Daily Quiz in Bengali | Geography For WBCS And UPSC 20 May 2021_00.1
Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali | Geography...

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Geography For WBCS And UPSC 20 May 2021

 Q1. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  মরুস্থলির পশ্চিমাঞ্চলে চলমান বালিয়ারিকে ধ্রিয়ান বলে।
  2.  পাঞ্জাবের ভাঙ্গর ভূমিকে জলাভূমি বলা হয়।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q2. নিম্নলিখিত  প্রক্রিয়া (গুলি) রাসায়নিক আবহাওয়ার অংশ

  1. জারণ
  2. দ্রবণ
  3. কার্বনেশন
  4. হাইড্রেশন

নীচে থেকে সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন:

(a) 1, 2 এবং 3

(b) 2 এবং 4

(c) 1 এবং 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 এবং 4

Q3. যে মালভূমি সীমানাযুক্ত বা উঁচু পর্বতশ্রেণী দ্বারা আবদ্ধ থাকে তাকে বলা হয়-

(a) পিডমন্ট মালভূমি।

(b) কন্টিন্যান্টাল মালভূমি।

(c) ইন্টার-মন্টেন মালভূমি।

(d) উপরের কোনটিই নয়

Q4. মালভূমি বৃহত অঞ্চলগুলির উত্থানের ফলে বা ধীরে ধীরে বেসিক লাভা শিটগুলি বিস্তার এবং জমাটের  ফলে গঠিত হয়

(a) পিডমন্ট মালভূমি।

(b) কন্টিন্যান্টাল মহাদেশীয় মালভূমি।

(c) ইন্টার মন্টেন মালভূমি।

(d) উপরের কোনটিই নয়

Q5. মালভূমি যা পাহাড়ের পাদদেশে অবস্থিত এবং সমতল বা মহাসাগরের দ্বারা অন্যদিকে আবদ্ধ থাকে তাকে বলা হয় –

(a) পাইডমন্ট মালভূমি।

(b) কন্টিন্যান্টাল  মালভূমি।

(c) ইন্টার মন্টেন মালভূমি।

(d) উপরের কোনটিই নয়

Q6. চীন, মালয়েশিয়া, ফিলিপাইন এবং তাইওয়ান দক্ষিণ চীন সাগরের নীচের কোন দ্বীপে সার্বভৌমত্ব দাবি করে?

(a) ক্যারোলিন দ্বীপ

(b) স্পার্টলি দ্বীপ

(c) সেনকাকু দ্বীপ

(d) মারিয়ানা দ্বীপ

Q7. মেকং নদী নিচের কোন দেশ দিয়ে প্রবাহিত হয়েছে?

  1. চীন
  2. ভিয়েতনাম
  3. থাইল্যান্ড

নীচে থেকে সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন:

(a) 1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) 1 এবং 3

(d) 1, 2 এবং 3

Q8. ডেনুডেশন কথার অর্থ :

(a) সাধারণ শব্দটি ক্ষয়ের প্রক্রিয়া বোঝায়।

(b) একটি সাধারণ শব্দ আবহাওয়া, ক্ষয় এবং পরিবহন প্রক্রিয়া বোঝায়।

(c) একটি সাধারণ শব্দটি আবহাওয়ার প্রক্রিয়া বোঝায়।

(d) একটি সাধারণ শব্দটি যান্ত্রিক আবহাওয়ার প্রক্রিয়া বোঝায়

Q9. পঞ্চশ্বর বাঁধ প্রকল্পটি একটি দ্বি-জাতীয় প্রকল্প যা ভারতে এবং _____শক্তি উত্পাদন এবং সেচকে বাড়িয়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে

(a) ভুটান

(b) নেপাল

(c) বাংলাদেশ

(d) তিব্বত

Q10. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  খোলংছু প্রকল্প ভারত ও ভুটানের মধ্যে যৌথ উদ্যোগের জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প।
  2. সম্প্রতি চীন ভুটানে অবস্থিত সেক্টেং বন্যপ্রাণী অভয়ারণ্যের জন্য ইউএনডিপির গ্লোবাল এনভায়রনমেন্ট ফ্যাসিলিটি (জিইএফ) অর্থায়ন বন্ধ করার চেষ্টা করেছে।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Marusthali, sand-dune-covered eastern portion of the Great Indian (Thar) Desert in western Rajasthan. This region to the extreme west is covered with, rocks, sands, and dunes. The dunes here are locally known as Dhrian.

