Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi | 26 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi |...

Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi | 26 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams

Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi | 26 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_40.1

पर्यावरण दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 26 मे 2021

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते  MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, UPSC, SSC, RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे परीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

चालू घडामोडी, भूगोल, अर्थशास्त्र, पर्यावरण, सामान्य विज्ञान, इतिहास, पॉलिटी अशा सर्व स्पर्धात्मक सामान्य अभ्यास विषयांमध्ये पर्यावरणाचाही महत्वाचा वाटा आहे. तर चला पर्यावरण बद्दल तुमची तयारी तपासण्यासाठी खालील 26 मे 2021 ची पर्यावरणाची दैनिक क्विझ पहा.

Q1. ‘काराकल’शी संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा.
1. काराकल हा एक मायावी, प्रामुख्याने रात्रीचा प्राणी आहे जो केवळ भारतात आढळतो
2. काराकाळाचा नैसर्गिक अधिवास म्हणजे चंबळ खोरे
3. शिकार वाढल्यामुळे त्यांची लोकसंख्या कमी होत आहे
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 2
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q2. खालीलपैकी कोणत्या बायोममध्ये पर्यावरणीय कोनाडा जास्तीत जास्त आहे?
(a) वाळवंट
(b) टुंड्रा
(c) उष्णकटिबंधीय पाऊस वन
(d) सवाना

 

Q3. झेरोफायटीक वनस्पतींनी केलेल्या रूपांतरांबाबत खालीलपैकी कोणती विधाने योग्य आहेत?
1. मांसल पाने
2. लहान मुळे
3. मेण कोटिंग
4. पावसाळ्यात पाने सोडणे
योग्य कोड निवडा
(a) 1, 3
(b) 1, 2, 4
(c) 1, 2, 3, 4
(d) 2, 3, 4

 

Q4. पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. पर्यावरणशास्त्रात, कोनाडा ही वस्तीतील प्रजातीची भूमिका किंवा कार्य आहे.

2. जेव्हा प्रजाती कोनाडा मध्ये स्पर्धा करतात, तेव्हा नैसर्गिक निवड प्रथम सामायिक संसाधनांवरील प्रजातींचे अवलंबन कमी करण्यासाठी हलवेल.
3. स्पर्धात्मक बहिष्काराच्या तत्त्वानुसार, दोन प्रजाती समान संसाधनांसाठी स्पर्धा करत असतील तर त्यांनी निवासस्थानामध्ये समान पर्यावरणीय कोनावर कब्जा केला पाहिजे.
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) 1 आणि 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q5. 2020 च्या नवीनतम व्याघ्रगणनेसंदर्भात खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. सर्व कॅमेरा ट्रॅप साइटमधील वाघांचे लिंग प्रमाण प्रथमच केले गेले आहे.
2. जगातील वाघाची 80 टक्के लोकसंख्या भारतात आहे
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q6. ग्लोबल टायगर इनिशिएटिव्ह (जीटीआय) संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा.
1. ग्लोबल टायगर इनिशिएटिव्ह (जीटीआय) ही वन्य वाघांना नामशेष होण्यापासून आणि हिम बिबट्यापासून बचाव करण्यासाठी तह-आधारित आंतर-सरकारी युती आहे.
2. जीटीआय चे वित्तपुरवठा जागतिक बँक आणि जागतिक पर्यावरण सुविधा (जीईएफ) करते,
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q7. टीएक्स 2 संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. टीएक्स 2 लक्ष्य 2030 पर्यंत जगातील वन्य वाघांना दुप्पट करण्याची जागतिक बांधिलकी आहे.
2. टीएक्स 2 लक्ष्य 2010 मध्ये रशिया येथे झालेल्या सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग समिटचा एक परिणाम आहे
3. जागतिक पुनर्प्राप्ती योजना हा टीएनएक्स 2 लक्ष्यासाठी समर्थन करण्यासाठी यूएनईपीचा पुढाकार आहे
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3

