Daily Quiz in Bengali |Current Affairs For Rail, WBCS ,WBPSC, SSC 22 June 2021_00.1
Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali |Current Affairs...

Daily Quiz in Bengali |Current Affairs For Rail, WBCS ,WBPSC, SSC 22 June 2021

Daily Quiz in Bengali |Current Affairs For Rail, WBCS ,WBPSC, SSC 22 June 2021_40.1

Q1. সংশোধিত কেবল টেলিভিশন নেটওয়ার্ক বিধি, 1994 সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন,

1. সংশোধিত সিটিএন বিধি ব্রডকাস্টারগুলিকে একাধিক সেলফ- রেগুলেটরি বডি (এসআরবি) গঠনের অনুমতি দেয়

2. সম্প্রচারকদের সেলফ- রেগুলেটরি বডি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কাছে নিবন্ধভুক্ত হওয়ার প্রয়োজন নেই।

3. বর্তমানে বিধি অনুসারে প্রোগ্রাম / বিজ্ঞাপন কোড লঙ্ঘন সম্পর্কিত নাগরিকদের অভিযোগের সমাধানের জন্য কোনও প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থা নেই।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) 1,2

(b) 2,3

(c) শুধুমাত্র 1

(d) 1,2,3

Q2. গহনা হলমার্কিং সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  বিআইএস মানদণ্ডে স্বর্ণের বিশুদ্ধতার উপর ভিত্তি করে 22 ক্যারেট, 18 ক্যারেট এবং 16 ক্যারেট তিনটি ক্যাটাগরি রয়েছে ।
  2.  বর্তমানে, ভারতীয় সোনার গহনাগুলির মধ্যে কেবল 30% হলমার্কযুক্ত।
  3.  ভারতে হলমার্কিং কেবল তিনটি ধাতুর গহনার জন্য পাওয়া যায় — স্বর্ণ, রৌপ্য এবং প্ল্যাটিনাম
  4.  দেশের সকল রত্ন ব্যবসায়ীদের টার্নওভার নির্বিশেষে স্বর্ণের হলমার্কিং বাধ্যতামূলক

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) 1,2,4

(b) 2,3

(c) কেবল 2

(d) 1,2,3,4

Q3. ব্যুরো অফ ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যান্ডার্ড সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  ব্যুরো অফ ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যান্ডার্ড (বিআইএস) এক্ট1986 আইনটি বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের অধীনে ব্যুরো অফ ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস (বিআইএস) কে ভারতের জাতীয় স্ট্যান্ডার্ড বডি হিসাবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করেছে
  2.  এটি ভারতের জন্য বাণিজ্য তদন্তের ক্ষেত্রে ডব্লিউটিও-প্রযুক্তিগত বাধা হিসাবে কাজ করে।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q4. ব্যুরো অফ ইন্ডিয়ান স্ট্যান্ডার্ড এর মান সরবরাহ করে

  1. মিনারেল জল
  2. সলিড বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা ব্যবস্থা
  3.  বিল্ডিং প্রকল্পগুলির স্থায়িত্ব
  4. দুধ
  5. মেডিকেল ডিভাইস

সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন:

(a)  1,2,5

(b)  1,2,4

(c)  2,4,5

(d)  1,2,3,4,5

Q5. সম্প্রতি CIBER-2 মিশন খবরে ছিল। এটি নাসা দ্বারা প্রবর্তন করা হয়েছিল যা এর অতিরিক্ত উদ্দেশ্যে বহির্মুখী ব্যাকগ্রাউন্ড আলো সনাক্ত করবে-

