Daily Quiz in Bengali |Current Affairs For Rail, WBCS ,WBPSC, SSC 19 June 2021_00.1
Bengali govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz in Bengali |Current Affairs...

Daily Quiz in Bengali |Current Affairs For Rail, WBCS ,WBPSC, SSC 19 June 2021

Daily Quiz in Bengali |Current Affairs For Rail, WBCS ,WBPSC, SSC 19 June 2021_40.1

Q1. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

1.তিনি আর্য সমাজের সাথে যুক্ত ছিলেন।

  1.  তিনি কাকোরি এবং মণিপুরী ষড়যন্ত্রের সাথে যুক্ত ছিলেন
  2.  তিনি হলুদ কাগজের সংবিধানের সাথে যুক্ত ছিলেন
  3.  তিনি হিন্দুস্তান রিপাবলিকান অ্যাসোসিয়েশন (এইচআরএ), অনুশীলন সমিতি এবং “মাতৃবাদী” এর সাথে যুক্ত ছিলেন

উপরোক্ত মুক্তিযোদ্ধা সনাক্ত করুন:

(a) আশফাকুল্লা খান।

(b) চিত্তরঞ্জন দাশ

(c) শচীন্দ্রনাথ সান্যাল

(d) রাম প্রসাদ বিসমিল

Q2. নীচের বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি পোলার-এরিয়াস স্টেলার-ইমেজিং ইন পোলারাইজেশন হাই-একিউরেসি এক্সপেরিমেন্ট (PASIPHAE)  উদ্দেশ্য হল

  1. আমাদের গ্যালাক্সির চৌম্বকীয় ক্ষেত্রের ত্রি-মাত্রিক কাঠামো তৈরি করা
  2. মহাবিশ্বের অধ্যয়ন উত্স
  3.  সূর্যের সানস্পটগুলি অধ্যয়ন করা
  4.  গ্যালাকটিক তারা থেকে আলোর পোলারাইজেশন অধ্যয়ন করা।

নীচে থেকে সঠিক কোডটি নির্বাচন করুন:

(a) 1,2,3

(b) 2,3

(c) কেবল 4

(d) 1,2,4

Q3. ইউনাইটেড নেশনস কনভেনশন টু কমব্যাট ডিসার্টিফিকেশন (UNCCD)সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বক্তব্যগুলি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  ইউনাইটেড নেশনস কনভেনশন টু কমব্যাট ডিসার্টিফিকেশন (UNCCD) 1989 সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল এবং পরিবেশ ও বিকাশকে সাস্টেইনেবল স্থল পরিচালনার সাথে যুক্ত করার একমাত্র আইনী বাধ্যতামূলক আন্তর্জাতিক চুক্তি।
  2.  UNCCD প্রতিশ্রুতি অনুসারে, ভারত 2030 সালের মধ্যে 26 মিলিয়ন হেক্টর অবক্ষয়িত জমি পুনরুদ্ধার করার লক্ষ্যে অতিরিক্ত কার্বন সিঙ্ককে5 থেকে 3 বিলিয়ন টন কার্বন ডাই অক্সাইড সমতুল্য অর্জন করবে
  3.  এটি 2030 সাল নাগাদ পুনরুদ্ধারের প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ 1 বিলিয়ন অবক্ষয়যুক্ত হেক্টর অর্থায়নের পুনঃস্থাপনের লক্ষ্যে রয়েছে
  4.  প্রতিবছর 17 ই জুন উদযাপিত হয় এবং এই বছরের থিমটি Restore land, Sustain future

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

 

(a)  1,2,4

(b)  2,3

(c)  3,4

(d)  1,2,3,

Q4. নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি অবৈধ কার্যক্রম এবং প্রতিরোধ আইন বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  ইউএপিএর অধীনে জামিন কেবল তখনই মঞ্জুর করা যেতে পারে যখন আদালত এই মত ব্যক্তির বিরুদ্ধে অভিযোগ প্রথম যে সত্য তা বিশ্বাস করার যুক্তিসঙ্গত ভিত্তি রয়েছে বলে মতামত রাখে।
  2. ইউএপিএ আইনের 13 সেকশনে “সন্ত্রাসী আইন” সংজ্ঞায়িত করা হয়েছে