(c) 1 आणि 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q8. प्रकल्प वाघासंदर्भात पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. हा प्रकल्प 1978 मध्ये सुरु झाला होता आणि उत्तराखंडच्या जिम कॉर्बेट नॅशनल पार्कमध्ये सुरू करण्यात आला होता
2. रॉयल बंगाल टायगर्स नामशेष होण्यापासून वाचविणे हा प्रकल्प वाघाचा उद्देश होता.
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q9. पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. राष्ट्रीय व्याघ्र संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (एनटीसीए) ची स्थापना वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 अन्वये केली गेली आहे आणि वाघासाठी अंमलबजावणी करणार्‍या एजन्सी म्हणून काम केले आहे.
2. इंडियन टायगर हा धोकादायक प्राणी आहे आणि वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 च्या परिशिष्ट 1 मध्ये सूचीबद्ध आहे.
3. वन्य प्राणी आणि फ्लोराच्या संकटग्रस्त प्रजातींच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापारावरील अधिवेशनाला (सीआयटीईएस) मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. वाघाच्या भागातील आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार बेकायदेशीर ठरतो.
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) 1 आणि 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q10. पुढीलपैकी कोणत्या देशात रॉयल बंगाल वाघ आढळतो?
1. नेपाळ
2. भूतान
3. बांगलादेश
4. तिबेट
योग्य कोड निवडा
(a) 1, 2 , 3
(b) 1. 2, 3, 4
(c) 2,3 , 4
(d) 1, 2,3,4

महाराष्ट्र राज्यातील सर्व स्पर्धा परीक्षांचे मोफत अभ्यास साहित्य

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

App- Adda247 (मराठी भाषा)

Use Coupon code: HAPPY

आणि मिळवा 75% डिस्काउंट

आता तुमच्या घरी लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीत उपलब्ध आहेत

लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीमध्ये

केवळ सरावच परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यास मदत करू शकतो

सराव करा

SBI लिपिक फाउंडेशन बॅच | द्विभाषिक 

लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीमध्ये

Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi | 26 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_50.1

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.

According to a TOI report from December 2020, Rajasthan can boast to have the highest number of enigmatic Caracal, which is in line to become India’s second wild cat species to go extinct after Cheetah.

The caracal is an elusive, primarily nocturnal animal, and sightings are not common.

Besides India, the caracal is found in several dozen countries across Africa, the Middle East, Central, and South Asia. While it flourishes in parts of Africa, its numbers in Asia are declining. The caracal is rarely hunted or killed — in recent years, cases have been detected of the animal being captured to be sold as exotic pets — and the decline of its population is attributable mainly to loss of habitat and increasing urbanization. Experts point out that the caracal’s natural habitat — for example the Chambal ravines — is often officially notified as the wasteland

 Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/explained-the-caracal-a-favourite-of-royals-now-critically-endangered-7206724/

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.

In ecology, a niche is the match of a species to a specific environmental condition. It describes how an organism or population responds to the distribution of resources and competitors and how it in turn alters those same factors.

Source: https://biologydictionary.net/ecological-niche/

S3.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Xerophytic plants have developed several adaptations to living in dry ecological niches. The adaptations evolved to help save water stored in the plant and to prevent water loss. Examples of xerophytes are cacti and aloe vera also called succulents. These plants have thick fleshy leaves that store water, and long roots to reach water deep underground. Other adaptations that xerophytic plants use include the ability to move or fold up their leaves, dropping their leaves during dry periods, a waxy coating to prevent evaporation (called the cuticle), and thick hairy leaf coverings. The surface of plant leaves features stomata, which are tiny mouth-like structures that take in carbon dioxide and release oxygen and water. Plants usually open their stomata during the day and close them at night. Succulents do the opposite in order to reduce water loss during the heat of the day.

Source: https://biologydictionary.net/ecological-niche/

S4.Ans.(a)

Sol.

In ecology, a niche is the role or job of a species in a habitat. The word niche comes from the French word nicher, which means “to nest.” An ecological niche describes how a species interacts with, and lives in its habitat. Ecological niches have specific characteristics, such as availability of nutrients, temperature, terrain, sunlight, and predators, which dictate how, and how well, a species survives and reproduces. A species carves out a niche for itself in habitat by being able to adapt and diverge from other species. Modern-day ecologists study ecological niches in terms of the impact the species has on its environment, as well as the species’ requirements.

