Daily Quiz in Bengali | Geography For WBCS And UPSC 18 May 2021_00.1
Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali | Geography...

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Geography For WBCS And UPSC 18 May 2021

 Q1. ভূমধ্যসাগরীয় কৃষি সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন?

  1. এটি শুধুমাত্র ভূমধ্যসাগরের আশেপাশের অঞ্চলে করা হয়।
  2. ভূমধ্যসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের তাপমাত্রা এমন যে কেবলমাত্র সাইট্রাস ফল ফলানো যায়।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q2. ইনটেনসিভ সবসিস্টেন্স কৃষি সম্পর্কে নিম্নলিখিত বিবরণগুলি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. এ জাতীয় কৃষিকাজ বেশিরভাগ ক্ষেত্রে বর্ষার এশিয়ার ঘন জনবহুল অঞ্চলে দেখা যায়।
  2. এই ধরণের কৃষিকাজ নির্দিষ্ট অঞ্চলে রিলিফ বৈশিষ্ট্যের উপর নির্ভর করে শুধুমাত্র এক প্রকার ফসল ফলনের আধিপত্য দ্বারা চিহ্নিত করা হয়

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q3. নিচের কোনটি হ’ল প্ল্যান্টেশন ফসল

  1. রাবার
  2. কটন
  3. অয়েল পাম
  4. আখ
  5. কলা
  6. আনারস

নীচে থেকে সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন:

(a) 1, 3, 5 এবং 6

(b) 1, 2, এবং 3

(c) 2 এবং 3

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 এবং 6

Q4. মিশ্র চাষ সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. এটি বিশ্বের অনুন্নত অঞ্চলে দেখা যায়
  2. মিশ্র চাষ হল খামার যন্ত্রপাতি ও বিল্ডিংয়ে স্বল্প মূলধন ব্যয়, রাসায়নিক সারের ব্যাপক ব্যবহার এবং সবুজ মান্যুরের বৈশিষ্ট্যযুক্ত

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q5. এমন অঞ্চল রয়েছে যেখানে কৃষকরা কেবল শাকসব্জী বিশেষ ভাবে চাষ করে, এই ধরণের চাষ _________ হিসাবে পরিচিত

(a) পোমোলজি ফার্মিং

(b) ট্রাক ফার্মিং

(c) ভিটিকালচার ফার্মিং

(d) জৈব চাষ

Q6. নিচের কোনটি ভারতে হেমাটাইট আকরিক  যায়

  1. বাদামপাহার

2.কুদ্রেমুখ

  1. রত্নাগিরি
  2. সিংভূম

নীচে থেকে সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন:

(a) 1 এবং 3

(b) 2 এবং 4

(c) 1, 2 এবং 3

(d) 1, 2, 3 এবং 4

Q7. নিম্নলিখিত জোড়া বিবেচনা করুন

  1. বালাগাট খনি: তামা
  2. ক্ষেত্রি খনি: ইউরেনিয়াম
  3. কোডারমা: মাইকা

উপরে উল্লিখিত জোড়াগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক?

(a) 1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) 1 এবং 3

(d) 1, 2 এবং 3

Q8. নিচের কোনটি পারমাণবিক খনিজ ভারতে উত্পাদিত হয় / হয়?

  1. মোনাজাইট
  2. ইলমনাইট
  3. রুটাইল
  4. জিরকন
  5. সিলিকন

নীচে থেকে সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন:

(a)1, 2 এবং 4

(b) 2, 3, এবং 5

(c) 3, 4 এবং 5

(d) 1, 2, 3 এবং 4

Q9. প্ল্যান্টেশন ফসলের বৈশিষ্ট্যগত বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি সম্পর্কে নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতিগুলি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. বড় মূলধন বিনিয়োগ
  2. একাধিক ফসলের বিশেষীকরণ
  3. শ্রম সাপেক্ষ

উপরে দেওয়া বিবৃতির কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a)  1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) 1 এবং 3

(d) 1, 2 এবং 3

Q10. কুইনারি সেক্টর কার্যক্রম সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. সর্বোচ্চ পর্যায়ের সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণকারী বা নীতিনির্ধারকরা কুইনারি কার্যক্রম সম্পাদন করে।
  2. এগুলিকে ‘ব্লু-কলার জবস ‘হিসাবেও উল্লেখ করা হয়।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

 

 

 

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Source: Class 12 Fundamentals of human geography Chapter 5

Statement 1 is incorrect: Mediterranean agriculture is practiced in the countries on either side of the Mediterranean Sea and also in the other regions.

Statement 2 is incorrect: Temperatures of the Mediterranean region are such that varieties of the crop can be grown.

This region is an important supplier of citrus fruits. Viticulture or grape cultivation is a specialty of the Mediterranean region.

 

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Source: Class 12 Fundamentals of human geography Chapter 5

intensive Subsistence Agriculture This type of agriculture is largely found in densely populated regions of monsoon Asia.

Areas of Intensive Subsistence Farming Basically, there are two types of intensive subsistence agriculture.

(i) Intensive subsistence agriculture dominated by wet paddy cultivation: This type of agriculture is characterized by the dominance of the rice crop. Landholdings are very small due to the high density of the population. Farmers work with the help of family labor leading to intensive use of land. The use of machinery is limited and most of the agricultural operations are done by manual labour. Farmyard manure is used to maintain the fertility of the soil. In this type of agriculture, the yield per unit area is high but per labor productivity is low.

(ii) Intensive subsidence agriculture dominated by crops other than paddy: Due to the difference in relief, climate, soil, and some of the other geographical factors, it is not practical to grow paddy in many parts of monsoon Asia. Wheat, soybean, barley, and sorghum are grown in northern China, Manchuria, North Korea, and North Japan. In India wheat is grown in western parts of the Indo-Gangetic plains and millets are grown in dry parts of western and southern India. Most of the characteristics of this type of agriculture are similar to those dominated by wet paddy except that irrigation is often used.