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q5. কখনও কখনও কর্ফু চ্যানেলটি খবরে দেখা যায়। এটি  সীমাবদ্ধ করে-

(a) ফ্রান্স এবং ইতালি

(b) গ্রীক-আলবেনীয় সীমানা

(c) ইউকে- ফ্রান্স সীমানা

(d) দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া – উত্তর কোরিয়া

Q6. সম্প্রতি ডাগমারা হাইড্রো বৈদ্যুতিক প্রকল্পে খবরে দেখা গেছে। এটি ___________ রাজ্যে  ______নদীতে  অবস্থিত

(a) আসাম, সুবর্ণসিরি,

(b) হিমাচল প্রদেশ (এইচপি), পার্বতী নদী,

(c) জম্মু, চেনাব নদী,

(d) বিহার কোসি

Q7. কখনও কখনও কাটছাটিভু দ্বীপ খবরে দেখা যায়। এটি মধ্যে বিতর্কিত অঞ্চল –

(a) ফিলিপাইন এবং চীন

(b) ভিয়েতনাম এবং চীন

(c) ভারত এবং শ্রীলঙ্কা

(d) ভারত এবং ইন্দোনেশিয়া

Q8. ভারতের প্রথম আন্তর্জাতিক আরবিট্রেশন কেন্দ্র উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছিল

(a) দিল্লি

(b) চেন্নাই

(c) মুম্বই

(d) লখনউ

Q9. ইন্টারন্যাশনাল কোর্ট অফ জাস্টিস  (আইসিজে) এর এখতিয়ার সম্পর্কিত নিম্নলিখিত বিবৃতি বিবেচনা করুন

  1.  আদালত 15 জন বিচারকের সমন্বয়ে গঠিত, যারা জাতিসংঘের সাধারণ পরিষদ এবং সুরক্ষা কাউন্সিল কর্তৃক সাত বছরের অফিসের পদে নির্বাচিত হন।
  2.  সদস্য দেশগুলিকে আইসিজে-র এখতিয়ার থেকে যে কোনও বিভাগের বিরোধকে বাদ দেওয়ার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়।

উপরোক্ত বিবৃতিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

(a) কেবল 1

(b) কেবল 2

(c) 1 এবং 2 উভয়ই

(d) 1 বা 2 কোনোটিই নয়

Q10. নিম্নলিখিত জোড়া বিবেচনা করুন

উপরে প্রদত্ত জোড় / গুলিগুলির মধ্যে কোনটি সঠিক / কোনগুলি সঠিক?

Daily Quiz in Bengali |Current Affairs For Rail, WBCS ,WBPSC, SSC 19 June 2021_50.1

(a)  1,2

(b)  2,3

(c)  3 কেবল

(d)  1,3

 

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context:126th Birth anniversary of Shaheed Ram Prasad Bismil was recently celebrated

Ram Prasad Bismil was born on June 11, 1897, in a nondescript village in Uttar Pradesh’s Shahjahanpur district to Murlidhar and Moolmati. He was associated with the Arya Samaj from an early age.

Bismil started writing powerful patriotic poems in Urdu and Hindi under the pen names of ‘Bismil’, ‘Ram’, and ‘Agyat’.  The ideals of freedom and revolution got first ingrained in his mind after he read the death sentence passed on Bhai Parmanand, an Indian nationalist and Arya Samaj missionary.

Bismil got his name etched as a prominent freedom fighter with his participation in the Mainpuri conspiracy of 1918. Bismil along with Genda Lal Dixit, a school teacher from Auraiya, organized youth from Etahwah, Mainpuri, Agra, and Shahjahanpur districts to strengthen their organizations, ‘Matrivedi’ and ‘Shivaji Samiti’. He published a pamphlet titled ‘Deshwasiyon ke Naam’ and distributed it along with his poem ‘Mainpuri ki Pratigya’ on January 28, 1918. To collect funds for the parties, they looted government coffers.

