Geography Daily Quiz In Marathi | 22 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   Geography Daily Quiz In Marathi |...

Geography Daily Quiz In Marathi | 22 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams

Geography Daily Quiz In Marathi | 22 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_40.1

भूगोल दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 22 मे 2021

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते  MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, IBPS RRB, SSC, RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे पुनरीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

सर्व स्पर्धात्मक विषयांमध्ये भूगोलाचाही तेव्हडाच महत्वाचा वाटा आहे. तर चला भूगोल बद्दल तुमची तयारी तपासण्यासाठी खालील 22 मे 2021 ची भूगोल ची दैनिक क्विझ पहा.

 

 

Q1. चक्रीवादळे तयार करण्यासाठी वरीलपैकी कोणती शर्ती आवश्यक आहे / आहेत?
1. वादळाच्या फिरण्याच्या बाह्य काठाजवळ एक संतृप्त लॅप रेट ग्रेडियंट
2. कमी वातावरणामध्ये उच्च अनुलंब पवन कातरणे
3. महासागराचे पाणी 26 अंश सेल्सिअसपेक्षा जास्त असणे आवश्यक आहे.
योग्य कोड निवडा:
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 3
(d) फक्त 2

 

 

Q2. पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. खरीप पिकांच्या काढणीनंतर जैद हा थोड्या काळासाठी हिवाळ्यातील पीक हंगाम आहे.
2. जैद हंगामात टरबूज आणि चारा पिकांची लागवड केली जाते
वर दिलेली कोणती विधान / विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत ?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

 

Q3. अलीकडेच, बंगळुरूच्या वैज्ञानिकांच्या गटाने असे सुचवले आहे की भारताने अनुभवलेला सर्व दुष्काळ एल निनोच्या घटनांमुळे होत नाही. त्यातील काही कदाचित रॉस्बी लाटाच्या प्रभावामुळे उद्भवते. रॉसबी लाटा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर ______मुळे उद्भवते.
(a) पृथ्वीचे परिभ्रमण
(b) तापमानातील भिन्नतेमुळे दबाव ग्रेडियंट तयार होणे
(c) वरच्या वातावरणाच्या ग्रेडियंटमध्ये वारा कातरणे
(d) दोन्ही (अ) आणि (ब)

 

 

Q4. पुढीलपैकी कोणता नदीच्या स्त्राव खंड संदर्भात योग्य क्रम आहे?
(a) गोदावरी>कृष्णा>कावेरी>महानदी>तापी
(b) कृष्ण>गोदावरी>महानदी>कावेरी>तापी
(c) गोदावरी>कृष्णा>महानदी>कावेरी>तापी

(d) महानदी>गोदावरी>कृष्णा>कावेरी>तापी

 

 

Q5. तिबेटियन पठारात पुढीलपैकी कोणती नदी उगम पावली आहे?
1. मेकॉन्ग
2. इंडस
3. सतलज
4. झेलम
योग्य कोड निवडा:
(a) 1,2,3
(b) 2,3,4
(c) 1,3,4
(d) 2,4

 

 

Q6. खालीलपैकी कोणती राज्ये व आदिवासींची जोडी योग्य प्रकारे जुळली नाही?
(a) आपटाणी – अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(b) बाकरवाल – काश्मीर
(c) शोम्पेन – अंदमान निकोबार बेटे
(d) वारलिस – बिहार

 

 

Q7. सध्या बातम्यांमध्ये असलेले काचीन हे म्यानमारचे सर्वात उत्तरेला असलेले राज्य आहे. खालीलपैकी त्याची कोणत्या भारतीय राज्याला लागून सीमा आहे ?
(a) मणिपूर
(b) आसाम
(c) अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(d) नागालँड

 

 

Q8. सामुद्रधुनी एक नैसर्गिक अरुंद जलमार्ग आहे जो दोन मोठ्या जलसंचयांना जोडतो. सामुद्रधुनी आणि जलसंचयांच्या संदर्भात,अयोग्य जोडी ओळखा.
(a) जिब्राल्टर सामुद्रधुनी – भूमध्य सागर आणि अटलांटिक महासागर
(b) सुंदा जलसंचय – जावा समुद्र आणि हिंदी महासागर
(c) मॅगेलन सामुद्रधुनी – पॅसिफिक आणि दक्षिण अटलांटिक महासागर
(d) बोस्पोरस सामुद्रधुनी – काळा समुद्र आणि एजियन समुद्र

 

 

Q9. पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. पंतप्रधान उर्जा गंगा प्रकल्प पर्यावरण-अनुकूल नैसर्गिक गॅस भारताच्या ईशान्य भागातून मध्य भागात नेणार आहे ज्याचा गॅस-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या फायद्यामुळे यापुढेही कचरा झाला नाही.
2. अलीकडे गेलने बिहारमधील डोभी ते पश्चिम बंगालमधील दुर्गापूर पर्यंत एक 8 348 किलोमीटर लांबीची पाइपलाइन टाकली आहे जी प्रधानमंत्री उर्जा गंगा प्रकल्पाचा एक भाग आहे.
वर दिलेली कोणती विधान / विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत ?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

 

Q10. पुढीलपैकी कोणती जोड योग्य प्रकारे जुळली आहे?
भौगोलिक वैशिष्ट्य : क्षेत्र
a. अबीसीयन पठार : सौदी अरब
b. एटलस डोंग : उत्तर-पश्चिम युरोप
c. गयाना हाईलँड्स : उत्तर अमेरिका
d. साहेल प्रदेश : उत्तर आफ्रिका
(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d

 

Geography Daily Quiz In Marathi | 22 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_50.1

Geography Daily Quiz In Marathi | 22 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_60.1

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.

