Daily Quiz in Bengali | Economics For WBCS And UPSC 12 May 2021_00.1
Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali | Economics...

Daily Quiz in Bengali | Economics For WBCS And UPSC 12 May 2021

 

         

    Q1. এগ্রিকালচার এক্সপোর্ট পলিসি, 2018 সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন,

  1. এটি প্রথম এগ্রিকালচার এক্সপোর্ট পলিসি
  2. এগ্রিকালচার এক্সপোর্ট পলিসি 2018, 2022 সালের মধ্যে রফতানি দ্বিগুণ করে 60 বিলিয়ন ডলার করবে।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক?

a)কেবল 1

b)কেবল 2

c)উভয় 1 এবং 2

d)1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

 

 

Q2. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. আরবিআই (রিজার্ভ ব্যাংক অফ ইন্ডিয়া) দ্বারা প্রদত্ত ক্যাপিটাল অ্যাডিকোসি রেশিও এবং বেসেল III নর্ম ভারতীয় ব্যাঙ্কগুলির জন্য সমান অর্থাত্ 9%
  2. এনবিএফসি (নন-ব্যাংকিং ফিনান্সিয়াল কোম্পানিজ) এবং তফসিলি ব্যাংকগুলির জন্য আরবিআই কর্তৃক ক্যাপিটাল অ্যাডিকোসি রেশিও নর্ম আলাদা।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

a)কেবল 1

b)কেবল 2

c)উভয় 1 এবং 2

d)1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

 

 

Q3. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. বীমা পেনশন হ’ল জিডিপিতে একটি নির্দিষ্ট বছরে আন্ডাররিটেন প্রিমিয়ামের অনুপাত
  2. ভারতের ক্রেডিট ইন্সুরেন্সের একমাত্র সরকারী খাত হ’ল ইন্সুরেন্স রেগুলেটরি অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট অথরিটি (আইআরডিএ)

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

 

a)কেবল 1

b)কেবল 2

c)উভয় 1 এবং 2

d)1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

 

 

 

Q4. ট্রান্স রিজিওনাল মেরিটাইম নেটওয়ার্ক সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতিগুলি বিবেচনা করুন:

  1. এটি দেশগুলির মধ্যে সর্বোত্তম বাণিজ্যের জন্য ইন্টারন্যশনাল মেরিটাইম অর্গানাইজেশন দ্বারা গৃহীত ট্রেড রুটের নেটওয়ার্ক।
  2. এটি চীনের স্ট্রিং অফ পার্লস থিওরির বিকল্প হিসাবে বিবেচিত হয়।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

a)কেবল 1

b)কেবল 2

c)উভয় 1 এবং 2

d)1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

 

 

 

Q5.‘পান্ডা বন্ড’ সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. এগুলি হ’ল চাইনিজ রেনমিনবি-ডিনোমিনেটেড বন্ড যা একজন অচৈনিক ইস্যুকারী দ্বারা জারি করা হয়
  2. বিশ্বব্যাংক পান্ডা বন্ডগুলি স্বীকৃতি দেয় না

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক?

a)কেবল 1

b)কেবল 2

c)উভয় 1 এবং 2

d)1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

 

 

Q6. উপরের প্রদত্ত পদক্ষেপগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি টাকার ডেপ্রিসিয়েশন রোধ করতে সহায়তা করতে পারে?

a)ক্যাশ রিজার্ভ রেশিও (সিআরআর) হ্রাস।

b)হাই এন্ড রফতানি বন্ধ করা এবং সস্তা উপকরণ আমদানির প্রচার

c)আরবিআই কর্তৃক স্পট মার্কেটে ডলার বিক্রয়।

d)উভয়ই (a) এবং (c)

 

Q7. নিম্নলিখিত পদক্ষেপগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি ভারত থেকে ক্যাপিটাল আউটফ্লো রোধ করতে সহায়তা করতে পারে?

a)আরবিআই কর্তৃক মুদ্রা লেনদেন হ্রাস।

b)ভারতে ফুল ক্যাপিটাল অ্যাকাউন্ট কনভার্টিবিলিটি সূচনা।

c)অর্থ মন্ত্রক কর্তৃক ‘টোবিন ট্যাক্স’ প্রবর্তন।

d)উপরের কোনোটিই না

 

 

Q8.টবিন ট্যাক্স একটি কর যা আদায় করা হয়

a)স্পট কারেন্সি

b)ইক্যুইটি শেয়ার

c)পৌর পরিষেবা গ্রহণ

d)উপরের কোনোটিই না

 

 

Q9.নীচের কোন পদক্ষেপটি ব্যালেন্স অফ পেমেন্ট (বিওপি) ঘাটতি হ্রাস করতে সহায়তা করতে পারে?