After conflicting views and growing resentment with the Congress party, he formed the Hindustan Republic Association which soon had leaders like Bhagat Singh and Chandrashekhar Azad.

Note that the yellow paper constitution was the Constitution of HRA which was framed by  Lala Har Dayal, Bismil, Sachindra Nath Sanyal, and another revolutionary of Bengal, Dr. Jadugopal Mukherje.

On August 9, 1925, Ram Prasad Bismil along with companions Ashfaqulla Khan and others executed the plan of looting the train at Kakori near Lucknow. After the revolutionaries stopped the 8-Down Saharanpur Lucknow passenger train at Kakori, Ashfaqullah Khan, Sachindra Bakshi, Rajendra Lahiri, and Ram Prasad Bismil subdued the guard and looted cash meant for the treasury.

Source: http://www.indiaagainstcorruption.org.in/sz1/index.php?n=Main.YellowPaper

http://newsonair.com/2021/06/11/birth-anniversary-of-freedom-fighter-shaheed-ram-prasad-bismil-being-observed-today/

https://indianexpress.com/article/who-is/who-is-ram-prasad-bismil-freedom-fighter-poet-5774792/

 

 

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The project is called Polar-Areas Stellar-Imaging in Polarisation High-Accuracy Experiment or PASIPHAE, which has been named after Greek Sun God’s daughter. This instrument would aid scientists in their study of polarization in the light coming from innumerable stars.

  1. It aims to map, with unprecedented accuracy, the polarizationof millions of stars at areas of the sky away from the Galactic plane, in both the Northern and the Southern hemispheres. Combined with stellar distances provided by ESA’s Gaia mission, this data will allow us, for the very first time, to construct a topographic map of the Galactic magnetic field.
  2. The PASIPHAE polarimetric map will be used to perform magnetic tomography of the Galaxy: it will allow us to deduce the 3-dimensional structure of the magnetic field and the dust that resides in our own Galaxy
  3. Beyond studies of the early Universe, the survey will lead to leaps forward in some of the most actively pursued areas in Astrophysics, including high-energy astrophysics

 

Note: PASIPHAE is a collaborative effort of the Astrophysics Group in Crete (the joint Astrophysics group at the Foundation for Research and Technology-Hellas, the Institute of Theoretical and Computational Physics, the University of Crete, and the Skinakas Observatory)  Inter-University Center for Astronomy and Astrophysics (IUCAA) in Pune, India, the South African Astronomical Observatory, the California Institute of Technology in the US and the Institute of Theoretical Astrophysics at the University of Oslo.

Source: http://pasiphae.science/

https://www.financialexpress.com/lifestyle/science/sky-survey-of-stars-how-pasiphae-instrument-would-help-scientists-look-into-sudden-expansion-of-universe/2271879/lite/

 

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Established in 1994, the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) is the sole legally binding international agreement linking environment and development to sustainable land management.

The High-Level Forum convened by Costa Rican President Carlos Alvarado Quesada to rally world leaders to ramp up efforts to finance the restoration of 1 billion degraded hectares pledged for restoration by 2030.

As per UNCCD commitments, India  aims to restore 26 million hectares of degraded land by 2030 to achieve an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent

The United Nations General Assembly in the early 90s decided on a resolution to observe June 17 as World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought.

