Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi | 21 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi |...

Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi | 21 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams

Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi | 21 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_40.1

 

पर्यावरण दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 21 मे 2021

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते  MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, UPSC, SSC, RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे परीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

चालू घडामोडी, भूगोल, अर्थशास्त्र, पर्यावरण, सामान्य विज्ञान, इतिहास, पॉलिटी अशा सर्व स्पर्धात्मक सामान्य अभ्यास विषयांमध्ये पर्यावरणाचाही महत्वाचा वाटा आहे. तर चला पर्यावरण बद्दल तुमची तयारी तपासण्यासाठी खालील 21 मे 2021 ची पर्यावरणाची दैनिक क्विझ पहा.

 

Q1. आयएमओने जहाजांपासून प्रदूषण प्रतिबंधक आंतरराष्ट्रीय अधिवेशन (एमआरपीओएल) स्वीकारले आहे. हे अधिवेशन या संबंधित आहे
(a) जहाजांपासून वायू प्रदूषण प्रतिबंध
(b) महासागरांमधील कचरा प्लास्टिकच्या प्रदूषणास प्रतिबंधित करते
(c) हानिकारक अणु कचरा महासागरांमध्ये सोडण्याचे प्रतिबंध.
(d) महासागरांद्वारे हानिकारक जैविक कचर्‍याच्या ट्रान्सबाउंड्री शिपमेंटचे प्रतिबंध

 

Q2. “जलचर पक्षी अधिवास” संवर्धनासाठी खालील पैकी कोणते सौदे आहेत?
(a) रेड +
(b) ब्रंटलँड कन्व्हेन्शन
(c) स्टॉकहोम अधिवेशन
(d) रामसार अधिवेशन

 

Q3आयओ वेव 18(IOWave 18) एक मॉक एक्सरसाइज ड्रिल आहे जो हाताळण्याशी जोडला गेला आहे?
(a) हिंद महासागरातील पायरसी
(b) त्सुनामी बचाव कार्य
(c) इंटरनेशनल सी लाईन्स ऑफ कम्युनिकेशनमध्ये रहदारी व्यवस्थापन
(d) वरीलपैकी काहीही नाही

 

Q4. ‘अजेंडा 21’ संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा.
1. शाश्वत विकासासाठी ही जागतिक कृती योजना आहे
2. 2002 मध्ये जोहान्सबर्ग येथे आयोजित टिकाऊ विकासावरील जागतिक समिटमध्ये त्याची सुरुवात झाली.
वर दिलेली कोणती विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) वरील दोन्ही
(d) वरीलपैकी काहीही नाही

 

Q5. ग्लोबल ईव्ही आउटलुकमध्ये दरवर्षी जगभरातील इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटीमधील अलीकडील घडामोडी ओळखल्या जातात आणि त्या प्रकाशित केल्या जातात.
(a) जागतिक आर्थिक मंच
(b) आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजन्सी
(c) जागतिक बँक
(d) आर्थिक सहकार आणि विकास संस्था

 

Q6. वन्य प्राण्यांच्या स्थलांतरीत प्रजातींचे संवर्धन (सीएमएस) च्या संमेलनासंदर्भात खालील विधानांचा विचार करा.
1. बॉन कॉन्व्हेन्शन अंतर्गत पर्यावरण करार, वन्य प्राण्यांच्या स्थलांतर प्रजातींचे संवर्धन (सीएमएस) चे अधिवेशन
2. जागतिक संवर्धन यादीमध्ये आशियाई हत्ती आणि द ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टार्डचा समावेश करण्यासाठी भारत हालचाल करणार आहे
वर दिलेली कोणती विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) वरील दोन्ही
(d) वरीलपैकी काहीही नाही

 

Q7. जगातील खालीलपैकी कोणत्या देशात आशियाई हत्ती आढळतात
1. भारत
2. नेपाळ
3. बांगलादेश
4. भूतान
5. म्यानमार
योग्य कोड निवडा
(a) 1, 2, 3 आणि 4
(b) 1, 3 आणि 5
(c) 1, 4 आणि 5
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 आणि 5

 

Q8. नुकताच चर्चेत आलेला प्रकल्प ‘पायरासोल’ देशात सुरू झाला आहे. त्याचे मुख्य लक्ष असे आहे-
(a) अशुद्ध हवा स्वच्छ करण्यासाठी
(b) शेतीत खतांचा वापर कमी करणे
(c) भूजलाच्या अत्याधुनिक वापरास प्रोत्साहन देणे
(d) शहरी सेंद्रिय कचर्‍याचे बायोचर आणि उर्जेमध्ये रूपांतर करणे

 