(a) মহাবিশ্ব থেকে উদ্ভূত নিউট্রিনো অধ্যয়ন করা

(b) কৃষ্ণগহ্বর থেকে মহাকর্ষীয় তরঙ্গ অধ্যয়ন করা

(c) বহির্মুখী জীবনের সম্ভাবনা অধ্যয়ন করা

(d) অধ্যয়ন এবং তারার গণনা করা

Q6. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1. ইতিমধ্যে সার্টিফাইড ফিল্ম”পুনরায় পরীক্ষা” অর্ডার করার জন্য সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ ফিল্ম সার্টিফিকেশন বোর্ডের উপর কোনও ক্ষমতা নেই।
  2.  বর্তমানে 1952 সালে সিনেমাটোগ্রাফ আইন, চলচ্চিত্রের নকলীকরণ যাচাই করার কোনও বিধান নেই।
  3.  সিনেমাটোগ্রাফ (সংশোধন) বিল 2021 শুধুমাত্র চলচ্চিত্রের জালিয়াতিদের দন্ডের সাজা দিয়ে শাস্তি দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a)  1,3

(b)  2,3

(c)  1,2

(d)  1,2,3

Q7. সম্প্রতি ভারতের মরুভূমি এবং ভূমি অবনতি আটলাসের সর্বশেষ সংস্করণ প্রকাশিত হয়েছিল। এটি তৈরি করে –

(a) ডিআরডিও

(b) পৃথিবী বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রক

(c) বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক

(d) ইসরো

Q8. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ ফিল্ম সার্টিফিকেশন (সিবিএফসি) তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের অধীন একটি স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থা
  2.  ইউ / এ প্রত্যয়িত ফিল্মটি অনিয়ন্ত্রিত পাবলিক প্রদর্শনীর অধীনে আসে, বারো বছরের কম বয়সী বাচ্চাদের জন্য পিতামাতার গাইডেন্সের প্রয়োজন হয়
  3.  কেন্দ্রীয় চলচ্চিত্র কর্তৃক কেন্দ্রীয় চেয়ারম্যান কর্তৃক নিযুক্ত 1 জন চেয়ারম্যান এবং 23 জন সদস্যের মধ্যে ফিল্ম সার্টিফিকেশন বোর্ডের বোর্ড গঠিত, যার মধ্যে 2 জন অবশ্যই বিচার বিভাগের ডোমেনের বিশেষজ্ঞ হতে হবে

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) 1,2

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1,3

(d) 1,2,3

Q9. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  সরকার কেবল জিনগতভাবে পরিবর্তিত (জিএম) নন- ফুড ফসল, তুলা চাষের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
  2.  এইচটিবিটি তুলা আগাছায় ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া গ্লাইফোসেট হার্বিসাইডের প্রভাবকে সহ্য করতে পারে যা পরিশেষে শ্রমের ব্যয় হ্রাস করে।
  3. এইচটিবিটি তুলা মাটি ব্যাকটিরিয়া ব্যসিলাস থুরিংইনেসিস থেকে প্রাপ্ত বিদেশী জিন Cry1Ac এবং Cry 2Ab প্রবর্তন করে প্রাপ্ত হয়।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) 1,2

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1,3

(d) 1,2,3

Q10. ভারতের বীজ শিল্পে ক্রমবর্ধমান  বীজের শতাংশের ভিত্তিতে নিম্নলিখিতগুলি সাজান

  1. সবজি বীজ
  2. সুতির বীজ
  3.  ভুট্টার বীজ
  4.  ধানের বীজ

সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন:

(a)  2-4-3-1

(b)  2-3-4-1

(c)  1-3-2-4

(d)  1-2-3-4

 

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The central government has prescribed a three-tier grievance redressal mechanism for TV broadcasters by amending the Cable Television Networks (CTN) Rules to bring them at par with the over the top (OTT) and digital news platforms. Like the IT rules, the amended CTN Rules allow broadcasters to form more than one self-regulatory body (SRB).

The three-tier grievance redressal mechanism is as follows:

(i) Level I – A self-regulation by broadcasters;

(ii) Level II – Self-regulation by the self-regulating bodies of the broadcasters; and

(iii) Level III – Oversight mechanism by the Central Government.

Currently, the Indian Broadcasting Foundation (IBF), News Broadcasters Association (NBA) and News Broadcasters Federation (NBF) have an internal self-regulatory mechanism for content related complaints. Over and above that, there is an institutional mechanism by way of an Inter-Ministerial Committee to address grievances of citizens relating to violation of the Programme/Advertising Codes under the Rules.

