Daily Quiz in Bengali | General Science For WBCS And UPSC 27 May 2021_00.1
Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali | General...

Daily Quiz in Bengali | General Science For WBCS And UPSC 27 May 2021

Q1. স্মগ টাওয়ার সম্পর্কে নিম্নলিখিত বিবরণ বিবেচনা করুন

  1. স্মগ টাওয়ারগুলি এমন কাঠামো যা কার্বন ন্যানোটিউব লাগানো বৃহত পরিমাণে বায়ু পিউরিফায়ার হিসাবে কাজ করার জন্য ডিজাইন করা
  2. দিল্লি হ’ল স্মগ টাওয়ার স্থাপনকারী বিশ্বের প্রথম স্থান

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q2. মিলেট সম্পর্কে নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. মিলেটগুলি পরিশোধিত শস্যের মতো রক্তে হঠাৎ শর্করা বৃদ্ধি করে না
  2. মিলেটগুলি কৃষিবান্ধব ফসল, কঠোর আবহাওয়া এবং খরা সহনশীল হয়ে থাকে।
  3. অর্গানাইজেশন কমিটি অন এগ্রিকালচার (সিওএজি) ফোরামের একটি “আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ” ঘোষণার প্রস্তাব গ্রহণ করেছে ফুড অ্যন্ড এগ্রিকালচার এবং 2024 এর জন্য এটি স্লট করেছে

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) কেবল 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) কেবল 1

(d) 1 এবং 2

Q3. সম্প্রতি “রিয়েল ম্যাঙ্গো” খবরে দেখা গেছে।  এটা-

(a)  অবৈধ সফ্টওয়্যার

(b) একটি আমের জাত যা জিনগতভাবে পরিবর্তন করে তৈরি হয়েছে

(c) একটি ম্যালওয়্যার

(d) ক্রিপ্টোকারেন্সি

Q4.যদি প্রতিসরণের কোনও ঘটনা না ঘটে থাকে, তবে নীচের কোনটি  ঘটবে?

(a)  সকাল এবং সন্ধ্যায় সূর্যাস্তের সময় সূর্যকে লাল হিসাবে দেখা যাবে না

(b)  কোন রামধনু গঠন হবে না।

(c)  মাইক্রোস্কোপ দ্বারা জীবাণু দেখা যাবেনা

(d)  তারার আলোর টুইঙ্কলিং দেখা যাবেনা

Q5. সিগ্রাস সম্পর্কে নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. সিগ্রাসগুলি কেবল অযৌনভাবে পুনরুত্পাদন করে
  2. সিগ্রাসের অভাবে পানির স্বচ্ছতা হ্রাস পাবে
  3. সীগ্রাসগুলি ট্রপিক্যাল বৃষ্টি-অরণ্যর থেকে 35 গুণ বেশি বায়ুমণ্ডল থেকে কার্বন গ্রহণ করতে পারে।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) কেবল 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) কেবল 1

(d) 1, 2 এবং 3

Q6. সম্প্রতি “শ্যাডো প্যাড” খবরে দেখা গেছে।  এটা-

(a)  আফ্রিকার খরা প্রবণ অঞ্চল

(b)  গগনযান লঞ্চপ্যাড টেস্ট মিশন

(c)  ক্রিপ্টোকারেন্সি

(d)  ম্যালওয়্যার

Q7. নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়গুলি বিবেচনা করুন যা অ্যাসিড বৃষ্টিপাত গঠনে ভূমিকা রাখে?

  1. জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানি দহন
  2. নাইট্রোজেন অক্সাইড নির্গমন
  3. তাপীয় বিদ্যুৎকেন্দ্র
  4. অটোমোবাইল নিঃসরণ

উপরোক্ত কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a)  1, 3, 4

(b)  1, 4

(c)  2, 3, 4

(d)  1, 2, 3, 4

Q8. সলিড ফুয়েল ডাকটেড র‌্যামজেট (এসএফডিআর) প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতিগুলি বিবেচনা করুন।

  1. এটি দূরপাল্লার এয়ার টু এয়ার মিসাইল তৈরিতে সহায়তা করবে
  2. এটি বাতাস থেকে অক্সিজেন গ্রহণ করে, ফলে অক্সিডাইজার প্রয়োজন হয় না।
  3. ইসরো সম্প্রতি এই প্রযুক্তি সফলভাবে পরীক্ষা করেছে

