General Science Daily Quiz In Marathi | 25 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   General Science Daily Quiz In Marathi...

General Science Daily Quiz In Marathi | 25 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams

General Science Daily Quiz In Marathi | 25 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_40.1

 

सामान्य विज्ञान दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 25 मे 2021

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते  MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, IBPS RRB, SSC, RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे पुनरीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

सर्व स्पर्धात्मक विषयांमध्ये सामान्य विज्ञानाचाही तेव्हडाच महत्वाचा वाटा आहे. तर चला सामान्य विज्ञान बद्दल तुमची तयारी तपासण्यासाठी खालील 25 मे 2021 ची सामान्य विज्ञान ची दैनिक क्विझ पहा.

 

 

Q1. पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. टी पेशी सायटोकिन्स तयार करतात जे रोगप्रतिकारक प्रतिक्रिया निर्माण करतात
2. कोरोनाव्हायरस टी-सेल्स नष्ट करतो.
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

 

Q2. कुपोषणाच्या संदर्भात कधीकधी बातम्यांमध्ये दिसणारी ‘आखडणे’ या शब्दाचे उत्तम वर्णन केले जाऊ शकते
(a) मुलांमध्ये वयासाठी कमी उंची
(b) मुलांमध्ये उंची कमी वजन
(c) पोषण अभावी मुलाच्या संभाव्यतेचा अपव्यय
(d) कुपोषणामुळे डेमोग्राफिक डिव्हिडंडचा अपव्यय

 

 

Q3. आफ्रिकन स्वाइन ताप संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. त्याच्या प्रसारणाच्या मार्गांमध्ये संक्रमित किंवा वन्य डुक्कर (जिवंत किंवा मृत) यांच्याशी थेट संपर्क, अन्न कचरा, खाद्य किंवा कचरा यासारख्या दूषित पदार्थांच्या अंतर्ग्रहणाद्वारे किंवा टिक्ससारख्या जैविक वेक्टरद्वारे अप्रत्यक्ष संपर्क समाविष्ट असतो.
2. या आजारामध्ये जवळजवळ 100 टक्के केस-मृत्युचे प्रमाण (सीएफआर) आहे.
3. सध्या यासाठी कोणतीही लस मंजूर नाही
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) 1 आणि 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

 

Q4. प्रतिजैविकांच्या संदर्भात खालील विधानांचा विचार करा

1. प्रतिजैविक हे रासायनिक पदार्थ असतात, जे काही सूक्ष्मजंतूंनी तयार केले जातात आणि इतर (रोगास कारणीभूत) सूक्ष्मजंतूंच्या वाढीस मारू शकतात किंवा रोखू शकतात.
2. पेनिसिलिन हा सायनोबॅक्टेरियामधून सापडलेला पहिला अँटिबायोटिक होता
3. सध्या, फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योगांकडून वातावरणात प्रतिजैविक स्त्राव मर्यादेसाठी कोणतीही जागतिक मानके नाहीत
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

 

Q5. अनुवांशिक अभियांत्रिकी सूक्ष्मजीव वापरुन हृदयविकाराचा झटका येणार्‍या मायोकार्डियल इन्फेक्शनच्या रूग्णांच्या रक्तवाहिन्यांमधील गुठळ्या काढण्यासाठी ‘क्लॉट बस्टर’ म्हणून वापरता येतो. येथे कोणत्या सूक्ष्मजीवाबद्दल बोलले गेले आहे-
(a) स्ट्रेप्टोकोकस
(b) सॅक्रोमायसेस सेरेव्हीसी
(c) एस्परगिलस नायजर
(d) क्लोस्ट्रिडियम बुटेलिकम

 

 

Q6. बीओडी संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. बीओडी चाचणी पाण्याच्या नमुन्यात सूक्ष्मजीवांद्वारे सीओ 2 सोडण्याचे प्रमाण मोजते
2. सांडपाणीचे बीओडी जितके मोठे असेल तितकेच ती प्रदूषित होण्याची क्षमता आहे
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

 

Q7. अलीकडेच गुगलचे ‘स्टेशन’ बातमीत दिसले. हे आहे-
(a) सार्वजनिक वाय-फाय प्लॅटफॉर्म
(b) घरगुती उपयोगितांसाठी एआय-शक्तीचे डिव्हाइस

(c) रेल्वे रहदारी आणि नेटवर्कसाठी 3 डी मॅपिंग डिव्हाइस
(d) एक संप्रेषण

 

 

Q8. गँडक्रॅब, सॅमसम, वॅनाक्री, नॉटपेट्या बर्‍याच वेळा बातम्यांमध्ये दिसतात. हे आहेत-
(a) मालवेयर
(b) रॅन्समवेअर
(c) ट्रोजन हॉर्स व्हायरस
(d) स्पॅम वेअर

 

 

Q9. ग्रिपेन ई, अलीकडेच बातम्यांमध्ये दिसले-
(a) गुरुत्व वाहनाचे कमी केंद्र
(b) पृथ्वीवरील वारा गती मोजण्यासाठी नासाचा उपग्रह
(c) लढाऊ विमान
(d) एक क्षेपणास्त्र यंत्रणा

 

 

Q10. बर्‍याचदा बातम्यांमधून पाहिल्या जाणार्‍या ‘कॉन्व्लेसेन्ट प्लाझ्मा’ या शब्दाचे खालीलपैकी कोणते वर्णन करते?
(a) लाल रक्तपेशी, पांढऱ्या रक्त पेशी, प्लेटलेट्स आणि इतर सेल्युलर घटकानंतर उर्वरित रक्ताचा हा भाग आहे
(b) कृत्रिमरित्या, भोळसर रूग्णांना आजार झालेल्या रूग्णांकडून रक्त प्लाझ्मा हस्तांतरित करुन कृत्रिमरित्या अनुकूलक प्रतिकारशक्ती वाढवण्याचा एक मार्ग आहे.
(c) घन, द्रव आणि वायूनंतर हे पदार्थाचे चौथी अवस्था आहे.
(d) अणु संलयणासाठी हे नवीन डिझाइन केलेले तंत्र आहे