“Restoration. Land. Recovery. We build back better with healthy land” is the theme for 2021 Desertification and Drought Day

Source : https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/pm-modi-to-address-virtual-high-level-dialogue-on-desertification-land-degradation-and-drought-at-un-next-week/articleshow/83422551.cms

https://www.unccd.int/convention/about-convention

https://www.unccd.int/news-events/media-advisory-press-kit-desertification-and-drought-day-2021

 

S4.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Context: By ruling that “terrorist activity” cannot be broadly defined to include ordinary penal offenses, the three Delhi High Court orders granting bail Tuesday to three student-activists

  1. Bail under UAPA can be granted only when the court is of the opinion that there are reasonable grounds for believing that the accusation against such a person is prima facie true.
  2. Section 15 of the UAPA defines “terrorist act”

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/delhi-high-court-calls-out-misuse-of-uapa-raises-bar-for-state-to-slap-terror-tag-7360779/

 

 

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The Corfu Channel or Straits is located to the east of Kassiopi. The line demarcates the Greek-Albanian border. The Straits of Corfu or Corfu Channel is the narrow body of water along the coasts of Albania and Greece to the east, separating these two countries from the Greek island of Corfu on the west.

 

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.

On June 14, 2021, an agreement was signed between NHPC (erstwhile National Hydroelectric Power Corporation) and Bihar State Hydroelectric Power Corporation (BSHPC) for the implementation of the 130.1-megawatt (MW) Dagmara Hydro-Electricity project (HEP) on river Kosi in Supaul district of Bihar on an ownership basis by the former. The information for the same was provided by the Ministry of Power.

Source: https://www.newindianexpress.com/nation/2021/jun/14/bihar-signsmou-for-mega-hydropower-project-with-nhpcl-2316256.html

 

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Context: Eight Tamil Nadu fishermen were arrested by the Sri Lankan navy near Neduntheevu for allegedly fishing in the island nation’s waters,

In 1974, Katchatheevu was ceded to Sri Lanka by then Prime Minister Indira Gandhi through the Indo-Sri Lankan Maritime agreement to settle the maritime boundary in the Palk Strait with her counterpart Srimavo Bandaranaike.

Though ceded to Sri Lanka, the agreement, which did not specify fishing rights, allowed Indian fishermen to fish around Katchatheevu and to dry their nets on the island

Source: https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/politics-and-nation/8-tamil-nadu-fishermen-arrested-by-sri-lankan-navy/articleshow/67125165.cms

https://www.livemint.com/Politics/acjYPxP6XuKnlTLqJ2P3QI/Katchatheevu-The-big-issue-over-a-small-island.html

 

S8.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Context: Chief Justice of India (CJI) Justice Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana on Tuesday said he was putting in efforts to set up an international arbitration center in Hyderabad in collaboration with the Singapore International Arbitration Centre (SIAC).

 

S9.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The Court is composed of 15 judges, who are elected for terms of office of nine years by the United Nations General Assembly and the Security Council.

Member countries can exclude any category of disputes from the jurisdiction of ICJ. India has also excluded some of the disputes from its jurisdiction.

 

S10.Ans.(b)

Sol.

  1. Shaksgam Valley- China India

The Shaksgam Valley in the trans-Karakoram tract, part of PoK, was handed over on a platter by a supine Pakistan to China through an illegal border agreement on March 2, 1963. However, the continuing Chinese occupation of Kashmir’s territory does not find adequate mention in the contemporary discourse surrounding this issue.

  1. Badme -Eritrea-Ethiopia

Ethiopia fought a war  In 1998 with Eritrea over a small piece of contested land called Badme. About 80,000 soldiers died in that war which led to deep bitterness between the countries, especially as Ethiopia refused to withdraw from Badme town even though the International Court of Justice awarded most of the territory to Eritrea. It was reoccupied by Eritrean troops during the fighting in Tigray in November 2020.

  1. Kok-Tash- Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan:

a ceasefire has been announced at the Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan border after a day of intense border conflict fight between two nations’ forces.

Background: both nations have made claims over an area of Kok-Tash (currently located in western Kyrgyzstan) and water resources situated there. The claim is as old as these nations were part of the erstwhile Soviet Union. A large part of the Tajik-Kyrgyz border remains unmarked, fuelling fierce disputes over water, land, and pastures

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharing is caring!

সেপ্টেম্বর 2021 | মাসিক কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স পিডিএফ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?