Marathi govt jobs   »   Current Affairs Daily Quiz for MPSC...

Current Affairs Daily Quiz for MPSC and UPSC: 12 May 2021 | चालू घडामोडी दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये एमपीएससी आणि यूपीएससीसाठी: 12 मे 2021

- Adda247 Marathi

चालू घडामोडी दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 12 मे 2021

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते  MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, UPSC, SSC, RRB IBPS RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे परीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

चालू घडामोडी, भूगोल, अर्थशास्त्र, पर्यावरण, सामान्य विज्ञान, इतिहास, पॉलिटी अशा सर्व स्पर्धात्मक सामान्य अभ्यास विषयांमध्ये चालू घडामोडी महत्वाचा वाटा आहे. तर चला चालू घडामोडी बद्दल तुमची तयारी तपासण्यासाठी खालील 12 मे 2021 ची पॉलिटीची दैनिक क्विझ पहा.

 

Q1. अर्मेनिया खालीलपैकी कोणत्या देशाच्या सीमेला स्पर्श करते ?

  1. जॉर्जिया
  2. अझरबैजान
  3. तुर्की
  4. इराण
  5. इराक

खालून योग्य कोड निवडा:

(a) केवळ 1 आणि 5

(b) केवळ 1, 2, 3 आणि 4

(c) केवळ 1, 3 आणि 4

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 आणि 5

 

 

Q2. म्यानमारच्या सीमांना स्पर्श करणारे खालीलपैकी कोणते राज्य आहे?

  1. अरुणाचल प्रदेश
  2. नागालँड
  3. मणिपूर
  4. मिझोरम
  5. त्रिपुरा

खालून योग्य कोड निवडा:

(a) केवळ 1 आणि 5

(b) केवळ 1, 2, 3 आणि 4

(c) केवळ 1, 3 आणि 4

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 आणि 5

 

 

Q3. दक्षिण काकेशस पाईपलाईन (एससीपी) संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा:

  1. पर्यावरणावर कमीतकमी परिणाम होण्यासाठी हे अझरबैजानला जॉर्जियन बॉर्डरशी जोडते
  2. एससीपी बाकू-तिबिलिसी-सेहान पाइपलाइन सारख्याच कॉरिडॉरमध्ये बांधली गेली.

वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहेत?

(a) फक्त 1

(b) फक्त 2

(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2

(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

 

Q4. प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना (PMMVY) खालील सुरुवातीच्या संदर्भात विचार कराः

  1. एखादी महिला प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना (पीएमएमव्हीवाय) किंवा जननी सुरक्षा योजना अंतर्गत नोंदणी करू शकते आणि त्यापैकी कोणत्याही एका योजनेतून पैसे मिळविण्यास पात्र ठरणार आहे.
  2. ही योजना फक्त बीपीएल कार्डधारक, एससी / एसटी आणि एकल मातांसाठी उपलब्ध आहे.
  3. ही योजना कुटुंबातील केवळ प्रथम जिवंत मुलासाठी उपलब्ध आहे.

वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहेत / बरोबर आहेत?

(a) 1 आणि 2

(b) 2 आणि 3

(c) फक्त 3

(d) फक्त 2

 

 

Q5. स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया योजनेंतर्गत खालीलपैकी कोणते विधान भारतात स्टार्टअपची योग्य व्याख्या करतेः

(a) सरकारकडे नोंदणीकृत आहे आणि 5 वर्षाहून कमी कालावधीसाठी एकत्रित आहे आणि त्या काळात उलाढाल १०० कोटींहून अधिक नाही.

(b) सरकारकडे नोंदणीकृत आहे आणि 10 वर्षांपेक्षा कमी कालावधीसाठी त्यात एकत्रित आहे आणि त्या काळात उलाढाल १०० कोटींहून अधिक नाही.

(c) सरकारकडे नोंदणीकृत आहे आणि 7 वर्षाहून कमी कालावधीत एकत्रित आहे आणि त्या काळात उलाढाल १०० कोटींहून अधिक नाही.

(d) सरकारकडे नोंदणीकृत आहे आणि 5 वर्षांपेक्षा कमी काळ एकत्रित आहे आणि त्या काळात उलाढाल 50 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त नाही

 

 

Q6 भारतात, युनिफॉर्म रिकॉल पीरियड (यूआरपी) आणि मिश्रित रिकॉल पीरियड (एमआरपी) संबंधित आहेत

(a) बेरोजगारीचे मापन

(b) दारिद्र्य रेषेचा अंदाज.

