Daily Quiz in Bengali | History For WBCS And UPSC 14 May 2021_00.1
Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali | History...

Daily Quiz in Bengali | History For WBCS And UPSC 14 May 2021

         

   Q1. ভারত ছাড়ো আন্দোলনের প্রতি নিচের কোন বক্তব্য সঠিক নয়?

(a) ভারত ত্যাগ আন্দোলনের সময় অনেক সহিংস কর্মকাণ্ড হয়েছিল

(b) গান্ধীজি সরকারী কর্মচারীদের এই আন্দোলনকে সমর্থন করার জন্য সরকারী চাকুরী থেকে পদত্যাগ করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছিলেন।

(c) এই আন্দোলনের প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ে ভারতীয় জাতীয় কংগ্রেসকে অবৈধ ঘোষণা করা হয়েছিল।

(d) ভারতের কমিউনিস্ট পার্টি (সিপিআই) এর সদস্যরা এই আন্দোলনে অংশ নেননি এবং দ্বিতীয় বিশ্বযুদ্ধে ব্রিটিশদের সমর্থন করেছিলেন।

 

 

Q2.  নীচে প্রদত্ত রাজা রামমোহন রায় সম্পর্কিত  কোন বিবৃতি সত্য নয়

a)তিনি ভারতে আধুনিক পুঁজিবাদ চালু করতে চেয়েছিলেন।

b)প্রাচ্যের ঐlতিহ্যবাহী দার্শনিক ব্যবস্থার প্রতি তাঁর অত্যন্ত শ্রদ্ধা ছিল।

c)তিনি বিশ্বাস করতেন যে একমাত্র আধুনিক সংস্কৃতিই ভারতীয় সমাজকে পুনর্গঠনে সহায়তা করবে।

d)(a), (b) এবং (c) সত্যি

 

Q3. 1857 এর মহাবিদ্রোহ সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন:

  1. ভারতীয় শাসকদের বেশিরভাগই বিদ্রোহে অংশ নেননি।
  2. অবধের বড় ব্যবসায়ী এবং জমিদাররাও বিদ্রোহে অংশ নেননি।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি ভুল ?

a)কেবল 1

b)কেবল 2

c)উভয় 1 এবং 2

d)1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

 

 

 

 

 

Q4.______ ___ রাজবংশ কখনই জৈন ধর্মের পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা করেনি

(a) রাষ্ট্রকূট

(b) কাদম্ব

(c) পশ্চিমা গঙ্গা

(d) চোল

 

 

 

Q5. বিজয়নগর সাম্রাজ্যের পতনের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কারণ কী ছিল?

a)মুসলিম শাসকদের মধ্যে ঐক্য

b)অভ্যন্তরীণ অস্থিরতা এবং রাজ পরিবারের দুর্বলতা

c)মোপলা বিদ্রোহ

d)অর্থনৈতিক দেউলিয়া

 

Q6. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. লাইসেন্স নেই এমন সংবাদপত্রগুলিকে নিষিদ্ধ করার লক্ষ্যে প্রেস অ্যাক্ট, 1835 পাস করা হয়েছিল।
  2. বাল গঙ্গাধর তিলক গণমাধ্যমের স্বাধীনতার জন্য লড়াইয়ে সক্রিয়ভাবে জড়িত ছিলেন।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

a)কেবল 1

b)কেবল 2

c)উভয় 1 এবং 2

d)1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

 

 

Q7. আমির খুসরো সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. তিনি ছিলেন সুফি সাধক খাজা মইনুদ্দিন চিসতির শিষ্য।
  2. খায়াল ও তারানা আবিষ্কারের জন্যও তাঁকে স্মরণ করা হয়।
  3. সেতার আবিষ্কারের কৃতিত্ব তাঁর।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

a)1 এবং 2 শুধুমাত্র

b)2 শুধুমাত্র

c)2 এবং 3 শুধুমাত্র

d)1, 2 এবং 3

Q8. নিচের কে মগধ সাম্রাজ্যের সময়ে যুদ্ধের মাধ্যমে বিজয়ের নীতি শুরু করেছিল?

a)রাজা অশোক

b)রাজা উদয়ন

c)রাজা বিম্বিসার

d)রাজা অজাতশত্রু

 

Q9. নিম্নলিখিত জোড়া বিবেচনা করুন

মহাজনপদ                          রাজধানী

  1. অঙ্গ                               কৌসম্বী
  2. কোসালা                         শ্রাবস্তী
  3. বৎস                                  চম্বা

উপরে প্রদত্ত জোড়গুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক?

a)1 এবং 2

b)কেবল 3

c)কেবল 2

d)1, 2 এবং 3

 

 

Q10. নিম্নলিখিত জোড়াগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি ভুল?

সংস্থা                                                                স্থাপক

a)ল্যান্ড হোল্ডার সোসাইটি –                    দেবেন্দ্র নাথ ঠাকুর

b)বোম্বে অ্যাসোসিয়েশন-                         জগন্নাথ শঙ্কর শেঠ

c)মাদ্রাজ নেটিভ অ্যাসোসিয়েশন-           সিওয়াই  মুদালিয়ার

d)ইন্ডিয়ান লীগ                                          শিশির কুমার ঘোষ

 

 

 

 

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Gandhi’s special instructions were spelt out at the Gowalia Tank meeting but not actually issued. They were directed at various sections of society such as

  • Government servants – Do not resign but declare your allegiance to Congress. Hence option (b) is not correct.
  • Soldiers – Do not leave the Army but do not fire on compatriots etc.

