Marathi govt jobs   »   General Science Daily Quiz In Marathi...

General Science Daily Quiz In Marathi | 18 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams

General Science Daily Quiz In Marathi | 18 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_30.1

 

सामान्य विज्ञान दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 18 मे 2021

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते  MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, IBPS RRB, SSC, RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे पुनरीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

सर्व स्पर्धात्मक विषयांमध्ये सामान्य विज्ञानाचाही तेव्हडाच महत्वाचा वाटा आहे. तर चला सामान्य विज्ञान बद्दल तुमची तयारी तपासण्यासाठी खालील 18 मे 2021 ची सामान्य विज्ञान ची दैनिक क्विझ पहा.

 

Q1खालील कोणत्या सूक्ष्मजीवापासून प्रथम रिकॉमबिनंट डीएनए उद्भवला?
(a) ई कोलाय्
(b) पॅरॅशियम
(c) साल्मोनेला टायफिमूरियम
(d) बॅसिलस थुरिंजेनेसिस

 

 

Q2. निर्बंधाद्वारे डीएनए तोडण्यामुळे एंजाइमांना डीएनएचे तुकडे होतात. हे तुकडे-
(a) दक्षिणी ब्लॉटिंग
(b) पश्चिम ब्लॉटिंग
(c) जेल इलेक्ट्रोफोरेसीस
(d) दोन्ही (अ) आणि (क)

 

 

Q3.पीसीआर म्हणजे पॉलीमेरेस चेन रिएक्शन. या प्रतिक्रियेमध्ये, व्याज असलेल्या जीनच्या (किंवा डीएनए)
एकाधिक प्रती दोन प्राइमर आणि एंजाइम डीएनए पॉलिमरेजचा वापर करून विट्रोमध्ये एकत्रित केल्या जातात.
आरटीपीसीआर मधील प्राइमरचे कार्य काय आहे?
(a) ते पीएच असंतुलनामुळे डीएनए खराब होण्यापासून प्रतिबंधित करतात
(b) ते डीएनए संश्लेषणाचा प्रारंभ बिंदू शोधण्यासाठी एंजाइम प्रदान करण्यात मदत करतात
(c) ते प्रतिकृती प्रक्रिया समाप्त करण्यात मदत करतात
(d) ते दोन डीएनए स्ट्रँड एकत्र सामील होण्यास मदत करतात

 

 

Q4. पुढील जोड्यांचा विचार करा
1. निळे जैवतंत्रज्ञान : समुद्री अन्नसाठी जैवतंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर
2. लाल जैवतंत्रज्ञान : मांस आणि प्राण्यांसाठी जैवतंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर.
3. पांढरे जैवतंत्रज्ञान : पर्यावरणपूरक उत्पादन आणि उद्योग प्रक्रियेसाठी जैवतंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर
वर दिलेली कोणती जोडी/ जोड्या योग्य आहे / आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 1 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 3
(d) फक्त 2

 

 

Q5. ‘ब्लेझर्स’ संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा:
1. ब्लेझर हे एक सक्रिय गॅलेक्टिक न्यूक्लियस आहे जो सापेक्षतावादी जेट जवळजवळ निरीक्षकांकडे निर्देशित करतो.
2. ज्ञात विश्वातील ही सर्वात चमकदार आणि दमदार वस्तू आहे.
3. हे गामा-किरणांचे उत्सर्जक आहेत.
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 1 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

 

Q6 खालीलपैकी जिओ-फेंसिंग, तंत्रज्ञान वापरले जाऊ शकते
1. सामाजिक नेटवर्किंग
2. विपणन
3. स्मार्ट उपकरणे
4. मानव संसाधन व्यवस्थापन
5. टेलीमॅटिक्स
योग्य कोड निवडा:
(a) 1, 2 आणि 4
(b) 2, 3 आणि 5
(c) 3, 4 आणि 5
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 आणि 5

 

 

Q7. “एक्स-रे पोलेरमीटर मीटर उपग्रह (एक्सपॉसॅट)” खालीलपैकी कोणत्या अवकाश एजन्सीचे नियोजित अंतराळ वेधशाळा आहे?
(a) भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्था
(b) युरोपियन स्पेस एजन्सी
(c) नॅशनल एरोनॉटिक्स ऍण्ड स्पेस प्रशासन
(d) चीन राष्ट्रीय अंतराळ प्रशासन

 

 

Q8.कधीकधी अलीकडेच बातम्यांमध्ये दिसणारा “मुख्य वातावरणीय सेरेनकोव्ह प्रयोग दुर्बीण” संबंधित-
(a) रशिया
(b) युनायटेड स्टेट्स ऑफ अमेरिका
(c) चीन
(d) भारत

 