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) কেবল 2

(b) 1 এবং 2

(c) 3 কেবল

(d) 1, 2 এবং 3

Q9. এস -400 ট্রাইমফ সিস্টেম সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. রাশিয়ার কাছ থেকে প্রাপ্ত এই ব্যবস্থাটিতে 40 কিমি থেকে 400 কিলোমিটার উত্তরের মধ্যে 4 টি বিভিন্ন ধরণের ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র রয়েছে
  2. এই চুক্তির ফলে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের CAATSA এর অধীনে ভারতের বিরুদ্ধে নিষেধাজ্ঞা আসতে পারে।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q10. ন্যাশনাল এয়ার কোয়ালিটি ইনডেক্স সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতিগুলি বিবেচনা করুন। ”

  1. এটি কণার উপর ভিত্তি করে বায়ু মানের পরিমাপ করে- PM2.5 এবং PM10, ওজোন এবং NOX শুধুমাত্র
  2. এটি সিপিসিবি (CPCB) তৈরি করেছে।
  3. একিউআই বিভাগের সমস্ত দূষকগুলি 24 ঘন্টা ধরে পরিমাপ করা হয় এবং 6 টি বিভিন্ন সতর্কতা সিগন্যালে বায়ুর গুণমানকে শ্রেণিবদ্ধ করা হয়

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

(a)  2 কেবল

(b)  1 এবং 2

(c)  3 কেবল

(d)  1, 2 এবং 3

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)

Sol.

the Delhi government is planning to install a smog tower at Central Park in Connaught Place. The 20-meter (65 feet) high tower will trap particulate matter of all sizes suspended in the air. Large-scale air filters shall draw in the air through fans installed at the top before passing it through the filters and releasing it near the ground.

The filters installed in the tower will use carbon nanofibres as a major component and will be fitted along its peripheries. The tower will focus on reducing particulate matter load.

The project is a collaboration between the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay, IIT-Delhi, and the University of Minnesota, the latter having helped design a similar tower of over 100 meters in China’s Xi’an city.

China, which has been battling air pollution for years, has two smog towers — in its capital Beijing and in the northern city of Xi’an

 

https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/delhi-gets-its-first-smog-tower-what-is-it-and-how-does-it-work-6200858/

 

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The FAO Committee on Agriculture (COAG) forum has accepted the proposal for an International Year of Millets and slotted it for 2023.

Millets are highly nutritious and can potentially be a solution for India’s chronic disease burden. Millets are gluten-free, and high in dietary fiber and micronutrients such as calcium, iron, and phosphorus. Millets in general are better sources of proteins than rice or wheat. Being slow-digesting, millets do not cause a sudden spike in blood sugar unlike refined grains

Millets are farmer-friendly crops, being tolerant to harsh weather conditions and droughts. As compared to the requirement of 5000 lots of water to grow 1 kg of rice, millets require only between 650-1200 lots of water. They can also be grown with lesser chemical inputs such as fertilizers and pesticides. Millets are also less prone to spoilage and damage. Finger millets, for example, can be stored and consumed even after a decade of growth.

https://poshan.outlookindia.com/story/poshan-news-the-magic-of-millets/359836

https://indianexpress.com/article/lifestyle/health/fao-2023-international-year-of-millet-healthy-option-diet-6073437/

 

S3.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Recently, in a nationwide investigation, Railway Protection Force (RPF) has disrupted the operation of illegal software called ―Real Mango‖ – used for cornering confirmed Railway reservations.

Real Mango software is an illegal software developed for booking Tatkal tickets.

https://www.financialexpress.com/infrastructure/railways/irctc-special-trains-indian-railways-rpf-disrupts-illegal-software-real-mango-used-to-corner-reservations/2079883/

 

S4.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The red color of the sun at sunrise and sunset is due to the scattering of light

 

 

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Seagrasses reproduce through both sexual and asexual methods. The pollen from the flower of the male plant is transferred to the ovary of the female flower through the sexual reproduction method. This is known as submarine pollination. Most species undergo this process and complete their life cycle underwater.

