Geography Daily Quiz In Marathi | 3 June 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   Geography Daily Quiz In Marathi |...

Geography Daily Quiz In Marathi | 3 June 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams

Geography Daily Quiz In Marathi | 3 June 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_40.1

 

भूगोल दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 3 जून 2021

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते  MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, IBPS RRB, SSC, RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे पुनरीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

सर्व स्पर्धात्मक विषयांमध्ये भूगोलाचाही तेव्हडाच महत्वाचा वाटा आहे. तर चला भूगोल बद्दल तुमची तयारी तपासण्यासाठी खालील 3 जून 2021 ची भूगोल ची दैनिक क्विझ पहा.

 

Q1. खालील जोड्या विचारात घ्या
1. बराक व्हॅली:आसाम
2. द्झोको खोरे:नागालँड
3. सुन्नरा खोरे : सिक्कीम
4. सुरु खोरे : लडाख
5. अरकू खोरे: आंध्र प्रदेश
वरीलपैकी कोणत्या जोड्या बरोबर आहेत?
(a) 1, 2, 3,
(b) 2, 3, 5
(c) 2, 4, 5
(d) 1, 2, 4, 5

 

Q2. चक्रीवादळविरोधी संदर्भात खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. यात,उत्तर गोलार्धात आणि दक्षिण गोलार्धात वाऱ्याची दिशा घड्याळाच्या दिशेने बदलत आहे
2. तिबेटी उच्च चक्रीवादळविरोधी आहे
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q3. खालील जोड्या विचारात घ्या
1. जेलेप ला पास:तिब्बेटसह लडाख
2. शिपकी ला पास: हिमाचल प्रदेश ते उत्तराखंड
3. नथु ला पास: सिक्कीम ते तिबेट
4. खरदुंग ला: लेह ते लडाख

वरीलपैकी कोणत्या जोड्या बरोबर आहेत?

(a) 1 , 2
(b) 2, 3, 4
(c) 2, 4
(d) 1, 2, 3

 

Q4. मॅस्केअरन हायसंदर्भात खालील विधानांचा विचार करा.
1. हा उच्च दाबाचा प्रदेश 25°दक्षिण-35°दक्षिण आणि 40°पूर्व-90°पूर्व दरम्यान हिंदी महासागरात स्थित आहे
2. मस्केअरन हाय च्या निर्मितीत विलंब झाला तर भारतात पावसाळा सुरू होण्यास उशीर होण्याची शक्यतादेखील आहे

वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q5. उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रीवादळ उत्पत्तीसाठी खालीलपैकी कोणते घटक जबाबदार आहेत?
1. उबदार महासागराचे पाणी किमान 26.5°से.
2. कोरिओलिस बलाचे नगण्य प्रमाण
3. पृष्ठभाग आणि वरच्या ट्रॉपोस्फिअर दरम्यान ऊर्ध्वाधर वारा शिअर.
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) 1 आणि 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q6. मे-जून च्या मान्सूनपूर्व महिन्यांत आणि ऑक्टोबर-नोव्हेंबरनंतरच्या महिन्यांत चक्रीवादळे येतात. जुलै आणि ऑगस्ट सारख्या मुख्य पावसाळ्यात चक्रीवादळ का येत नाही?
(a) कोरिओलिस बल कमी झाल्यामुळे
(b) समुद्राच्या पृष्ठभागावरील समुद्राच्या पाण्याच्या कमी तापमानामुळे

(c) वरच्या वातावरणात उभ्या वाऱ्याच्या शिअरच्या उच्च मूल्यांमुळे
(d) पृष्ठभागावरील वाऱ्यांमध्ये घट झाल्यामुळे

 

Q7. आशिया आणि आफ्रिका दरम्यानच्या सीमारेषेचे आधुनिक अधिवेशन _____ सह चालते.