The Government reacted by arresting all the top leaders of the Congress in the early hours of August 9, 1942. The Congress Working Committee, the All India Congress Committee, and the Provincial Congress Committees were declared unlawful associations. Sumit Sarkar has identified three phases of the Quit India movement.

  1. Initially, It started as an urban revolt, marked by strikes, boycotts, and picketing, which were quickly suppressed.
  2. In the middle of August, the focus shifted to the countryside, which witnessed a major peasant rebellion, marked by the destruction of communication systems and the formation of “national governments” in isolated pockets. This brought in severe government repression forcing the agitation to move underground.
  3. The third phase was characterized by violent activities, which primarily involved sabotaging war efforts by dislocating communication systems and propaganda activities by using various means, including a clandestine radio station run by hitherto unknown Usha Mehta.

The Communist Party of India did not join the movement. In the wake of Russia being attacked by Nazi Germany, the communists began to support the British war against Germany. And also Hindu Mahasabha and Muslim League boycotted the movement.

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Rammohun Roy possessed great love and respect for the traditional philosophic system of the east; but, at the same time, he believed that modern culture alone would help regenerate Indian society. In particular, he wanted his countrymen to accept the rational and scientific approach and the principle of human dignity and social equality of all men and women. He also wanted the introduction of modern capitalism and industry in the country.

 

 

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The taluqdars or zamindars of Awadh joined the revolt. They abandoned it once the government gave them the assurance that their estates would be returned to them

S4.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Option(d) is correct.

 

 

S5.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The decline of the Vijayanagar kingdom began with the death of Krishnadeva Raya in 1529. The kingdom came to an end in 1565, when Ramrai was defeated at Talikota by the joint efforts of Adilshahi, Nizamshahi, Qutubshahi, and Baridshahi. After this, the kingdom broke into small states.

 

 

 

S6.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Statement 1 is incorrect. The Press Act,1835 is also known as the Metcalfe Act (Metcalfe was the governor General between 1835-36) was liberal in its recommendations and tried to undo the obnoxious features of the previous draconian press laws. This Act required a printer/publisher to give a precise account of premises of a publication and cease functioning if required by a similar declaration. It was because of the passing of this Act, that many newspapers began publishing and Charles Metcalfe earned the title of “liberator of the Indian press”.

Statement 2 is correct. Bal Gangadhar Tilak was actively involved in fighting for the freedom of the press. He built up anti-imperialist sentiments through the Ganapati and Shivaji festivals and his newspapers Kesari and Mahratta. Later, Tilak was arrested on charges of sedition and remained in jail for 18 months.

 

 

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Hazrat Amir Khusrau of Delhi was one of the greatest poets of medieval India.

  • He wrote in both Persian and Hindavi. The same Hindavi later developed into two beautiful languages called Hindi and Urdu.
  • He was the disciple of famous Sufi saint Hazrat Nizamuddin Auliya.
  • He is credited with the invention of the Sitar and many other musical instruments.
  • He lived for almost 72 years and served more than 10 different rulers of the Delhi Sultanate.
  • He was patronized by three successive Khalji rulers.
  • A large number of claims are made, especially by the practitioners of Hindustani classical tradition and Sufi musical cultures of north India and Pakistan, about what the 14th-century poet Amir Khusrau ‘invented’ or contributed to Indian music.
  • The list of such claims features instruments such as sitar and tabla, song types such as qawwali, qaul, qalbana, tarana, khayal, sohela and baseet, and ragas such as aiman, sazgeeri, ushshaq, bakharaz, and even talas such as soolfakhta.

 

 

S8.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Ajatshatru, the son of Bimbisara, started the policy of conquest by warfare. He had successfully defeated and annexed the Vaishali kingdom and Koshala.

Source: Ancient India by R S Sharma old NCERT 11th standard page no.103-105 kingdom

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol.

In the age of the Buddha, we find 16 large states called Mahajanapadas.

Anga had its capital Champa. Eventually, the kingdom of Anga was swallowed by its powerful neighbor Magadha.

Koshala embraced the area occupied by present eastern Uttar Pradesh and had its capital at Shravasti. Koshala contained an important city called Ayodhya which is associated with the story in the Ramayana. Koshala also included the tribal territory of Shakyas of Kapilavastu.

Kingdom of Vatsas which lay along the bank of Yamuna had its capital Kaushambi near Allahabad. Kaushambi was chosen because of its location near the confluence of the Ganga and the Yamuna.

 

 

S10.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Landholders Society was founded by Dwarka Nath Tagore

Devendra Nath Tagore was the founder of Tattavabodhini Sabha which was later merged with Bramho Sabha to revive Brahmo Samaj, ten years after the death of Raja Ram Mohan Roy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

সেপ্টেম্বর 2021 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?