Seagrasses can also reproduce asexually by branching off at their rhizomes (modified subterranean plant stem that sends out roots and shoots from its nodes). Because of this character, they can recover after being cut by grazers like dugongs or disturbed by storms.

Seagrasses are known for providing many ecosystem services. They are considered to be ‘Ecosystem Engineers’.

Seagrasses help maintain water quality. They trap fine sediments and suspended particles in the water column and increase water clarity.

One acre of seagrass can sequester 740 pounds of carbon per annum — the same amount emitted by a car traveling around 6,212 kilometers. Seagrasses can capture carbon from the atmosphere up to 35 times faster than tropical rainforests.

https://www.downtoearth.org.in/blog/wildlife-biodiversity/why-we-must-conserve-the-world-s-seagrasses-73852

 

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Power Ministry has said that an email was received from CERT-In on 19th of November last year on the threat of malware called Shadow Pad at some Control Centres of POSOCO.
It said action has accordingly been taken to address these threats. National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre, NCIIPC informed through mail on 12th of February about the threat by Red Echo through a malware called Shadow Pad.

It stated that the Chinese state-sponsored threat Actor group known as Red Echo is targeting the Indian Power sector’s Regional Load Dispatch Centres along with State Load Dispatch Centres.

 

http://newsonair.com/Main-News-Details.aspx?id=410871

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Acid rain describes any form of precipitation that contains high levels of nitric and sulfuric acids. It can also occur in the form of snow, fog, and tiny bits of dry material that settle on Earth. Normal rain is slightly acidic, with a pH of 5.6, while acid rain generally has a pH between 4.2 and 4.4.

Causes of acid rain

Rotting vegetation and erupting volcanoes release some chemicals that can cause acid rain, but most acid rain is a product of human activities. The biggest sources are coal-burning power plants, factories, and automobiles.

When humans burn fossil fuels, sulfur dioxide (SO2) and nitrogen oxides (NOx) are released into the atmosphere. Those air pollutants react with water, oxygen, and other substances to form airborne sulfuric and nitric acid. Winds may spread these acidic compounds through the atmosphere and over hundreds of miles. When acid rain reaches Earth, it flows across the surface in runoff water, enters water systems, and sinks into the soil.

 

https://www.nationalgeographic.com/environment/article/acid-rain

 

 

 

S8.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Recently, DRDO has shown carried out flight demonstrations based on SFDR technology. Only, few countries have this technology

https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1702670

 

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.

India and Russia have inked a $ 5.43 billion contract. This contract is for the S-400 Triumf ‘SA-21Growler’, which is a long-range surface-to-air missile (SAM) system. This system is for the Indian Air Force (IAF) and will help in further enhancing the air defense (AD). And India will get five Triumf regimental kits from Russia. This system has the capability to detect and destroy high and low targets, and also form an impenetrable grid of missiles. This system which has four different types of missiles with ranges between 40 km, 100 km, 200-km, and 400 km can be can also be deployed in a very short time.

With 92N6E electronically-steered phased array radar, it is resistant to electronic jamming.

The Trump administration in 2017 introduced the Countering America’s Adversaries Through Sanctions Act or CAATSA, however, India’s consistent stand has been that the process had started much before CAATSA was imposed by the US. And has always maintained that it is not a UN law.

https://www.financialexpress.com/defence/india-to-get-worlds-best-air-defence-system-s-400-from-russia-check-details/2234332/

 

 

S10.Ans.(a)

Sol.

NAQI is a tool built by CPCB that uses numbers to simplify air quality data by classifying pollution levels into 6 categories—good, satisfactory, moderate, poor, very poor, and severe—and denotes a color code on the basis of how harmful the pollution in a specific area is. Each of the pollutants—PM2.5, PM10, NO2, CO, and Ozone—are assigned an air quality index (AQI) and thereafter an overall AQI is given daily indicating the value of the worst pollutant value for that area.

The data for PM2.5, PM10, NO2 is observed for 24 hrs, and for CO and ozone every 8 hr the data is refreshed.

https://www.downtoearth.org.in/blog/national-air-quality-index-a-solution-with-too-many-problems-49465

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

সেপ্টেম্বর 2021 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?