(c) जीडीपीची गणना

(d) कार्यरत वयातील लोकसंख्येचे मापन.

 

 

Q7 ऑपरेशन क्लीन आर्टबद्दल खालीलपैकी कोणते विधान योग्य आहे?

(a) हे समुद्रकिनारे स्वच्छ आणि सुशोभित करण्यासाठी एक ऑपरेशन आहे.

(b) वाहनांसाठी विषम-समान सूत्र अंमलात आणण्यासाठी पॅन इंडियाला सोयीचे करणे हे त्याचे उद्दीष्ट आहे.

(c) ते गंगा नदीच्या मुख्य पायथ्यावरील पाच मोठ्या राज्यात स्वच्छ गंगा अभियानास प्रोत्साहन देते.

(d) देशातील मुंगूस केसांची तस्करी रोखण्यासाठी ही कारवाई आहे.

 

 

Q8 सागोल कांगजे हा शब्द अलीकडेच बातम्यांमध्ये दिसतो, कशाशी संबंधित आहे?

(a) नागालँडमध्ये आदिवासी महोत्सव साजरा करण्यात आला.

(b) मिझोरममध्ये मार्शल आर्ट सादर केले.

(c) आसाममध्ये शेती बदलणे.

(d) पारंपारिक खेळ मणिपूरमध्ये खेळला.

 

 

Q9 अलीकडेच बातमीत दिसलेल्या एमओएसएआयसी मिशन कशाशी संबंधित आहे ?

(a) आर्क्टिक हवामानाचा अभ्यास.

(b) सूर्याच्या बाह्य कोरोनाचा अभ्यास.

(c) ज्युपिटर ची कक्षा फिरण्यासाठी प्रथम सौर उर्जा अवकाशयान.

(d) वरीलपैकी काहीही नाही

 

 

Q10 खालीलपैकी कोणता गट योग्यरित्या जुळला आहे.

  1. हिजबुल्लाह: लेबनॉन
  2. हॉथिस: येमेन
  3. बोको हराम: नायजेरिया
  4. अल-शबाब: सोमालिया

खालून योग्य कोड निवडा

(a) 1, 2, 3

(b) 2, 3, 4

(c) 1, 3, 4

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4

 

 

चालू घडामोडी दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 11 मे 2021

चालू घडामोडी दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 10 मे 2021

 

Current Affairs Daily Quiz for MPSC and UPSC: 12 May 2021 | चालू घडामोडी दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये एमपीएससी आणि यूपीएससीसाठी: 12 मे 2021 -_30.1

Current Affairs Daily Quiz for MPSC and UPSC: 12 May 2021 | चालू घडामोडी दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये एमपीएससी आणि यूपीएससीसाठी: 12 मे 2021 -_40.1

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The dispute over Nagorno- Karabakh between Armenia and Azerbaijan is one of the several “frozen conflicts” in the post-Soviet Union space.

The province of Nagorno-Karabakh comprises a majority Armenian Christian population but belonged to Azerbaijan during the Soviet times. This was a carefully crafted policy by Soviet leader Josef Stalin to enmesh populations in order to stymie ethnic aspirations.

 

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Why in News

Recently, the Myanmar military has grabbed power in a coup – the third time in the nation’s history since its independence from British rule in 1948.

  • one-year state of emergencyhas been imposed and democratically elected leader Aung San Suu Kyi has been detained.
  • ‘Coup’is generally described as a sudden, violent, and illegal seizure of power from a government.

Myanmar shares a long land border of over 1600 Km with India as well as a maritime boundary in the Bay of Bengal. Four North-Eastern States viz. Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Manipur, and Mizoram share an international boundary with Myanmar

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP) is a 692 km long (Azerbaijan and Georgia) Pipeline. The Pipeline was built to transport natural gas from the Shah Deniz field to the Georgian-Turkish border. The first gas to the Turkish border was delivered in 2006.

In order to have minimal impact on the environment, the SCP was built in the same corridor as the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Pipeline.

The Pipeline has been linked to the TANAP (The Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline) at the Georgian-Turkey border, thus enabling the transportation of natural gas further to Turkey and Europe.