There are six widely accepted conditions for hurricane development:

  1. The first condition is that ocean waters must be above 26 degrees Celsius (79 degrees Fahrenheit). Below this threshold temperature, hurricanes will not form or will weaken rapidly once they move over the water below this threshold. Ocean temperatures in the tropical East Pacific and the tropical Atlantic routinely surpass this threshold.
  2. The second ingredient is the distance from the equator. Without the spin of the earth and the resulting Coriolis force, hurricanes would not form. Since the Coriolis force is at a maximum at the poles and a minimum at the equator, hurricanes can not form within 5 degrees latitude of the equator. The Coriolis force generates a counterclockwise spin to low pressure in the Northern Hemisphere and a clockwise spin to low pressure in the Southern Hemisphere.
  3. The third ingredient is that of a saturated lapse rate gradient near the center of rotation of the storm. A saturated lapse rate ensures latent heat will be released at a maximum rate. Hurricanes are warm-core storms. The heat hurricanes generate is from the condensation of water vapor as it convectively rises around the eyewall. The lapse rate must be unstable around the eyewall to insure rising parcels of air will continue to rise and condense water vapor.
  4. The fourth and one of the most important ingredients is that of low vertical wind shear, especially in the upper level of the atmosphere. Wind shear is a change in wind speed with height. Strong upper-level winds destroy the storm’s structure by displacing the warm temperatures above the eye and limiting the vertical accent of air parcels. Hurricanes will not form when the upper-level winds are too strong.
  5. The fifth ingredient is high relative humidity values from the surface to the mid-levels of the atmosphere.

 

Source: https://www.weather.gov/source/zhu/ZHU_Training_Page/tropical_stuff/hurricane_anatomy/hurricane_anatomy.html

 

 

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Oceanic and atmospheric Rossby waves — also known as planetary waves — naturally occur largely due to the Earth’s rotation. These waves affect the planet’s weather and climate.

 

Source : oceanservice.noaa.gov/facts/rossby-wave.html

https://www.financialexpress.com/lifestyle/science/why-indian-monsoon-derails-in-august-research-suggests-disturbance-from-north-atlantic-can-be-a-reason/2152019/

https://www.skybrary.aero/index.php/Rossby_Waves

 

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Zaid is a short duration summer cropping season beginning after harvesting of rabi crops. The cultivation of watermelons, cucumbers, vegetables, and fodder crops during this season is done on irrigated lands.)

 

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Ref P.61 in the book NCERT class 12 India People and Economy

S5.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The Tibetan plateau happens to be the largest water tank in the world. All the 10 major river systems of Asia including the Indus, Sutlej, Brahmaputra, Irrawady, Salween, and Mekong originate in the Tibetan plateau.

The river Jhelum rises from Verinag Spring situated at the foot of the Pir Panjal in the south-eastern part of the valley of Kashmir in India

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Warlis are in Maharastra, famous for their tribal paintings, named warli painting.

 

Source : https://tribal.nic.in/ST/LatestListofScheduledtribes.pdf

https://knowindia.gov.in/culture-and-heritage/folk-and-tribal-art/warli-folk-painting.php

 

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Kachin is Myanmar’s northernmost state; it borders the Indian state of Arunachal Pradesh and the Chinese provinces of Tibet (Xizang) in the north and Yunnan in the east. The landscapes of the northern and the eastern parts of Kachin are dominated by mountainous regions, foothills of the eastern Himalayas. The highest peak is Hkakabo Razi

Source: https://www.nationsonline.org/oneworld/map/Myanmar-administrative-map.html

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Bosporous Strait- Black Sea and Sea of Marmara

 

S9.Ans.(b)

Sol.

GAIL (India) Ltd, the nation’s biggest gas utility, has put West Bengal on the gas map of India after it completed laying a Rs 2,433-crore pipeline that will bring to the state cooking fuel that is cheaper than LPG and CNG that costs less than petrol and diesel, and fuel to produce urea for all its requirement.

The 348-kilometer pipeline from Dobhi in Bihar to Durgapur in West Bengal is part of the Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga project to take environment-friendly natural gas to India’s eastern parts which hereto was left untouched by the benefits of the gas-based economy.

 

Source: https://www.businesstoday.in/sectors/energy/gail-completes-rs-2433-crore-pipeline-project-in-west-bengal/story/430510.html

 

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Sahel region is in northern africa covering the Sahara desert

Abyssinian Plateau : Ethopia

Atlas Mountains: Africa Europe

Guiana Highlands: Venezuela Latin America

 

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-सप्टेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?