The Bhangar lands in Punjab are called Alluvial Soils. The khaddar lands are called river plains.

 

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The chemical change in the rocks through the formation of new compounds or the formation of new substances is called chemical weathering. Chemical processes include oxidation, hydrolysis, and acid solution.

 

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The plateau which is bordering or are enclosed within high mountain ranges is called the inter-montane plateau. The Tibetan Plateau is one such plateau.

 

S4.Ans.(b)

Sol.

On the basis of their geographical location and structure of rocks, the plateaus can be classified as (a) Intermontane Plateaus (b) Piedmont Plateaus (c) Continental Plateaus

Continental plateau These are formed either by an extensive continental uplift or by the spread of horizontal basic lava sheets completely covering the original topography to a great depth. The volcanic lava-covered plateau of Maharashtra in India, Snake River Plateau in North West USA are examples of this type. These are also, called the plateau of accumulation. All continental plateaus show an abrupt elevation in contrast to the nearby lowland or the sea (fig.7.7). As compared to others, these plateaus, cover a vast area like the Great Indian Plateau and those of Arabia, Spain, Greenland, Africa, and Australia. They may be tilted on one side without any disturbance in the horizontal nature of underlying rock strata as in the case of the Great Indian plate

 

S5.Ans.(a)

Sol.

On the basis of their geographical location and structure of rocks, the plateaus can be classified as (a) Intermontane Plateaus (b) Piedmont Plateaus (c) Continental Plateaus

Piedmont Plateau The plateaus that are situated at the foot of the mountains and are bounded on other sides by a plain or an ocean are called piedmont plateau Fig. 7.6. The plateau of Malwa in India, those of Patagonia facing the Atlantic ocean, and the Appallachian situated between the Appalachian Mountain and the Atlantic Coastal Plain in the U.S.A are their examples. In their case, the areas once high have now been reduced by various agents of erosion. For this reason, these are also called the plateaus of denudation

 

 

S6.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The Spratly Islands dispute is an ongoing territorial dispute between Brunei, China, Malaysia, the Philippines, Taiwan (Republic of China), and Vietnam, concerning ownership of the Spratly Islands, a group of islands and associated maritime features located in the South China Sea. The dispute is characterized by diplomatic stalemate and the employment of low-level military pressure techniques (such as the military occupation of disputed territory) in the advancement of national territorial claims.

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

 

S8.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Denudation is the long-term sum of processes that cause the wearing away of the earth’s surface leading to a reduction in elevation and relief of landforms and landscapes. Endogenous processes such as volcanoes, earthquakes, and plate tectonics uplift and expose continental crust to the exogenous denudation processes of weathering, erosion, and mass wasting.

 

S9.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Pancheswar Dam Project

  • It is a bi-national project aimed at energy production and augmenting irrigation in India and Nepal.
  • It is proposed on river Mahakali (known as river Sharda in India), where the river forms the international boundary between Nepal and the State of Uttarakhand in India.
  • A Treaty is known as the “Mahakali Treaty” concerning the integrated development of the Mahakali River, which included Sharda arrange, Tanakpur barrage and Pancheshwar Dam Project, was signed between Nepal and India in 1996

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

600 MW Kholongchhu project will be constructed in Bhutan’s less developed eastern region of Trashiyangtse. It is expected to be completed in the second half of 2025.

Joint Venture Partners: Sutlej Jal Vidyut Nigam, a Himachal Pradesh PSU, and Bhutanese Druk Green Power Corporation.

Kholongchhu project is one of four additional projects agreed to in 2014, for the development of Hydroelectric Projects of capacity 2120 MW under the Joint Venture Model. Other 3 joint venture to be are: 180 MW Bunakha, 570 MW Wangchhu and 770 MW Chamkharchhu.

China has attempted to stop UNDP’s Global Environment Facility (GEF) funding for Sakteng Wildlife Sanctuary (in eastern Bhutan), claiming it was disputed territory but was overruled. o So far, dispute was on Jakarlung, Pasamlung and Doklam plateau.

Bhutan has always maintained silence on its boundary negotiations with China, and it does not have any formal diplomatic relations with China.

Sharing is caring!

সেপ্টেম্বর 2021 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?