Daily Quiz in Bengali | Economics For WBCS And UPSC 19 May 2021_00.1
Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali | Economics...

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Economics For WBCS And UPSC 19 May 2021

Q1. “গোল্ডেন হ্যান্ডশেক” শব্দটি নিম্নলিখিত কোনটির সাথে সম্পর্কিত?

(a) দুটি নীল-চিপ সংস্থার মধ্যে সহযোগিতা

(b) যারা চাকরি হারান তাদের কাছে উদার বিচ্ছিন্নকরণ প্যাকেজ

(c)মুনাফা ভাগাভাগির জন্য বিনিয়োগকারী এবং কোনও সংস্থার মালিকদের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা

(d) দুই দেশের মধ্যে একটি অর্থনৈতিকভাবে অনুকূল বাণিজ্য চুক্তি

Q2. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  ফিসক্যাল ডেফিসিট ঋণ ব্যতীত মোট ব্যয় এবং মোট রিসিট এর মধ্যে পার্থক্য।
  2.  প্রাইমারি ডেফিসিট হ’ল অতীতের ঋণ গ্রহণের কারণে তৈরি সুদের অর্থ প্রদানের দায় বাদ দিয়ে ফিসক্যাল ডেফিসিট।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 নয়

Q3. মনিটাইজেশন ডেফিসিট সম্পর্কে নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন:

  1.  এটিই অনুশীলন যেখানে বাজেটের ঘাটতি রোধে সরকারের জন্য অর্থ প্রিন্ট করে
  2. আরবিআইকে এফআরবিএম আইন 2003 এর অধীনে সরাসরি মনিটাইজেশন সম্পাদনের বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল  1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 নয়

Q4. ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের ক্রেডিট নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য নিচের কোনটি কোয়ান্টিটেটিভ পদ্ধতি?

  1. ক্যাশ রিসার্ভ রেসিও
  2. লিকুইডিটি এডজাস্টমেন্ট ফেসিলিটি
  3.  মার্জিনাল স্ট্যান্ডিং ফেসিলিটি

নীচে থেকে সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন:

(a) 1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) 1 এবং 3

(d) 1, 2 এবং 3

Q5. নিম্নলিখিত মানি মার্কেট ইন্সট্রুমেন্টের মধ্যে কোনটির মেয়াদ এক বছরেরও বেশি হয়ে যায়?

(a) কল মানি

(b) কমার্শিয়াল পেপারস

(c) ট্রেজারি বিল

(d) আমানতের শংসাপত্র

Q6. চিট ফান্ড হ’ল এমন একটি স্কিম যেখানে পূর্বনির্ধারিত সদস্যদের মাসিক অবদানগুলি লাভজনক উপায়ে তাদের বিতরণকৃত শর্তের জন্য মোট চিট ফান্ডের পরিমাণকে যুক্ত করে। চিট ফান্ডগুলি নিয়ন্ত্রিত হয়-

(a) সেবি

(b) আরবিআই

(c) রাজ্য সরকারসমূহ

(d) কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রণালয়

Q7. নিধি সংস্থা হ’ল একটি এনবিএফসি যা তার সদস্যদের মধ্যে একচেটিয়াভাবে ঋণদান এবং ঋণদান গ্রহণের কার্য সম্পাদন করে। নিধি সংস্থাগুলি প্রশাসনিকভাবে নিয়ন্ত্রিত হয়-

(a) সেবি

(b) আরবিআই

(c) রাজ্য সরকারসমূহ

(d) কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রণালয়

Q8. নিম্নলিখিত কোনটি অর্থনীতির মুদ্রাস্ফীতি নিয়ন্ত্রণের পরিমাপ নয়?

(a) অপ্রত্যক্ষ ট্যাক্স হ্রাস

(b) প্রত্যক্ষ করের হ্রাস

(c) অপ্রয়োজনীয় ব্যয় হ্রাস

(d) মুদ্রার উচ্চতর ডিনোমিনেশনের নগদকরণ

 

Q9. যখন পণ্য ও সেবার দামের পাশাপাশি বেকারত্বের হারও উচ্চ স্তরে থাকে, তখন নীচের কোনটি অর্থনীতি সম্মুখীন হয় ?

(a) ডিসইনফ্ল্যাশন

(b) স্ট্যাগফ্ল্যাশন

(c) বুম

(d) ডিফ্লেশন

Q10. স্ট্রাটিজিক পেট্রোলিয়াম রিজার্ভ  সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

1.স্ট্রাটিজিক পেট্রোলিয়াম রিজার্ভ হ’ল প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগ, যুদ্ধ বা অন্যান্য বিপর্যয় থেকে সরবরাহ বিঘ্নিত হওয়ার ঝুঁকির মতো অপরিশোধিত তেল সম্পর্কিত সঙ্কট মোকাবেলায় অপরিশোধিত তেলের বিশাল মজুদ।

  1. ভারত কৌশলগত পেট্রোলিয়াম মজুদ নির্মাণের আন্তর্জাতিক বাধ্যতামূলক চুক্তির আওতায় রয়েছে
  2.  ভারতের কৌশলগত অপরিশোধিত তেলের স্টোরগুলি বর্তমানে ভারতে 3 টি স্থানে অবস্থিত

উপরে দেওয়া বিবৃতির কোনটি সঠিক হয়?

(a) 1 এবং 2

(b) 2 এবং 3

(c) 1 এবং 3

(d) 1, 2 এবং 3

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol.