  1. আসিয়ানের সাথে পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে ফ্রী ট্রেড এগ্রিমেন্ট (এফটিএ)।
  2. আবগারি শুল্ক হ্রাস।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক ?

a)কেবল 1

b)কেবল 2

c)উভয় 1 এবং 2

d)1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

 

 

 

Q10. ফিউজিটিভ ইকনমিক অফেন্ডার আইন, 2018 এর আওতায়, কোনও নির্দিষ্ট অপরাধের জন্য ফিউজিটিভ ইকনমিক অফেন্ডার হিসাবে ঘোষিত ব্যক্তির বিরুদ্ধে গ্রেপ্তারি পরোয়ানা জারি করা যেতে পারে যেখানে অর্থের পরিমাণ ছাড়িয়ে যায়

a)150 কোটি

b)100 কোটি

c)250 কোটি

d)500 কোটি

 

 

 

 

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Union Cabinet approved the Agriculture Export Policy, 2018. It proposed for establishment of a Monitoring Framework at Centre with Ministry of Commerce as the nodal Department with representation from various line Ministries/Departments and Agencies and representatives of concerned State Governments, it will oversee the implementation of Agriculture Export Policy.

Statement 2 is correct – The Policy seeks to double farm exports to $60 billion by 2022 from $30 billion last year, and will invest 1,400 crores to set up specialized clusters in different states for different produce to push exports.

Statement 3 is correct – This is the first-ever Agriculture Export Policy, 2018.

It would help the government in achieving the target of doubling farmers’ income.

 

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Capital Adequacy Ratio (CAR) is the ratio of a bank’s capital in relation to its risk-weighted assets and current liabilities. It is decided by central banks and bank regulators to prevent commercial banks from taking excess leverage and becoming insolvent in the process.

Statement 1 is incorrect – The Basel III norms stipulated a capital to risk-weighted assets of 8%. However, as per RBI norms, Indian scheduled commercial banks are required to maintain a CAR of 9%

Statement 2 is correct –According to RBI – NBFCs shall maintain a minimum Capital to Risk-weighted Assets Ratio (CRAR) of 10%. Privately owned NBFCs have to maintain a minimum Capital to Risk Assets Ratio (CRAR) of 15%. One should have a fair idea of capital adequacy norms which is helpful for both pre and mains answers.

 

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol.

-The insurance industry of India consists of 51 insurance companies of which 24 are in the life insurance business and 27 are non-life insurers. Among the life insurers, Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) is the sole public sector company.

Statement 1 is incorrect – There are two more specialized insurers belonging to the public sector, i.e. Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India (ECGCI) for Credit Insurance and Agriculture Insurance Company Ltd for Crop Insurance

Statement 2 is correct – Insurance penetration of India is the total Premium collected by Indian insurers. According to the latest data it is is 4.10% of GDP in FY 2011-12. Per capita premium underwritten is also known as insurance density. In India during FY 2011-12 insurance density is US$ 59.0.

According to the report – India’s insurance gap accounts for 17 percent of the total global insurance gap.

 

S4.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Statement 1 is incorrect – Trans Regional Maritime Network (T-RMN), aimed at the exchange of information on the movement of commercial traffic on the high seas.

India already has bilateral White Shipping Agreements with 36 countries. India has signed the Ascension Agreement to the Trans-Regional Maritime Network (T-RMN). The multilateral construct comprises 30 countries & is steered by Italy.

Statement 2 is incorrect – The exchange of information takes place through the maritime traffic monitoring systems of each member country, within the system, and the information is shared mutually to ensure pre-emptive and prompt response to any exigency. This is a significant move as it will help the Indian Navy keep a watch over the vast Indian Ocean and boost the maritime security of the country.

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Statement 2 is incorrect – Panda bonds are onshore yuan- or renminbi-denominated debt issued in China by overseas companies. The panda market is used as a capital-raising platform for foreign firms targeting domestic investors. In 2005 the International Finance Corporation (IFC) and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) issued the first “Panda” bonds

Statement 1 is incorrect – They would be issued by non-Chinese investors but would be denominated in Renminbi. Thus they would help China to diversify its currency into other countries and help the issuer country to raise foreign exchange.

