General Science Daily Quiz In Marathi | 22 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   General Science Daily Quiz In Marathi...

General Science Daily Quiz In Marathi | 22 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams

General Science Daily Quiz In Marathi | 22 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_40.1

 

सामान्य विज्ञान दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 22 मे 2021

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते  MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, IBPS RRB, SSC, RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे पुनरीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

सर्व स्पर्धात्मक विषयांमध्ये सामान्य विज्ञानाचाही तेव्हडाच महत्वाचा वाटा आहे. तर चला सामान्य विज्ञान बद्दल तुमची तयारी तपासण्यासाठी खालील 22 मे 2021 ची सामान्य विज्ञान ची दैनिक क्विझ पहा.

 

 

Q1. अलीकडे बातम्यांमध्ये ‘तोकमक’ शब्द दिसला, संदर्भात-
(a) वैद्यकीय शस्त्रक्रिया करण्यासाठी रोबोटिक आर्म
(b) जगातील सर्वात मोठे सौर उर्जा वृक्ष
(c) जागतिक युद्धात वापरल्या जाणार्‍या पहिल्या अणुबॉम्बचे नाव
(d) विभक्त संलयनाची उर्जा चॅनेललाइझ करण्यासाठी डिझाइन केलेले प्रायोगिक मशीन.

 

Q2. नुकतेच बातम्यांमध्ये पाहिले गेलेले गॅनीमेड, कॅलिस्टो आणि युरोपा हे नैसर्गिक उपग्रह कोणाचे आहेत?
(a) बृहस्पति
(b) शुक्र
(c) शनि
(d) युरेनस

 

Q3. ज्युस-ज्युपिटर आयसीवाय चंद्रमा एक्सप्लोरर – बृहस्पतिच्या चंद्रावर राहण्याची शक्यता शोधण्यासाठी खालीलपैकी कोणत्या सर्वात मोठ्या श्रेणीचे मिशन आहे.
(a) जॅक्सए
(b) नासा
(c) ईएसए
(d) रोजकोसमोस

 

Q4. पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. म्यूकोर्मिकोसिस हा एक दुर्मिळ आजार आहे जनुकातील बदलांमुळे होतो
2. म्यूकोर्मिकोसिस मुख्यत्वे कमकुवत प्रतिकारशक्ती असलेल्या लोकांना प्रभावित करते
वर दिलेली कोणती विधानं / विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत ?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q5. पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. विषाणूमधील बदल किंवा उत्परिवर्तन यामुळे लस पूर्णपणे कुचकामी ठरतात.
2. विषाणूचा प्रसार होण्याची जितकी अधिक संधी आहे तितकीच त्याची अनुवांशिक प्रतिकृती बनते आणि बदलते
वर दिलेली कोणती विधानं / विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत ?
(a) फक्त 1

(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q6. पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. नॅनोपार्टिकल्स तीव्र श्वसन सिंड्रोम कोरोनाव्हायरस 2 (एसएआरएस-कोव्ही-२) सारख्या आकाराचे बनलेले
असू शकतात आणि विषाणूजन्य प्रथिने आणि पेशींच्या रचनांमध्ये व्यत्यय आणू शकतात.
2. मानवांमध्ये ड्रग डिलीव्हरी सिस्टमसाठी नॅनोपार्टिकल तयार करण्यासाठी लॅन्टायनाड मालिकेच्या घटकांचा वापर केला जाऊ शकत नाही
वर दिलेली कोणती विधानं / विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत ?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q7. क्वांटम डॉट्सच्या संदर्भात खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. क्वांटम डॉट्स (क्यूडी) मानवनिर्मित नॅनोस्केल स्फटिका आहेत जे परिपूर्ण इन्सुलेटर म्हणून कार्य करू शकतात
2. क्वांटम डॉट्समध्ये प्रकाशाच्या स्पेक्ट्रमला वेगवेगळ्या रंगांमध्ये रूपांतरित करण्याची क्षमता असते.
वर दिलेली कोणती विधानं / विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत ?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q8. क्वांटम डॉट तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापरासंदर्भात खालील बाबींचा विचार करा
1. सौर पेशी
2. फ्लूरोसंट बायोलॉजिकल लेबल
3. वैद्यकीय इमेजिंग
4. दूरदर्शन
योग्य कोड निवडा :
(a) 1,2,3
(b) 2,3,4
(c) 1,4
(d) 1,2,3,4