 

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Statement 1 is incorrect – PMMVY would be implemented in all districts of the country from 01.01.2017 under which the eligible beneficiaries get Rs. 5,000/- . The remaining cash incentive as per approved norms towards Maternity Benefit under Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY) after institutional delivery so that on average, a woman gets Rs. 6000/-.

Although facts cannot be mugged up a fundamental idea of the scheme and its reasons should be known. PMMVY provides a partial wage compensation to women for wage-loss during childbirth and childcare and provides conditions for safe delivery and good nutrition and feeding practices.

Statement 2 is incorrect – The maternity benefits under Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) are available to all Pregnant Women & Lactating Mothers (PW&LM) except those in regular employment with the Central Government or State Government or Public Sector Undertaking or those who are in receipt of similar benefits under any law for the time being in force.

Statement 3 is correct – The objectives of the scheme are

(i) Providing partial compensation for the wage loss in terms of cash incentives so that the woman can take adequate rest before and after delivery of the first living child; and

(ii) The cash incentives provided would lead to improved health-seeking behavior amongst Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers.

 

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Recently in 2019, the government notified new rules pertaining to angel tax which will exempt (angel tax is the tax levied on such investments made by external investors in startups or companies) registered start-ups of a specified size from the tax. The new rules:

o Definition of start-up broadened: An eligible start-up would be one that is registered with the

government and has been incorporated for less than 10 years (from previous 7 years) and has a

turnover that has not exceeded ₹100 crores over that period. Start-ups can apply for an exemption if their paid-up share capital is up to Rs 25 crore,

compared to Rs 10 crore earlier. Hence statement 2 correct.

o Start-ups may raise tax-free capital from investments made by

✓ non-residents

✓ The listed company having a net worth of INR 100 Crores or a turnover of at least INR 250 Crores.

 

S6.Ans.(b)

Sol.

According to the World Bank, “poverty is pronounced deprivation in wellbeing. In India, Planning Commission used to estimates the number and proportion of people living below the poverty line at national and State levels, separately for rural and urban areas. (Poverty estimation in India is now carried out by NITI Aayog’s task force) out by NITI Aayog’s task force)

  • Poverty estimates based on a large sample survey of household consumption expenditure carried out by the National Sample Survey Organization (NSSO) after an interval of approximately five years. The Commission has been estimating the poverty line and poverty ratio since 1997 on the basis of the methodology spelled out in the Lakdawala Committee Report.
  • In India there are two methods of poverty estimation namely Uniform Recall Period (URP) and

Mixed Recall Period (MRP). Up until 1993-94, the poverty line was based on URP data. In URP, consumer expenditure data for all the items are collected for a 30-day recall period.

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Operation Clean Art was the first pan-India operation to crack down on the smuggling of mongoose hair in the country.

  • It was conceived by WCCB (Wildlife Crime Control Bureau) with the singular aim of ensuring that the mongoose hair brush trade should be closed down across the country.
  • These animals were poached by “hunting communities” across the country.
  • The mongoose is listed in Schedule II Part 2 of the Wildlife Protection Act and any smuggling or possession of its body part is a non-bailable offense.
  • Brushes made of mongoose hair are preferred because they are superior and hold color better.
  • The IUCN Status in its Red List is the least concerned.
  • There are six species of mongoose found in India- Indian grey mongoose, Small Indian mongoose, Ruddy mongoose, Crab-eating Mongoose, Stripe-necked mongoose, and Brown mongoose.

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Sagol Kangjei originated in Manipur and later emerged as Polo. The term itself reveals its

meaning, Sagol stands for a Pony or a Horse; Kang means a ball whereas Jei stands for a stick. Hence option d is correct.

  • The sport originated in Manipur and is associated with ancient manuscripts like Kangjeirol.
  • It was introduced by King Kangba who ordered his officers to play the game on horseback. Thus, his subordinates were the first ones to play this game.
  • It is considered to be one of the three types of hockey and the other two were Khong Kangjei (field hockey) and Mukna Kangjei (included both wrestling and hockey) which people used to play in those times.
  • It is also called by other names such as ‘Kanjai-bazee’ and ‘Pulu’. And thus, people from Manipur believed that Polo originated from Manipur whereas China and other countries also claim their rights.

 

S9.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The MOSAiC mission stands for Multidisciplinary drifting Observatory for the Study of Arctic Climate.

 

 

 

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol.

All of the above are correctly matched

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-एप्रिल 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-एप्रिल 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?