Q9 जैवतंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात नुकत्याच झालेल्या प्रगतीच्या संदर्भात “सीआरआयएसपीआर तंत्रज्ञान” विषयी
खालीलपैकी कोणते विधान चुकीचे आहे?
(a) हे एक जनुकीय-संपादन तंत्रज्ञान आहे जे संपूर्ण अनुवांशिक कोडच्या विशिष्ट ताणून लक्ष्यित करण्यासाठी
वापरले जाऊ शकते.
(b) डीएनए कापण्यासाठी हे आण्विक कात्री म्हणून कॅस 9 सजीवांच्या शरीरात निर्मार्ण होणारे द्रव्य वापरते.
(c) सीआरआयएसपीआर तंत्रज्ञानाचे कोणतेही दुष्परिणाम नाहीत.
(d) जनुस संपादनासाठी सीआरआयएसपीआर तंत्रज्ञान ही एक स्वस्त पद्धत आहे

 

 

Q10. फ्रे मॉरो फॉर्मेशन, या शब्दाशी संबंधित आहे
(a) मोठा आवाज सिद्धांत
(b) चंद्र पृष्ठभाग
(c) तार्यांचा काळ्या छिद्रे
(d) जागतिक तापमानवाढ

 

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Source: NCERT Class 12 th Biology Chapter 15
The construction of the first recombinant DNA emerged from the possibility of linking a gene
encoding antibiotic resistance with a native plasmid (autonomously replicating circular extra-
chromosomal DNA) of Salmonella typhimurium. Stanley Cohen and Herbert Boyer accomplished
this in 1972 by isolating the antibiotic resistance gene by cutting out a piece of DNA from a
plasmid that was responsible for conferring antibiotic resistance. The cutting of DNA at specific
locations became possible with the discovery of the so-called molecular scissors’– restriction
enzymes. The cut piece of DNA was then linked with the plasmid DNA. These plasmid DNA act
as vectors to transfer the piece of DNA attached to it You probably know that the mosquito acts
as an insect vector to transfer the malarial parasite into the human body. In the same way, a
plasmid can be used as a vector to deliver an alien piece of DNA into the host organism. The
linking of the antibiotic resistance gene with the plasmid vector became possible with the
enzyme DNA ligase, which acts on cut DNA molecules and joins their ends. This makes a new
combination of circular autonomously replicating DNA created in vitro and is known as
recombinant DNA. When this DNA is transferred into Escherichia coli, a bacterium closely
related to Salmonella, it could replicate using the new host’s DNA polymerase enzyme and
make multiple copies
S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Source: NCERT Class 12 th Biology Chapter 15
The cutting of DNA by restriction endonucleases results in the fragments of DNA. These
fragments can be separated by a technique known as gel electrophoresis. Since DNA fragments
are negatively-charged molecules they can be separated by forcing them to move towards the
anode under an electric field through a medium/matrix. Nowadays the most commonly used
matrix is agarose which is a natural polymer extracted from seaweeds. The DNA fragments
separate (resolve) according to their size through the sieving effect provided by the agarose gel.
Hence, the smaller the fragment size, the farther it moves. Gel electrophoresis is further
modified in detecting RNA And proteins as well in the form of Southern Northern and western
blotting techniques

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Source: NCERT Class 12 th Biology Chapter 15
PCR stands for Polymerase Chain Reaction. In this reaction, multiple copies of the gene (or DNA)
of interest is synthesized in vitro using two sets of primers (small chemically synthesized
oligonucleotides that are complementary to the regions of DNA) and the enzyme DNA
polymerase.
A primer is a short nucleic acid sequence that provides a starting point for DNA synthesis. In
living organisms, primers are short strands of RNA. A primer must be synthesized by an enzyme
called primase, which is a type of RNA polymerase before DNA replication can occur. The
synthesis of a primer is necessary because the enzymes that synthesize DNA, which is called
DNA polymerases, can only attach new DNA nucleotides to an existing strand of nucleotides.
The primer, therefore, serves to prime and lay a foundation for DNA synthesis. The primers are
removed before DNA replication is complete, and the gaps in the sequence are filled in with
DNA by DNA polymerases.
If the process of replication of DNA is repeated many times, the segment of DNA can be
amplified approximately a billion times, i.e., 1 billion copies are made. Such repeated
amplification is achieved by the use of a thermostable DNA polymerase (isolated from a
bacterium, Thermus aquaticus), which remains active during the high temperature-induced
denaturation of double-stranded DNA.
S4.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Source: NCERT Class 12 th Biology Chapter 15
Blue Biotechnology Application of biotechnology for marine and freshwater organisms, which
are used for increasing seafood supply, regulation of the reproduction of dangerous water-
borne organisms, and developing new drugs. Green Biotechnology Application of biotechnology
to plants to improve the nutritional quality, quantity, and production of eco-friendly products.
Transgenic plants with improved traits are examples of green biotechnology.