(a) सुएझचा इस्थमस आणि इजिप्तमधील सुएझ कालवा
(b) पर्शियन आखाती
(c) कॅस्पियन आणि काळ्या समुद्रात सामील करणारी अरुंद सामुद्रधुनी
(d) सौदी द्वीपकल्प

Q8. खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. मध्य-अटलांटिक कडा हे अभिसरण सीमारेषेचे उदाहरण आहे.
2. महासागरीय आणि खंडीय प्लेट दरम्यान सबडक्शन झोन तयार करता येत नाही.
3. ट्रान्सफॉर्म फॉल्ट ही विभक्तीची सपाट प्रदेश सामान्यत: मध्य-महासागरीय कड्यांना लंबवर्तुळाकार असतात

वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 3
(b) फक्त 1
(c) 1 आणि 2 फक्त
(d) 1 आणि 3 फक्त

 

Q9. भूमध्य समुद्र ही खालीलपैकी कोणत्या देशांची सीमा आहे
1. जॉर्डन
2. इराक
3. लेबनॉन
4. सीरिया
योग्य कोड निवडा
(a) 1, 2 आणि 3 फक्त
(b) 2 आणि 3 फक्त

(c) 3 आणि 4 फक्त
(d) 1, 3 आणि 4 फक्त

Q10. यादी -I (ओर) यांच्या यादी -II (ज्या राज्यांमध्ये ते उत्खनन केले जातात) सह जुळणी करा आणि योग्य उत्तर निवडा
यादी – I यादी – II
1. मॅंगनीज अ. मध्यप्रदेश
2. निकेल ब. ओरिसा
3. लीड-झिंक क. राजस्थान
4. अॅस्बेस्टॉस ड. आंध्र प्रदेश
खालील योग्य कोड निवडा:
(a) अ– 1; ब – 3; क – 3; ड– 4
(b) अ – 4; ब – 3; क– 2; ड – 1
(c) अ– 1; ब– 2; क – 3; ड– 4
(d) अ – 4; ब – 2; क – 3; ड – 1

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्यातील सर्व स्पर्धा परीक्षांचे मोफत अभ्यास साहित्य

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

App- Adda247 (मराठी भाषा)

Use Coupon code: HAPPY

आणि मिळवा 75% डिस्काउंट

आता तुमच्या घरी लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीत उपलब्ध आहेत

लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीमध्ये

केवळ सरावच परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यास मदत करू शकतो

सराव करा

SBI लिपिक फाउंडेशन बॅच | द्विभाषिक 

लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीमध्ये

Geography Daily Quiz In Marathi | 3 June 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_50.1

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.

(a)  Barak Valley:Assam

(b)  Dzouko valley:Nagaland

(c)  Numbra valley: Ladakh Jammu Kashmir

(d)  Suru valley: Ladakh, Jammu Kashmir

(e)  Araku valley: Andhra Pradesh

S2.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Tibetan High is a warm anticyclone (in this wind are changing in a clockwise direction in the Northern Hemisphere and it will have always outflow of winds) located over the Tibetan Plateau (center latitude at 28ºN, longitude 98ºE) in the middle/upper troposphere during the monsoon period.

https://mausam.imd.gov.in/imd_latest/monsoonfaq.pdf

S3.Ans.(a)

Sol.

  1. Jelep La Pass: This pass passes through the Chumbi valley. It connects Sikkim with Lhasa, the capital of Tibet.
  2. Shipki La Pass: It connects Himachal Pradesh with Tibet. It is India’s third border post for trade with China after Lipu Lekh and Nathula Pass
  3. Nathu La Pass: Sikkim to Tibet
  4. Khardung La: Leh to ladakh

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Mascarene Islands is a group of islands in the Indian Ocean east of Madagascar from where the cross-equatorial winds blow to India. It is also called the Indian Ocean subtropical high, which is a high-pressure area located between 20° to 35° South latitude and 40° to 90° East longitude. The southwest monsoon caused by this high-pressure area is the strongest component of the Indian subcontinent monsoon that contributes more than 80% of the annual rainfall in entire East Asia.

