Geography Daily Quiz In Marathi | 9 June 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   Geography Daily Quiz In Marathi |...

Geography Daily Quiz In Marathi | 9 June 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams

Geography Daily Quiz In Marathi | 9 June 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_40.1

 

भूगोल दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 9 जून 2021

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते  MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, IBPS RRB, SSC, RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे पुनरीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

सर्व स्पर्धात्मक विषयांमध्ये भूगोलाचाही तेव्हडाच महत्वाचा वाटा आहे. तर चला भूगोल बद्दल तुमची तयारी तपासण्यासाठी खालील 9 जून 2021 ची भूगोल ची दैनिक क्विझ पहा.

 

Q1. यापैकी पश्चिम आफ्रिकन राज्यांच्या आर्थिक समुदायाचे (ईसीओवॉस) सदस्य देश आहेत
1. लायबेरिया
2. घाना
3. माली
4. बेनिन
5. दक्षिण आफ्रिका
योग्य कोड निवडा
(a) 1,2,3,4
(b) 1,2,4,5
(c) 2,3,4
(d) 1,2,4

Q2.अलीकडेच ‘ग्रेटर टिपरालँड’ चे आदिवासी स्वतंत्र राज्याच्या निर्मितीच्या दीर्घ मागणीमुळे चर्चेत दिसले. हे
कोणत्या राज्यात आहे
(a) मिझोराम
(b) मणिपूर
(c) छत्तीसगड
(d) त्रिपुरा

Q3. खालीलपैकी कोणते राज्य कर्कवृत्तच्या उष्णकटिबंधीय प्रदेशाच्या वर आहे
1. मणिपूर
2. मिझोराम
3. छत्तीसगड
4. उत्तर प्रदेश
5. आसाम
योग्य कोड निवडा:
(a) 1,4,5
(b) 1,3,4
(c) 2,3,4
(d) 1,2,3,5

 

Q4.खालीलपैकी कोणता देश भारतीय उपखंडाचा भाग नाही
(a) श्रीलंका
(b) भूतान
(c) मालदीव
(d) अफगनिस्तान

Q5. मालदीव बेटे लक्षद्वीप बेटांच्या ________ वसलेली आहेत
(a) नैऋत्य
(b) वायव्य
(c) पूर्व
(d) दक्षिण

Q6. 38वे समांतर अनेकदा बातम्यांमध्ये दिसून आले आहे.ते_____ वेगळे करते
(a) दक्षिण अमेरिका ते उत्तर अमेरिका
(b) ऑस्ट्रेलिया ते न्यूजझेलँड
(c) उत्तर कोरिया दक्षिण कोरियाला
(d) अंदमान ते निकोबार

Q7.अलीकडेच चित्तौरा तलाव चर्चेत दिसला. ते _____ स्थित आहे-
(a) मध्य प्रदेश
(b) उत्तर प्रदेश
(c) आंध्र प्रदेश
(d) तामिळनाडू

Q8. खालीलपैकी भारतातील नैसर्गिक गोड्या पाण्यातील सरोवर आहे?
(a) सांभर तलाव
(b) पॅंगत्सो तलाव
(c) पुलिकत सरोवर
(d) लोकटक सरोवर

Q9. वेम्बनाड तलावासंदर्भात खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. या तलावात एक अनोखी परिसंस्था आहे ज्यात अर्धा भाग ब्रॅकीश पाणी आणि अर्धा गोड्या पाण्यासारखा आहे, नद्यांनी पोसलेला आहे. 
2. कुमारकोम पक्षी अभयारण्य वेम्बनाद तलावाच्या काठावर आहे
3. उत्सवाच्या हंगामात या तलावावर बहुचर्चित नेहरू करंडक बोट रेस स्नेक बोट शर्यत आयोजित केली जाते
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) 1,2
(b) 2,3
(c) फक्त 1
(d) 1,2,3

Q10. विषुववृत्त खालीलपैकी कोणत्या ठिकाणातून जाते
1. वेल्ड्स गवताळ प्रदेश
2. सहारा वाळवंट
3. गोबी वाळवंट
4. अॅमेझॉन जंगल
योग्य कोड निवडा
(a) 1,2
(b) 2,3,4
(c) फक्त 4
(d) 1,2,3,4