Red Biotechnology Medical biotechnology is applied to manufacture pharmaceutical products
such as insulin, enzymes, antibiotics, and vaccines.
White Biotechnology Biotechnology is applied to improve industrial processes and other
production processes. The use of enzymes as industrial catalysts in an eco-friendly manner for
the production of valuable chemicals.
S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Blazar is a minority (15%) of AGN inside a black hole with collimated charged particles (jets)
traveling along the line of sight of the observer. So, statement 1 is correct.
Blazars are the most luminous and energetic objects in the known universe as they emit
collimated charged particles called jets at light speed. So, statement 2 is correct.
They emit gamma rays as blazars are the production sites of gamma rays as founded by the
energy flux variability experiment on blazars. So, statement 3 is correct.
Some blazars have binary black holes within them and could become hubs of future
gravitational waves research and provide information about processes within black hole which
aren’t visible through direct imaging.
S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Geo-fencing giving faster, precise and pre-targeted results of coexistent social networking peer
within the defined area. So, statement 1 is correct.
When a customer enters the predefined shop area, the shop responses to the trigger by giving
coupon code or discount offer messages. So, statement 2 is correct.
When the home owner leaves the house, the mobile app can give a trigger to lower the
thermostat-defined temperature. So, statement 3 is correct.
Employer smart card scanning can prevent them from going out of their work zone during work
hours. So, statement 4 is correct.
It can help in telematics(telecommunication+ informatics+ vehicle management) by giving an
alert when a driver diverts off his delivery route. So, statement 5 is correct.
S7.Ans.(a)
Sol.
X-Ray Polarimeter Satellite (XPoSat) is a planned space observatory to study the polarization of
cosmic X-rays. It is planned to be launched in 2021 and to provide a service time of at least five
years. The telescope is being developed by the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) and
the Raman Research Institute. So, option (a) is correct.
S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.
MACE telescope:
 Major Atmospheric Cerenkov Experiment MACE telescope is the highest telescope in altitude
located at Hanle, Ladakh campus of Indian Astronomical Observatory.
 It is an Imaging Atmospheric Cerenkov Telescope (IACT) built by the Electronics Corporation of
India for the BARC Bhabha Atomic Research Centre.

 It is remotely operated and runs on solar power since 2016.
 The telescope is the second-largest Gamma-ray telescope in the world to help the scientific
community understand the fields of astrophysics, fundamental physics, and particle
acceleration
physics better.
 The largest gamma-ray telescope is HESS High Energy Stereoscopic System in Namibia.
 Other prominent telescopes located in the Indian atmospheric observatory are the Himalayan
Chandra telescope, Growth Indian telescope, High altitude gamma-ray telescope.
S9.Ans.(c)
Sol.
CRISPR technology is a gene-editing technology that can be used for the purpose of altering
genetic expression or changing the genome of an organism. The technology can be used for
targeting specific stretches of an entire genetic code or editing the DNA at particular locations.
So, statement (a) is correct.
The protein Cas9 (or "CRISPR-associated") is an enzyme that acts like a pair of molecular
scissors, capable of cutting strands of DNA. So, statement (b) is correct.
There is also the phenomenon of "off-target effects," where DNA is cut at sites other than the
intended target. This can lead to the introduction of unintended mutations. So, statement (c) is
not correct.
CRISPR-Cas9 editing is a relatively inexpensive way of deleting, silencing, or otherwise modifying
a gene or region. So, statement (d) is correct.
S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.
The Fra Mauro formation (or Fra Mauro Highlands) is a formation on the near side of Earth’s
Moon that served as the landing site for the American Apollo 14 mission in 1971. It is named
after the 80- kilometer-diameter crater Fra Mauro, located within it. So, option (b) is correct.
Additional Info:
After Apollo 11, the successful crewed mission that made Neil Armstrong the first human to set
foot on the Moon, NASA sent six more missions between 1969 and 1972. Of these, five
succeeded (Apollos 12, 14, 15, 16, and 17) at landing humans on the lunar surface. By 2024, the
space agency plans to send the first woman and the next man aboard the Artemis mission. The
Apollo 13 mission was launched from the Kennedy Space Centre in Florida on April 11, 1970,
aboard the Saturn V SA-508 rocket. Apollo 13 was NASA‘s seventh crewed mission in the Apollo
space program and the third that was to land on the Moon.
Apollo 11 and 12 – the previous two missions had landed on lunar maria, the dark patches on
the near side of the Moon which provide comparatively easier landing abilities. Apollo 13 was
supposed to make a more challenging landing near the Fra Mauro Crater. Two days into the
mission, an explosion caused the oxygen tank in the service module to fail. While Apollo 13 did
not land on the lunar surface, it was able to return photographs that it took when it looped
around the Moon.

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

General Science Daily Quiz In Marathi | 18 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_50.1

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-जुलै 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

General Science Daily Quiz In Marathi | 18 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_60.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-जुलै 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.