 

Q9. ग्राफीनसंबंधी खालील विधानांचा विचार करा

1. ग्रॅफिन हा ग्रेफाइटचा एकच थर आहे, अणूसह, द्विमितीय थरांमध्ये घट्ट बंधन ठेवतात, जे तुलनेने कमकुवत शक्तीने वर आणि खालच्या स्तरांवर घट्ट धरून असतात.
2. हे हिरापेक्षा कठोर आहे परंतु रबरपेक्षा अधिक लवचिक आहे
3. सिलिकॉनपेक्षा त्याची उच्च इलेक्ट्रॉन गतिशीलता 100 पटीने वेगवान आहे
वर दिलेली कोणती विधानं / विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत ?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q10. नुकतेच अमेरिकेने भारतासाठी सहा अतिरिक्त ‘पी-8 आय’ विक्री मंजूर केली आहे, जी एक______आहे
(a) सागरी गस्त विमान
(b) अर्ध-स्वयंचलित तोफखाना
(c) शॉर्ट-रेंज बॅलिस्टिक अणुप्रमुख सक्षम क्षेपणास्त्र
(d) अँटी-टँक मार्गदर्शित क्षेपणास्त्र

 

 

General Science Daily Quiz In Marathi | 22 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_50.1

General Science Daily Quiz In Marathi | 22 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_60.1

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.

he tokamak is an experimental machine designed to harness the energy of fusion. Inside a tokamak, the energy produced through the fusion of atoms is absorbed as heat in the walls of the vessel. Just like a conventional power plant, a fusion power plant will use this heat to produce steam and then electricity by way of turbines and generators

https://www.iter.org/mach/Tokamak

 

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.

JUICE – JUpiter ICy moons Explorer – is the first large-class mission in ESA’s Cosmic Vision 2015-2025 program. Planned for launch in 2022 and arrival at Jupiter in 2029, it will spend at least three years making detailed observations of the giant gaseous planet Jupiter and three of its largest moons, Ganymede, Callisto, and Europa.

Source: https://sci.esa.int/web/juice

 

 

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol.

JUICE – JUpiter ICy moons Explorer – is the first large-class mission in ESA’s Cosmic Vision 2015-2025 program. Planned for launch in 2022 and arrival at Jupiter in 2029, it will spend at least three years making detailed observations of the giant gaseous planet Jupiter and three of its largest moons, Ganymede, Callisto, and Europa.

Source: https://sci.esa.int/web/juice

 

S4.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Mucormycosis (previously called zygomycosis) is a serious but rare fungal infection caused by a group of molds called mucormycetes. These molds live throughout the environment. Mucormycosis mainly affects people who have health problems or take medicines that lower the body’s ability to fight germs and sickness. It most commonly affects the sinuses or the lungs after inhaling fungal spores from the air. It can also occur on the skin after a cut, burn, or other types of skin injury

Source : https://www.cdc.gov/fungal/diseases/mucormycosis/index.html#:~:text=Mucormycosis%20(previously%20called%20zygomycosis)%20is,to%20fight%20germs%20and%20sickness

 

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol.

