Correct option is B
Solution:
Assumptions:
- Liars always lie (their statements are false).
- Truthful persons always tell the truth (their statements are true).
- Each of the 10 persons says, "Everyone else is a liar."
Step 1: Consider the Statements
- If a truthful person says, "Everyone else is a liar," this means all 9 others are indeed liars.
- If a liar says, "Everyone else is a liar," this statement is false, meaning not everyone else is a liar (there is at least one truthful person).
Step 2: Logical Analysis
- If there is 1 truthful person, their statement implies that all 9 others are liars. This is consistent because a truthful person always tells the truth.
- In this case, the group consists of 1 truthful person and 9 liars.
- If there are more than 1 truthful person, their statements would contradict each other because they would claim that "everyone else is a liar," which cannot be true if there is more than 1 truthful person.
- If there are 0 truthful persons, then everyone is a liar, and their statements would contradict the definition of a liar (their statements must be false, but "everyone else is a liar" would then be true).
Step 3: Conclusion
The only consistent scenario is when there is 1 truthful person and 9 liars in the group.
Final Answer:
(b) 9 liars.