 

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Source: Class 12 Fundamentals of human geography Chapter 5

Plantation agriculture as mentioned above was introduced by the Europeans in colonies situated in the tropics. Some of the important plantation crops are tea, coffee, cocoa, rubber, cotton, oil palm, sugarcane, bananas, and pineapples. The characteristic features of this type of farming are large estates or plantations, large capital investment, managerial and technical support, scientific methods of cultivation, single crop specialization, cheap labor, and a good system of transportation that links the estates to the factories and markets for the export of the products

 

S4.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Source: Class 12 Fundamentals of human geography Chapter 5

Mixed Farming This form of agriculture is found in the highly developed parts of the world, e.g. North-western Europe, Eastern North America, parts of Eurasia, and the temperate latitudes of Southern continents . Mixed farms are moderate in size and usually, the crops associated with them are wheat, barley, oats, rye, maize, fodder, and root crops. Fodder crops are an important component of mixed farming. Crop rotation and intercropping play an important role in maintaining soil fertility. Equal emphasis is laid on crop cultivation and animal husbandry. Animals like cattle, sheep, pigs, and poultry provide the main income along with crops. Mixed farming is characterized by high capital expenditure on farm machinery and building, extensive use of chemical fertilizers and green manures, and also the skill and expertise of the farmers.

 

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Source: Class 12 Fundamentals of human geography Chapter 5

Truck farming: In the regions where farmers specialize in vegetables only, farming is known as truck farming. The distance of truck farms from the market is governed by the distance that a truck can cover overnight, hence the name truck farming

  • Pomology Farming: cultivation of Fruits
  • Viticulture Farming: cultivation of grapes
  • Organic farming: cultivation of crops with natural and traditional methods of farming without or minimal use of chemical and fertilizers

 

 

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Source: Class 10 Social science Chapter 5

The major iron ore belts in India are

  • Odisha-Jharkhand belt: In Odisha high-grade hematite ore is found in Badampahar mines in the Mayurbhanj and Kendujhar districts. In the adjoining Singbhum district of Jharkhand, hematite iron ore is mined in Gua and Noamundi.
  • Durg-Bastar-Chandrapur belt lies in Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra. Very high-grade hematites are found in the famous Bailadila range of hills in the Bastar district of Chhattisgarh. The range of hills comprises 14 deposits of super high-grade hematite iron ore. It has the best physical properties needed for steel making. Iron ore from these mines is exported to Japan and South Korea via Vishakhapatnam port.
  • Ballari-Chitradurga-ChikkamagaluruTumakuru belt in Karnataka has large reserves of iron ore. The Kudremukh mines located in the Western Ghats of Karnataka are a 100 percent export unit. Kudremukh deposits are known to be one of the largest in the world. The ore is transported as slurry through a pipeline to a port near Mangal
  • Maharashtra-Goa belt includes the state of Goa and Ratnagiri district of Maharashtra. Though the ores are not of very high quality, yet they are efficiently exploited. Iron ore is exported through Marmagao port.

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Source: Class 10 Social science Chapter 5

  1. Copper: India is critically deficient in the reserve and production of copper. Being malleable, ductile, and a good conductor, copper is mainly used in electrical cables, electronics, and chemical industries. The Balaghat mines in Madhya Pradesh, Khetri mines in Rajasthan, and Singhbhum district of Jharkhand are leading producers of copper

 

  1. Uranium: Uranium and Thorium are the main atomic minerals. Other atomic minerals are beryllium, lithium, and zirconium. Uranium deposits occur in the Singhbhum and Hazaribagh districts of Jharkhand, Gaya district of Bihar, and in the sedimentary rocks in the Saharanpur district of Uttar Pradesh. But the largest source of uranium comprises the monazite sands. Monazite sands occur on the east and west coasts and in some places in Bihar. But the largest concentration of monazitesand is on the Kerala coast.

 

  1. Mica: Mica deposits are found in the northern edge of the Chota Nagpur plateau. Koderma Gaya – Hazaribagh belt of Jharkhand is the leading producer. In Rajasthan, the major mica-producing area is around Ajmer. Nellore mica belt of Andhra Pradesh is also an important producer in the country

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Source: Class 10 Social science Chapter 5

India produces as many as 95 minerals.  India produces 4 hydrocarbon energy minerals:

Coal,  lignite,  petroleum, and  natural gas

India produces 5 atomic minerals:

Ilmenite,  Rutile,  Zircon,  Uranium,  Monazite,

Total 10 metallic, 21 non-metallic, and 55 minor minerals are produced within India.

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Source: Class 12 Fundamentals of human geography Chapter 5

Plantation agriculture as mentioned above was introduced by the Europeans in colonies situated in the tropics. Some of the important plantation crops are tea, coffee, cocoa, rubber, cotton, oil palm, sugarcane, bananas, and pineapples. The characteristic features of this type of farming are large estates or plantations, large capital investment, managerial and technical support, scientific methods of cultivation, single crop specialization, cheap labor, and a good system of transportation that links the estates to the factories and markets for the export of the products

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Source: Class 12 Fundamentals of human geography Chapter 5

Quinary activities are services that focus on the creation, re-arrangement, and interpretation of new and existing ideas; data interpretation, and the use and evaluation of new technologies.

Often referred to as ‘gold collar’ professions, they represent another subdivision of the tertiary sector representing special and highly paid skills of senior business executives, government officials, research scientists, financial and legal consultants, etc. Their importance in the structure of advanced economies far outweighs their numbers. The highest level of decision-makers or policymakers perform quinary activities.

Sharing is caring!

জুলাই 2021 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?