Q9. हरित आणि अधिक समावेशक अर्थव्यवस्थेकडे जाणाऱ्या देशांना यूएन ची यंत्रणा हरित अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी कृतीद्वारे सहयोग कोणत्या परिषदेत उदयास आली?
(a) जोहान्सबर्ग येथील शाश्वत विकासासाठी अर्थ परिषद
(b) संयुक्त राष्ट्रांची रिओ दी जेनेरो येथील शाश्वत विकास परिषद 2012
(c) पॅरिस येथील संयुक्त राष्ट्रांची जागतिक हवामान बदल परिषद 2015
(d) नवी दिल्ली येथील जागतिक शाश्वत विकास परिषद 2016

 

Q10. गांधीनगर गुजरात येथे आयोजित यूएन कन्व्हेन्शन प्रवासी प्रजातींमधील खालीलपैकी कोणाचा समावेश झाला आहे?
1. माळढोक
2. एशियन हत्ती
3. बंगाल फ्लोरिकन
वर दिलेली कोणती विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/आहेत?
(a) 1, 2
(b) 2, 3
(c) 1, 3
(d) 1, 2, 3

 

 

Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi | 21 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_50.1

Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi | 21 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_60.1

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The International Maritime Organisation (IMO) adopted the International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships (MARPOL) Annex VI in 2008 that regulates the prevention of air pollution from ships and prohibits deliberate emissions of ozone-depleting substances such as as as sulfur oxides and nitrous oxides.

The Convention was adopted on 2 November 1973 at IMO. It includes regulations aimed at preventing and minimizing pollution from ships – both accidental pollution and that from routine operations. All ships flagged under countries that are signatories to MARPOL are subject to its requirements, regardless of where they sail and member nations are responsible for vessels registered on their national ship registry

 

 

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Waterfowl are birds that swim in water or near water like wetlands area, especially ducks, geese, and swans.

Ramsar Convention is an international treaty for the conservation and wise use of wetlands and is known officially as ‘the Convention on Wetlands of International Importance especially as Waterfowl Habitat’ (or, more recently, just ‘the Convention on Wetlands’), it came into force in 1975.

 

 

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The exercise, known as IOWave18, is being organized by the Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC) of UNESCO, which coordinated the setting up of the Indian Ocean Tsunami Warning and Mitigation System (IOTWMS) in the aftermath of the December 26, 2004 tsunami, an official release said here Monday. The Indian Tsunami Early Warning Centre (ITEWC), based out of the Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Hyderabad, is an autonomous institution under the Union Ministry of Earth Sciences.

 

 

S4.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Agenda 21 is a non-binding, voluntarily implemented action plan of the United Nations with regards to sustainable development. It is a product of the Earth Summit held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, in 1992. Therefore, only the first statement right

 

 

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The Global EV Outlook is an annual publication that identifies and discusses recent developments in electric mobility across the globe. It is released by International Energy Agency.

Source: www.iea.org/reports/global-ev-outlook-2021

 

 

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Statement 1 is correct:

13th Conference of Parties (COP) of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS), an environment treaty under the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) has been hosted at Gandhinagar Gujrat.

India has been designated the President of the COP for the next three years.

Statement 2 is correct:

India will be moving to include the Asian Elephant and the Great Indian Bustard in the global conservation list- the list of species that merit heightened conservation measures.

The list will be debated at the 13th Conference of Parties (COP) of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS), an environment treaty under the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) also called as Bonn convention

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

About Asian Elephant: Found in India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Bhutan, and Myanmar. IUCN status: Endangered. It is also listed in Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) and Schedule I of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The foundation stone of the Integrated Solar Dryer and Pyrolysis pilot was laid in Chennai on the occasion of the 74th foundation day of CLRI on 23rd April 2021.

The pilot is part of the Indo-German project ‘Pyrasol’ launched to transform urban organic waste into biochar and energy in smart cities. It was awarded to CSIR-CLRI by the Indo-German Science & Technology Centre. The project will ultimately lead to technology development for the joint processing of Fibrous Organic Waste (FOW) and Sewage Sludge (SS) of Indian smart cities into hygienic and highly valuable biochar associated with energy recovery, carbon sequestration, and environmental improvement.

Indo-German Science & Technology Centre (IGSTC) was established by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India & Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF), Govt. of Germany to facilitate Indo-German R&D networking with emphasis on industry participation, applied research and technology development.

Source: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1714426

 

 

 

S9.Ans.(b)

Sol.

In 2012, Rio+20 (the United Nations Conference on Sustainable Development) was held in Brazil….Partnership for Action on Green Economy (PAGE) was launched in 2013 as a response to the call at Rio+20 to support those countries wishing to embark on greener and more inclusive growth trajectories

 

 

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Great Indian Bustard, Asian Elephant, and Bengal Florican have been included in Appendix I of the UN Convention on Migratory Species. This was done at the ongoing 13th Conference of the Parties (COP) to the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS) in Gandhinagar (Gujarat).

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-सप्टेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?