महाराष्ट्र राज्यातील सर्व स्पर्धा परीक्षांचे मोफत अभ्यास साहित्य

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

App- Adda247 (मराठी भाषा)

Use Coupon code: HAPPY

आणि मिळवा 75% डिस्काउंट

आता तुमच्या घरी लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीत उपलब्ध आहेत

लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीमध्ये

केवळ सरावच परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यास मदत करू शकतो

सराव करा

SBI लिपिक फाउंडेशन बॅच | द्विभाषिक 

लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीमध्ये

IBPS RRB PO आणि Clerk – प्रिलिम्स लक्ष्य बॅच द्विभाषिक (इंग्रजी आणि मराठी)

लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीमध्ये

Geography Daily Quiz In Marathi | 9 June 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_50.1

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.

 Context: After ECOWAS, African Union suspended Mali’s membership following a military coup.

The Economic Community of West African States Member states:

Benin

Burkina Faso

Cabo Verde

Côte D’Ivoire

The Gambia

Ghana

Guinea

Guinea Bissau

Liberia Mali

Niger

Nigeria

Senegal

Sierra Leone

Togo

Source : https://www.aninews.in/news/world/others/after-ecowas-african-union-suspends-malis-membership-following-military-coup20210602133947/

https://www.ecowas.int/member-states/

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol.

‘Greater Tipraland’ is essentially an extension of the ruling tribal partner Indigenous Peoples Front of Tripura – IPFT’s demand of Tipraland, which sought a separate state for tribals of Tripura. The new demand seeks to include every tribal person living in an indigenous area or village outside the Tripura Tribal Areas Autonomous District Council (TTAADC) under the proposed model. However, the idea doesn’t restrict to simply the Tripura tribal council areas but seeks to include ‘Tiprasa’ of Tripuris spread across different states of India like Assam, Mizoram, etc. as well, even those living in Bandarban, Chittagong, Khagrachari, and other bordering areas of neighboring Bangladesh.

 Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/explained-what-is-greater-tipraland-demand-raised-by-royal-scion-pradyot-kishore-and-what-does-it-mean-for-tripura-politics-7199420/

S3.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The Tropic of Cancer passes through eight states. They are Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Tripura, and Mizoram.

Source: https://ncert.nic.in/ncerts/l/kegy101.pdf

S4.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Afganistan does not constitute the Indian subcontinent

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Maldives Islands are situated to the south of the Lakshadweep Islands.

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Note that

Little Andaman in the south is separated from the Nicobar Islands by the Ten Degree Channel,

S7.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Context: PM laid the foundation stone for a statue of warrior king Suheldev in Uttar Pradesh’s Bahraich district Uttar Pradesh via video conferencing
King Suheldev, an icon of the Rajbhar community, had defeated and killed the Ghaznavid general Ghazi Saiyyad Salar Masud in a battle on the banks of the Chittora lake in Bahraich in 1033.

 Source: https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/politics-and-nation/pm-lays-foundation-stone-for-warrior-king-suheldevs-statue-in-ups-bahraich/articleshow/80970492.cms?from=mdr

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

  • Sambhar lake- Natural Saline
  • Pangtso lake- Natural Saline
  • Pulicat lake – Natural Brackish
  • Loktak lake- Natural Fresh

Why the question was asked?

UPSC 2018-one question on manmade Kodaikolan lake was asked.

Source: https://wildlifezones.com/major-lakes-in-india/

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The lake is a major source of freshwater for Kerala and also fulfills the irrigation needs of farming communities living on the shores. The most striking feature of the lake is its diversified landscape comprising coastal backwaters, lagoons, mangroves, and marshes. Spread over 2,033 sq km, Vembanad lake is amongst the largest lakes in India.

The lake has a unique ecosystem with one half as brackish water and the other half as freshwater, fed by rivers. A barrage built near Thaneermukhom divides the lake into two parts and prevents saltwater from entering the freshwater portion of the lake.

Some of the commonly seen birds in the sanctuary are cormorant, egret, heron, Indian darter, and white ibis.

The much-celebrated Nehru Trophy boat race (snake boat race) is also held on this lake during the festive season of Onam.

 Source: https://wildlifezones.com/major-lakes-in-india/

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

  1. Velds grasslands-southern Africa
  2. Sahara desert-North Africa
  3. Gobi desert-Mongolia
  4. Amazon forest- south America

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-सप्टेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?