According to the competitive exclusion principle, two species cannot occupy the same ecological niche in a habitat if they are competing for the same resources. When species compete in a niche, natural selection will first move to lessen the dependence of the species on the shared resources. If one species is successful, it reduces the competition. If neither evolves to reduce competition, then the species that can more efficiently exploit the resource will win out, and the other species will eventually become extinct.

 Source: https://biologydictionary.net/ecological-niche/

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.

 Tiger census:

For this LIDAR based survey technology will be used for the first time. Lidar is a method for measuring distances by illuminating the target with laser light and measuring the reflection with a sensor.

The detailed report of the 4th All India Tiger Estimation is unique in the following ways;

  • Abundance index of co-predators and other species has been carried out which hitherto was restricted only to occupancy
  • The sex ratio of tigers in all camera trap sites has been carried out for the first time.
  • Anthropogenic effects on the tiger populations have been elaborated in a detailed manner.
  • Tiger abundance within pockets in tiger reserves has been demonstrated for the first time.
  • India’s tiger population now stands at 2967 which is 70 percent of the global tiger population. A feather in India’s cap was added with the Guinness World Records recognizing the country’s efforts as the world’s largest camera trap survey of wildlife.

Source: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1641759

S6.Ans.(b)

Sol.

History of the GTI

The Global Tiger Initiative (GTI) was launched in 2008 as a global alliance of governments, international organizations, civil society, the conservation, and scientific communities, and the private sector, with the aim of working together to save wild tigers from extinction. In 2013, the scope was broadened to include Snow Leopards.

The GTI’s founding partners included the World Bank, the Global Environment Facility (GEF), the Smithsonian Institution, the Save the Tiger Fund, and International Tiger Coalition (representing more than 40 non-government organizations). The initiative is led by the 13 tiger range countries (TRCs).

 Source: https://www.worldbank.org/en/topic/environment/brief/the-global-tiger-initiative

S7.Ans.(a)

Sol.

 In November 2010, leaders of the tiger range countries (TRCs) assembled at an International Tiger Forum in St. Petersburg, Russia to adopt the St. Petersburg Declaration on Tiger Conservation and endorsed its implementation mechanism, called the Global Tiger Recovery Program providing a blueprint for each country to reach the TX2 target. Their overarching goal was to double the number of wild tigers across their geographical area from about 3,200 to more than 7,000 by 2022.

 Source: https://tigers.panda.org/our_work/about_tx2_public/

S8.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Project Tiger has been implemented since 1973. The main objective of the scheme is to ensure the maintenance of the viable population of tigers in India for scientific, aesthetic, cultural, and ecological values, and to preserve areas of biological importance as a natural heritage for the benefit, education, and enjoyment of the people

The much-needed project was launched in Jim Corbett National Park, Uttrakhand under the leadership of Indira Gandhi. The objectives of Project Tiger were clear- saving Royal Bengal Tigers from getting extinct.

 Source: https://www.insideindianjungles.com/project-tiger/

Source: https://ncert.nic.in/ncerts/l/kegy105.pdf

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Indian Tiger is an endangered animal and is listed in Schedule I of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972.

The Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) presently ratified by over 160 countries, makes international trade in tiger parts illegal. India has been a signatory of this convention since the year 1975.

The National Tiger Conservation Authority is a statutory body under the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change constituted under enabling provisions of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, as amended in 2006, for strengthening tiger conservation, as per powers and functions assigned to it under the said Act.

 Source: https://ntca.gov.in/about-us/#ntca

Source: https://www.wwfindia.org/about_wwf/priority_species/bengal_tiger/faq/

S10.Ans.(a)

Sol.

 Indian Tiger or Royal Bengal Tiger (Panthera tigris tigris) is found in India, Nepal, Bhutan, and Bangladesh;

Source: https://www.wwfindia.org/about_wwf/priority_species/bengal_tiger/faq/

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-सप्टेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?