 

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Statement (a) is correct: Currency depreciation is a fall in the value of a currency in a floating exchange rate system. Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) is a certain percentage of cash reserve of the total deposits banks have to be kept in the current account with RBI i.e. banks do not have access to that much amount for any economic activity or commercial activity. Banks can’t lend the money to corporates or individual borrowers, banks can’t use that money for investment purposes. So, that CRR remains in the current account and banks don’t earn anything on that deposit. By varying the cash reserve ratio, the central bank can vary the volume of credit (money ) in the economy. When the RBI raises the CRR, the money supply reduces and the price level comes down. Thus any reduction in CRR level is going to increase the money supply and an increase in price depreciation.

Statement (c) is correct: The spot market, also known as the cash market or physical market, is a public financial market where financial instruments, such as commodities and securities, are traded for immediate delivery. RBI maintains that its intervention in the spot markets by selling dollars to curb volatility in the rupee.

Statement (b) is incorrect: Cutting down on high-end export will weaken the rupee further while promoting import will increase demand for dollars which will further strengthen an already appreciating currency.

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Statement (b) is incorrect: Indian macro-economic situation is susceptible to high capital account and fiscal deficit, Thus, unrestricted Freedom to convert local financial assets into foreign ones at market-determined exchange rates will only fuel the currency outflow against the strong dollar.

Statement (a) is incorrect Currency transaction tax (CTT) is a type of tax levied on a certain type of currency transaction that is intended to raise money without disrupting the market. It is a percentage tax on individual foreign exchange transactions, assessed on dealers in the foreign exchange market, and collected by financial clearing or settlement systems. It is levied on every currency exchange, set at a level low enough not to hinder transactions needed to finance trade in goods and services, or long-term investments:

Types of CTT include:

  • Tobin tax
  • Spahn tax
  • Special drawing rights(SDRs)

Thus, any decrease in Currency transaction tax will further fuel its outflow from the Indian market. Due to this European countries have the concept of TOBIN TAX to act as deterrence for such volatility.

The Tobin tax is a tax on spot currency conversions that penalize short-term currency speculation. Rather than a consumption tax paid by consumers, the Tobin tax is applied to financial sector participants as a means of controlling the stability of a given country’s currency. Hence Statement (c) is incorrect

 

S8.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The Tobin tax is a tax on spot currency conversions that penalize short-term currency speculation. Rather than a consumption tax paid by consumers, the Tobin tax is applied to financial sector participants as a means of controlling the stability of a given country’s currency.

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The balance of payments (BOP), also known as the balance of international payments, summarizes all transactions that a country’s individuals, companies, and government bodies complete with individuals, companies, and government bodies outside the country. These transactions consist of imports and exports of goods, services, and capital, as well as transfer payments such as foreign aid and remittances.

FTA in services with ASEAN

Indian service industries especially Information Technology, Chemicals, Medical and pharmaceutical, Textiles, apparels and accessories, Handicrafts & carpets, enjoy a greater competitive advantage relative to their counterparts in the ASEAN and will gain significantly increased market access in terms of demand generation in the value chain. India has signed the free trade agreement (FTA) in services and investments with the 10-member Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN). Thus it will help in reducing the current account deficit and thus easing the Balance of payment (BoP).

Reduction in Excise duty

An excise or excise tax (sometimes called an excise duty) is a type of tax charged on goods produced within the country (as opposed to customs duties, charged on goods from outside the country). It is a tax on the production or sale of a good.

Thus any reduction in excise duty will make the overall price of Indian goods cheaper and make Indian goods competitive in the world market. It will promote export and in turn reduce the current account deficit and thus the balance of payment. Hence statement 2 is correct.

 

S10.Ans.(b)

Sol.

A “fugitive economic offender” means any individual against whom a warrant for arrest in relation to a Scheduled Offence has been issued by any Court in India.

Fugitive Economic Offenders Act,2018 has been enacted to provide for measures to deter fugitive economic offenders from evading the process of law in India by staying outside the jurisdiction of Indian courts and to preserve the sanctity of the rule of law in India.

The Bill allows for a person to be declared as a fugitive economic offender (FEO) if:

(i) an arrest warrant has been issued against him for any specified offenses where the value involved is over Rs 100 crore, and

(ii) he has left the country and refuses to return to face prosecution.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

সেপ্টেম্বর 2021 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?