasteries were cut out of the solid rock in the northwest Deccan and Maharashtra with great skill and patience. The two common structures were the temple which was called chaityas and the monastery was called viharas. The most famous chaitya was that of Karle in western Deccan. At Nasik we have 3 viharas. Rock-cut architecture is also found in Andhra in the Krishna-Godavari region. For example-The Amravati and Nagarjunakonda stupa

 

S8.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Pala ruler, Dharmapala, revived Nalanda University and founded Vikramshila university. 1) Nalanda university which had been famous all over the eastern world was revived by Dharmapala and 200 villages were set apart for meeting its expenses. 2) Vikramshila University – Dharmapala also founded the Vikramshila university which became second only to Nalanda in fame. It was built on the banks of Ganga in Magadha. The Palas built many viharas in which a large number of Buddhist monks lived

 

S9.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Painted Greyware belonged to the later Vedic period (1000–600BC). Ajanta paintings belong to the Gupta period. Pahari School came into existence during the Mughal period

 

S10.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The final wave of kingdom annexations occurred under Lord Dalhousie who was the Governor-General from 1848 to 1856. He devised a policy that came to be known as the Doctrine of Lapse. The doctrine declared that if an Indian ruler died without a male heir his kingdom would “lapse”, that is, become part of Company territory.

  • One kingdom after another was annexed simply by applying this doctrine: Satara (1848), Sambalpur (1850), Udaipur (1852), Nagpur (1853), and Jhansi (1854).
  • Finally, in 1856, the Company also took over Awadh. This time the British had an added argument – they said they were “obliged by duty” to take over Awadh in order to free the people from the “misgovernment” of the Nawab!
  • Enraged by the humiliating way in which the Nawab was deposed, the people of Awadh joined the great revolt that broke out in 1857

 

Sharing is caring!

সেপ্টেম্বর 2021 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?