 

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्यातील सर्व स्पर्धा परीक्षांचे मोफत अभ्यास साहित्य

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

App- Adda247 (मराठी भाषा)

 

Use Coupon code: HAPPY

आणि मिळवा 75% डिस्काउंट

आता तुमच्या घरी लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीत उपलब्ध आहेत

लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीमध्ये

केवळ सरावच परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यास मदत करू शकतो

सराव करा

SBI लिपिक फाउंडेशन बॅच | द्विभाषिक 

लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीमध्ये

General Science Daily Quiz In Marathi | 25 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_50.1

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.

T cell: A type of white blood cell that is of key importance to the immune system and is at the core of adaptive immunity, the system that tailors the body’s immune response to specific pathogens

There are several different types of mature T cells. Not all of their functions are known. T cells can produce substances called cytokines such as the interleukins which further stimulate the immune response.

 Some studies show that the mutations in coronavirus could even make the coronavirus resistant to T-cells.

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Wasting is the phenomenon of low weight for their height among children. Child wasting, which is the proportion of children under the age of five who suffer from wasting (that is, low weight for their height, reflecting acute undernutrition); is one among the four indicators used by the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI) to calculate The Global Hunger Index (GHI).

https://www.unicef.org/india/what-we-do/care-severely-wasted-children

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.

ASF is a severe viral disease that affects wild and domestic pigs typically resulting in an acute haemorrhagic fever. The disease has a case fatality rate (CFR) of almost 100 per cent. Its routes of transmission include direct contact with an infected or wild pig (alive or dead), indirect contact through ingestion of contaminated material such as food waste, feed or garbage, or through biological vectors such as ticks.

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/african-swine-fever-assam-china-6523760/

S4.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Antibiotics produced by microbes are regarded as one of the most significant discoveries of the twentieth century and have greatly contributed to the welfare of human society. Anti is a Greek word that means ‘against’, and bio means ‘life’, together they mean ‘against life’ (in the context of disease-causing organisms); whereas with reference to human beings, they are ‘pro life’ and not against. Antibiotics are chemical substances, which are produced by some microbes and can kill or retard the growth of other (disease-causing) microbes.

Penicillin was the first antibiotic to be discovered, and it was a chance discovery? Alexander Fleming while working on Staphylococci bacteria, once observed a mould growing in one of his unwashed culture plates around which Staphylococci could not grow. He found out that it was due to a chemical produced by the mould and he named it Penicillin after the mould Penicillium notatum

Currently, there are no global standards for antibiotic discharge limits in the environment from pharmaceutical industries. India is the only country to have issued the Draft Environment Protection Amendment Rules in January 2020 to limit the amount of antibiotic residue permitted in wastewater released by drug factories. If notified, it will shift the paradigm from a focus on the quality of medicine to the impact, manufacturing has on workers and the environment.

Source : https://ncert.nic.in/ncerts/l/lebo110.pdf

https://indianexpress.com/article/opinion/antibiotic-medicine-production-challenge-7276774/

S5.Ans.(a)

Sol.

 Streptokinase produced by the bacterium Streptococcus and modified by genetic engineering is used as a ‘clot buster’ for removing clots from the blood vessels of patients who have undergone myocardial infarction leading to heart attack

Source:: https://ncert.nic.in/ncerts/l/lebo110.pdf

S6.Ans.(b)

Sol.

 BOD refers to the amount of oxygen that would be consumed if all the organic matter in one litre of water were oxidised by bacteria. The sewage water is treated till the BOD is reduced. The BOD test measures the rate of uptake of oxygen by micro-organisms in a sample of water and thus, indirectly, BOD is a measure of the organic matter present in the water. The greater the BOD of wastewater more is its polluting potential.

Source:: https://ncert.nic.in/ncerts/l/lebo110.pdf

S7.Ans.(a)

Sol.

 Google’s ‘Station’ wifi programme, which provides free Internet at nearly 400 plus railway stations in India, will wind up in 2020. Globally too, Google will wrap up the programme, which was available in other countries like Nigeria, Thailand, the Philippines, Mexico, Indonesia, Brazil and South Africa.

The programme was first announced in September 2015, when Prime Minister Narendra Modi had visited Google’s campus in Mountain View, California. The first station to go live under this was Mumbai Central in January 2016 and Google had partnered with the PSU Railtel for the service. This was also part of Google’s ambitious ‘Next Billion Users (NBU) programme, which aims to develop services for users who are not yet online.

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/technology/tech-news-technology/google-station-free-wifi-at-railway-stations-to-shut-down-what-happens-next/

S8.Ans.(b)

Sol.

GandCrab, SamSam, WannaCry, NotPetya—they’re all different types of ransomware

 Source : https://www.malwarebytes.com/ransomware/

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Sweden’s defence major Saab is offering its latest fighter aircraft, the Gripen E, under the ‘Make in India’ initiative.

Gripen E has significantly improved the avionics system when compared to previous versions of the Gripen. Gripen E will meet the demanding operational requirements of the 21st-century air forces.

 Source: https://www.saab.com/products/gripen-e-series

S10.Ans.(b)

Sol.

‘Convalescent plasma’ is a way of artificially inducing passive immunity by transferring blood plasma from patients who have had a disease to naive patients.                 

https://www.news-medical.net/health/What-is-Convalescent-Plasma.aspx

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-सप्टेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?