When a virus is widely circulating in a population and causing many infections, the likelihood of the virus mutating increases. The more opportunities a virus has to spread, the more it replicates – and the more opportunities it has to undergo change Most viral mutations have little to no impact on the virus’s ability to cause infections and disease. But depending on where the changes are located in the virus’s genetic material, they may affect a virus’s properties, such as transmission (for example, it may spread more or less easily) or severity (for example, it may cause more or less severe disease).

vaccines elicit a broad immune response involving a range of antibodies and cells. Therefore, changes or mutations in the virus should not make vaccines completely ineffective

https://www.who.int/news-room/feature-stories/detail/the-effects-of-virus-variants-on-covid-19-vaccines?gclid=CjwKCAjwnPOEBhA0EiwA609ReRZ5NSfnwmzcjWVJ2UV_kWbhvjjne_Oxlx0lO3UunfcEe6Mk9atpVRoC52EQAvD_BwE

 

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Nanoparticles can also be used to deliver therapies in different forms. Drugs can be encapsulated in liposomes, allowing them to be eaten. Liposomes can also protect sensitive materials like mRNA. Nanoparticle technologies can also be used to improve the testing and diagnosis of the disease. Lanthanide-based nanoparticles have been investigated as a biosensor in lateral flow immunoassays to detect IgG antibodies in human sera.

Nanoparticles can be made of a size similar to the severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2). They may interact with the virus proteins and could disrupt virus replication.

Source: https://www.news-medical.net/news/20210430/Applications-of-nanoparticles-in-combating-COVID-19.aspx

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Quantum dots (QDs) are man-made nanoscale crystals that that can transport electrons. When UV light hits these semiconducting nanoparticles, they can emit light of various colors. These artificial semiconductor nanoparticles have found applications in composites, solar cells, and fluorescent biological labels.

Quantum dots are nanoscale man-made crystals that have the ability to convert a spectrum of light into different colors. Each dot emits a different color depending on its size

If semiconductor particles are made small enough, quantum effects come into play, which limits the energies at which electrons and holes (the absence of an electron) can exist in the particles. As energy is related to wavelength (or color), this means that the optical properties of the particle can be finely tuned depending on its size

https://www.nanowerk.com/what_are_quantum_dots.php

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Quantum dots (QDs) are man-made nanoscale crystals that that can transport electrons. When UV light hits these semiconducting nanoparticles, they can emit light of various colors. These artificial semiconductor nanoparticles have found applications in composites, solar cells, and fluorescent biological labels.

Quantum dots are artificial nanostructures that can possess many varied properties, depending on their material and shape. For instance, due to their particular electronic properties, they can be used as active materials in single-electron transistors.

The properties of a quantum dot are not only determined by its size but also by its shape, composition, and structure, for instance, if it’s solid or hollow. A reliable manufacturing technology that makes use of quantum dots’ properties – for a wide-ranging number of applications in such areas as catalysis, electronics, photonics, information storage, imaging, medicine, or sense –

Source: https://www.nanowerk.com/what_are_quantum_dots.php

 

 

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Graphene is a single layer of graphite. The remarkable thing about it is that its crystalline structure is two-dimensional. In other words, the atoms in graphene are laid out flat, like billiard balls on a table.

Diamond and graphite both have a three-dimensional structure, though it’s completely different: in diamond, the atoms are tightly bonded in three-dimensional tetrahedrons, whereas in graphite, atoms are bonded tightly in two-dimensional layers, which are held to the layers above and below by relatively weak forces.

Units of graphene are known as nanographene; these are tailored to specific functions and as such their fabrication process is more complicated than that of generic graphene. Nanographene is made by selectively removing hydrogen atoms from organic molecules of carbon and hydrogen, a process called dehydrogenation. It is Harder than diamond yet more elastic than rubber; tougher than steel yet lighter than aluminum. Graphene is the strongest known material

Graphene possesses other amazing characteristics: Its high electron mobility is 100x faster than silicon; it conducts heat 2x better than diamond; its electrical conductivity is 13x better than copper; it absorbs only 2.3% of reflecting light; it is impervious so that even the smallest atom (helium) can’t pass through a defect-free monolayer graphene sheet;

Source – https://www.explainthatstuff.com/graphene.html

 

 

S10.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The United States has recently cleared the potential sale of six additional ‘P-8I’ for India, which is a Maritime patrol aircraft.

https://www.hindustantimes.com/world-news/us-clears-sale-of-six-more-p-8i-aircraft-for-india-101619879874012.html

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-सप्टेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?