By amending the CTN Rules, the government has laid down a statutory mechanism for strengthening the grievance redressal structure. The amendment was also necessitated due to a Supreme Court ruling in the Common Cause Vs Union of India & Others case whereby the central government was advised to frame appropriate rules to formalise the complaint redressal mechanism. According to the I&B ministry, the Cable Television Networks (Amendment) Rules, 2021 provide a statutory mechanism, which would be transparent and can benefit the citizens. At the same time, self-regulating bodies of broadcasters would be registered with the Central Government.

Source: https://www.exchange4media.com/digital-news/govt-prescribes-three-tier-grievance-redressal-system-for-broadcasters-a-boon-or-bane-113652.html

 

S2.Ans.(c)

Sol.

In the first phase, gold hallmarking will be available only in 256 districts and jewellers having annual turnover above Rs 40 lakh will come under its purview.

The government, through a notification issued on June 14, 2018, notified two categories—gold jewellery and gold artefacts; and silver jewellery and silver artefacts—under the purview of hallmarking. So, hallmarking in India is available for the jewellery of only two metals—gold and silver.

The Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution said that watches, fountain pens and special types of jewellery such as Kundan, Polki and Jadau will be exempted from hallmarking

As per BIS standards, there are three categories of hallmarking based on the purity of gold—22 carat, 18 carats and 14 carats. However, the ministry on 15 June announced that “Gold of Additional carats 20, 23 and 24 will also be allowed for Hallmarking.

According to the ministry, at present, only 30% of Indian gold jewellery is hallmarked.

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/what-is-gold-hallmarking-list-of-districts-where-it-is-mandatory-7361818/

 

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) is the national Standards Body of India working under the aegis of the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public DistributionGovernment of India. It is established by the Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 1986 which came into effect on 23 December 1986.

The organisation was formerly the Indian Standards Institution (ISI), set up under the Resolution of the Department of Industries and Supplies 1946. The ISI was registered under the Societies Registration Act, 1860.

A new Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) Act 2016 which was notified on 22 March 2016, has been brought into force with effect from 12 October 2017. The Act establishes the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) as the National Standards Body of India.

It also works as a WTO-TBT enquiry point for India

S4.Ans.(d)

Sol.

All are correct

Source:https://web.archive.org/web/20131203003336/http://web.iianc.org/wpcontent/uploads/2013/01/ced467830WC1.pdf

 

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.

What is CIBER-2?

In order to roughly estimate the number of stars in the Universe, scientists have estimated that on average each galaxy consists of about 100 million stars, but this figure is not exact. The figure of 100 million could easily be an underestimation, probably by a factor of 10 or more.

To put this into perspective, an average of 100 million stars in each galaxy (there an estimated 2 trillion of them as per NASA), would give a total figure of one hundred quintillion stars or 1 with 21 zeroes after it

the instrument will not actually count individual stars but will instead detect the extragalactic background light, which is all of the light that has been emitted throughout the history of the Universe.

Is there any earlier attempt to count stars?

The ESA infrared space observatory Herschel also counted the number of galaxies in infrared and measured their luminosity previously.

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/how-are-the-number-of-stars-in-the-universe-counted-nasa-rocket-launch-white-sands-missile-range-7344254/

 

 

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Context: The Centre sought public comments on the draft Cinematograph (Amendment) Bill 2021 which proposes to penalise film piracy with a jail term and fine, introduce age-based certification, and empower the central government to order recertification of an already certified film following receipt of the complaint.

Draft Cinematograph (Amendment) Bill, 2021, proposes to bring back its “revisionary powers” over the Central Board of Film Certification. This would empower the Centre to order “re-examination” of an already certified film, following receipt of complaints.

In November 2000, the Supreme Court had upheld a Karnataka High Court order which struck down the Centre’s “revisional powers in respect of films that are already certified by the Board

The certification of films under the “unrestricted public exhibition” category is proposed to be amended so as to sub-divide the existing UA category into age-based categories like U/A 7+, U/A 13+ and U/A 16+

At present, there are no enabling provisions to check film piracy in the Cinematograph Act, 1952

The draft Bill proposes to insert Section 6AA which prohibits unauthorised recording.