A golden handshake is a stipulation in an employment agreement that states that the employer will provide a significant severance package if the employee loses their job. It is usually provided to top executives in the event that they lose employment because of retirement, layoffs, or negligence. However, payment can be made in several ways, such as cash or stock options. So, option (b) is correct.

 

S2.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Fiscal deficit is the difference of total expenditure and receipts except for the borrowings and other liabilities during the fiscal year. So, statement 1 is correct.

Primary deficit is the measure of the current year’s fiscal operation excluding past borrowing’ interest payment head as it forms the major division under revenue expenditures. So, statement 2 is correct.

 

S3.Ans.(a)

Sol.

What is direct monetization or money financing?

  • In layman’s language, monetization of deficit means printing more money.
  • In direct monetization, the government asks RBI to print new currency in return for new bonds that the government gives to the RBI.
  • In lieu of printing new cash, which is a liability for the RBI (since every currency note has the RBI Governor promising to pay the bearer the designated sum of rupees), RBI gets government bonds, which are an asset for the RBI
  • Government bonds are an asset to RBI because they carry the government’s promise to pay back the designated sum at a specified date.
  • Now, the government would have the cash to spend and alleviate the stress in the economy
  • Note that this is different from the “indirect monetization”that RBI does when it conducts the Open Market Operations (OMOs) and purchases bonds in the secondary market.

 

 

S4.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Cash Reserve ratio is the emphasis of the central bank to maintain a certain proportion of bank’s deposits in the form of liquid cash with the RBI, enforcing credit-control of banks by the RBI. This control emphasizes the bank lend with caution across all sectors without discrimination making it a quantitative credit control mechanism. So, statement 1 is correct.

Liquidity adjustment facility comprises of repo rate and reverses repo rate which can be used to reduce the loan taking or giving the ability of banks from/to RBI, thereby controlling credit availability regardless of sector allocation making it a quantitative credit control method. So, statement 2 is correct.

Marginal standing facility MSF: It is the overnight loan facility given by RBI TO banks which have an account with it, which affects the lending rate gradually. Repo rate is 1% more than reverse repo rate and 1 % lesser than MSF. it a quantitative credit control method. So, statement 3 is correct.

 

 

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.

  • Treasury bills: These are non-interest-bearing coupons issued at a discount rate issued by RBI on behalf of the central government. These bills are redeemed at par (original value) within a return of less than one year. State governments are not allowed to issue T- bill.
  • Call money: Banks (with lenders and borrowers) and Financial institutions (only lenders and not borrowers) transact in the call money market for loans to cover its cash requirement ratio CRR with RBI. It is classified based on transaction duration into the overnight market (less than one day) and short notice market (up to 14 days).
  • Certificate of deposit: Short-term debt securities issued by banks and financial institutions with a maturity of 3months-1year and 1-3 years respectively. It is issued to open markets in multiples of 25 lakhs with a minimum of Rs 1 crore. They are the same as fixed deposits with higher interests and issued at par.
  • Commercial papers: Commercial papers are similar to a certificate of deposits but issued by private companies in India. The commercial paper should be rated by credit rating agencies to give an indication to investors. It is issued in denomination of Rs 5 lakhs multiples up to a minimum of 1 crore with a maturity period of 3-6 months.

 

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Chit fund is a scheme where monthly contributions from pre-specified members add to the total chit fund amount for the term distributed back to them in a profitable manner, which is regulated by respective state governments.

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Nidhi company is an NBFC that performs lending and borrowing functions exclusively between its members, which is administratively regulated by the Ministry of corporate affairs.

 

S8.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Measures to control inflation:

  1. A decrease In indirect taxes will reduce the prices of the goods naturally making inflation lower.
  2. A decrease in indirect will enable more disposable income in the hands of people, making the demand for goods increase thereby increasing the prices of goods increasing the inflation.
  3. Reduction in unnecessary expenditure by the government will reduce the money supply in the economy by providing fewer jobs and will also reduce the government side of demand, thereby reducing demand-pull inflation.
  4. Demonetization: Announcing certain currency notes as invalid reduces the money circulation in the economy suddenly. Though it is not a sustainable solution.
  5. Issue of new currency: New currency of a single unit will be made equal to many units of old currency as the same occurrence happened in Venezuela and Zimbabwe.

 

S9.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The rate of inflation at a slower rate is called disinflation. So, Option (a) is not correct.

Stagflation means low National Income Growth and High unemployment. The Philips curve shows that at a high rate of inflation, there is low unemployment. So, Option (b) is correct.

It means rapid and significant sales growth, while a boom for a country is marked by significant GDP growth. So, Option (c) is not correct.

It is opposite to that of inflation. The persistent and appreciable fall in the general levels of prices is called Deflation. So, Option (d) is not correct.

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Strategic petroleum reserves are huge stockpiles of crude oil to deal with any crude oil-related crisis like the risk of supply disruption from natural disasters, war, or other calamities.

According to the agreement on an International Energy Programme (I.E.P.), each International Energy Agency (IEA) country has an obligation to hold emergency oil stocks equivalent to at least 90 days of net oil imports.
In case of a severe oil supply disruption, IEA members may decide to release these stocks to the market as part of collective action.

India became an associate member of the International Energy Agency in 2017.

India’s strategic crude oil storage is currently located at Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh), Mangaluru (Karnataka), and Padur (Karnataka).
The government has also given approval for setting up two additional facilities at Chandikhol (Odisha) and Padur (Karnataka).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

সেপ্টেম্বর 2021 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?