Source: https://vigyanprasar.gov.in/isw/Increased-sea-surface-temperature-affecting-Indian-monsoon.html

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Tropical cyclogenesis requires several favorable precursor environmental conditions. Warm Ocean waters (of at least 26.5℃ throughout sufficient depth at least on the order of 50 m). Relatively moist layers near the height of 5 km. Nonnegligible amount of Coriolis force, pre-existing near-surface disturbance. Low values of vertical wind shear between the surface and upper troposphere.

Source: https://mausam.imd.gov.in/imd_latest/monsoonfaq.pdf

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Tropical cyclogenesis requires several favorable precursor environmental conditions. Warm Ocean waters (of at least 26.5℃ throughout sufficient depth at least on the order of 50 m). Relatively moist layers near the height of 5 km. Nonnegligible amount of Coriolis force, pre-existing near-surface disturbance. Low values of vertical wind shear between the surface and upper troposphere.

But before this understand Monsoon trough.

A trough is a belt of low pressure extending to a large area. This trough was seen during the monsoon period, hence known as the Monsoon trough.

Features of Monsoon Trough:

  • This trough is located in the east-west direction from Northwest Rajasthan to the Bay of Bengal.
  • The height of the trough extends up to 5.8 km upward in the atmosphere and
  • It tilts Southward with height due to a temperature difference of 2 deg C with height.

In July and August, winds on the surface are westerly/south-westerly to the south of the monsoon trough and southeasterly/ easterly to its north and are generally stronger over the seas than the Land areas. The upper winds are westerly/south-westerly to the south and southeasterly/ Easterly to the north of this trough region. Westerly winds increase with height and reach a maximum speed of 20-25 knots between 900 to 800 hPa levels. Easterly winds strengthen with the height from 200 hPa reaching a maximum of 100 hPa. Speeds are between 60 to 80 knots over the peninsula at 150 /100 hPa level or even at a lower height (around 200 hPa) in the southern latitude. This results in high values of vertical wind shear which is unfavorable for tropical cyclogenesis. So, we don’t get cyclones during main monsoon months like July and August

Source: https://mausam.imd.gov.in/imd_latest/monsoonfaq.pdf

S7.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The modern convention for the land boundary between Asia and Africa runs along the Isthmus of Suez and the Suez Canal in Egypt. The border continues through the Gulf of SuezRed Sea , and the Gulf of Aden. In antiquity, Egypt had been considered part of Asia, with the Catabathmus Magnus escarpment taken as the boundary with Africa (Libya).

S8.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Statement 1 is incorrect:

Divergent Boundaries are formed where a new crust is generated as the plates pull away from each other. The sites where the plates move away from each other are called spreading sites. The best-known example of divergent boundaries is the Mid-Atlantic Ridge. At this, the American Plate(s) is/are separated from the Eurasian and African Plates.

 

Statement 2 is incorrect:

Where the crust is destroyed as one plate dived under another is called a convergent boundary. The location where the sinking of a plate occurs is called a subduction zone. There are three ways in which convergence can occur. These are: (i) between an oceanic and continental plate; (ii) between two oceanic plates; and (iii) between two continental plates.

 

Statement 3 is correct:

Transform Boundaries form where the crust is neither produced nor destroyed as the plates slide horizontally past each other. Transform faults are the planes of separation generally perpendicular to the mid-oceanic ridges. As the eruptions do not take all along the entire crest at the same time, there is a differential movement of a portion of the plate away from the axis of the earth. Also, the rotation of the earth has its effect on the separated blocks of the plate portion

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.

On the map, you can see the Mediterranean Sea doesn’t touch Jordan and Iraq “.

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Manganese Madhya Pradesh

Nickel Orissa

Lead-Zinc Rajasthan

Asbestos Andhra Pradesh

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-सप्टेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?