It said that if any person contravenes the provisions of Section 6AA, he shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term “which shall not be less than three months but which may extend to three years and with a fine which shall not be less than Rs 3 lakh but which may extend to 5 per cent of the audited gross production cost or with both.

Source: https://www.freepressjournal.in/india/centre-drafts-bill-which-will-allow-them-to-re-examine-already-certified-movies

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Desertification and Drought day was recently commemorated on 17 June, with an aim to generate large scale awareness towards understanding the key role of land in all environmental and economic concerns, that the world, as well as India, is facing nowadays.

On this occasion, the Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change released the latest version of “Desertification and Land Degradation Atlas of India. It has been published by Space Application Centre, ISRO, Ahmedabad. The Atlas provides a state-wise area of degraded lands for the time frame 2018-19. It also provides the change analysis for the duration of 15 years, from 2003-05 to 2018-19

Source: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1727987

 

 

S8.Ans.(b)

Sol.

  1. Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) is a statutory body under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting under the provisions of the Cinematograph Act 1952

The certificates are:

∎   U: Unrestricted public exhibition (Suitable for all age groups)

∎   U/A: Parental guidance for children under age 12

∎   A: Restricted to adults (Suitable for 18 years and above)

∎   S: Restricted to a specialised group of people, such as engineers, doctors or scientists

 

  1. U/A certified film comes under the unrestricted public exhibition, requiring parental guidance for children under age twelve
  2. The Board of Central Board of Film Certification consists of 1 chairman and 23 members appointed by the Central govt. there is no such condition that out of which 2 must be from experts from the judiciary domain

Source: https://www.cbfcindia.gov.in/main/

 

S9.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Context: The illegal cultivation of Herbicide Tolerant (HT) Bt cotton has seen a huge jump as the sale of illegal seed packets has more than doubled from 30 lakh in 2020 to 75 lakh in 2021. It is illegal to grow HTBt cotton in India since the Government has not cleared it for commercial cultivation.

In India, the government has approved only cultivation of genetically modified (GM) non-food crop, which is cotton. Since 2006, no new GM variety, including cotton, has been approved by the Genetic Engineering Appraisal Committee (GEAC),

Bt cotton is the only genetically modified (GM) crop that has been approved for commercial cultivation by the Government of India.

Ht Bt cotton refers to the genetically modified crop which can withstand the spraying of herbicide Glyphosate.

Bt cotton, which is obtained by introducing foreign genes Cry1Ac and Cry 2Ab extracted from soil bacterium Bacillus Thuringiensis (hence the abbreviation BT) is resistant to the attack of pink bollworm but is unable to stand the application of glyphosate.

HT Bt cotton solves this problem by introducing another gene Cp4-Epsps’ from another soil bacterium, Agrobacterium tumefaciens, which allows the cotton plant to withstand the application of glyphosate.

As manual weed control is both uneconomical as well as labour intensive for growers, HtBt cotton has gained traction among farmers.

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/cities/pune/maharashtra-farmers-union-to-provide-seeds-of-htbt-cotton-asks-farmers-to-register-online-7351479/

https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/economy/agri-business/highest-htbt-cotton-sowing-in-coming-kharif-shetkari-sanghatana/article34251566.ece

 

 

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

In the Rs 20,000-crore seeds industry, vegetable seeds have the highest share of 30%, followed by cotton with about 18%, maize 13% and paddy with 10%.
Hit hard by a sudden jump in sales of unapproved herbicide-tolerant (HT) transgenic (Bt) cotton seeds in the unorganised sector in states like Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Gujarat, the country’s two major seed industry associations have sought the Centre’s intervention in controlling the “illegal” activity.
Source: https://www.financialexpress.com/industry/seed-industry-cries-foul-over-rising-sales-of-unapproved-htbt-cotton/2274144/

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

সেপ্টেম্বর 2021 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?