Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi | 2 June 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi |...

Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi | 2 June 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams

Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi | 2 June 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_40.1

 

पर्यावरण दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 2 जून 2021

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते  MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, UPSC, SSC, RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे परीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

चालू घडामोडी, भूगोल, अर्थशास्त्र, पर्यावरण, सामान्य विज्ञान, इतिहास, पॉलिटी अशा सर्व स्पर्धात्मक सामान्य अभ्यास विषयांमध्ये पर्यावरणाचाही महत्वाचा वाटा आहे. तर चला पर्यावरण बद्दल तुमची तयारी तपासण्यासाठी खालील 2 जून 2021 ची पर्यावरणाची दैनिक क्विझ पहा.

 

Q1. पुढील जोड्यांचा विचार करा
1. मुकुंदरा व्याघ्र प्रकल्प- तामिळनाडू
2. नौरदेही वन्यजीव अभयारण्य- मध्य प्रदेश
3. कुनो – पालपूर वन्यजीव अभयारण्य- उत्तराखंड
वरीलपैकी कोणती जोडी /जोड्या बरोबर आहे /आहेत
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 1
(d) 1 आणि 3

 

Q2. गिर राष्ट्रीय उद्यानातून नुकत्याच झालेल्या सिंह स्थानांतरणासाठी सहा नवीन साइट्स ओळखल्या गेल्या
आहेत. सिंह पुनर्वास प्रकल्पातील मुख्य हेतू आहे-
(a) गीरमध्ये उष्ण तापमान आहे ज्यामुळे ते गिर सिंहांच्या अधिवास संवर्धनास योग्य नसतात
(b) गीर दुष्काळाने ग्रस्त आहे ज्यामुळे पाण्याची कमतरता आहे
(c) गिरमध्ये अनुवांशिक विविधता कमी आहे, यामुळे साथीच्या रोगाचा विस्तार होण्याच्या धोक्यांमुळे हे
असुरक्षित बनते.
(d) गीर मानववंशिक क्रिया उत्सर्जनाचे केंद्र म्हणून उत्तेजित होत आहे

 

Q3. कुनो-पालपूर राष्ट्रीय उद्यानात खालीलपैकी वन्यजीव प्रजाती आढळतात
1. ठिपके हरिण
2. चिंकारा
3. ब्लॅकबक
4. रीसस माकड
योग्य कोड निवडा:
(a) 1, 2, 3
(b) 1, 3, 4
(c) 2, 3, 4
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4

 

Q4. पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. ब्लॅकबक फक्त भारतात आढळतो
2. ब्लॅकबॅक हा सुक्या आणि अर्ध-रखरखीत लहान गवत मैदानाचा उत्कृष्ट प्रतिनिधी आहे परंतु थार वाळवंटात
सापडला नाही
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q5 पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. गाठीयुक्त शेंगा हळू हळू नायट्रोजन प्रदान करतात.
2. पेंढा राखून ठेवल्यास मातीची धूप कमी होण्यास मदत होते.
3. पेंढा रखल्यामुळे मातीतील पाण्याचे प्रमाण वाढवते.
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) 1 आणि 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q6. अगदी उघड्या दगडावर देखील पर्यावरणीय उत्तराची सुरूवात करण्यास सक्षम असलेले लाकेन्स एक सहजीवन संस्था आहेत
(a) एकपेशीय वनस्पती आणि जीवाणू
(b) एकपेशीय वनस्पती आणि बुरशी
(c) बॅक्टेरिया आणि बुरशी
(d) बुरशी आणि मॉस

Q7. नॅशनल अ‍ॅक्शन प्लॅन ऑन क्लायमेट चेंज (एनएपीसीसी) अंतर्गत प्रमुख 8 सबमिशनपैकी खालीलपैकी कोणते
एक नाही?
(a) शाश्वत अधिवास राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमएसएच)
(b) शाश्वत शेतीसाठी राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमएसए)
(c) राष्ट्रीय सौर मोहीम
(d) राष्ट्रीय हायड्रोजन मिशन

 

Q8. आर्कटिक ग्रीनिंगचे कारण खालीलपैकी कोणते आहे-

(a) जागतिक तापमानवाढ
(b) ओझोन होलची निर्मिती
(c) अनियमित महासागर
(d) अधिक नियमित व्यावसायिक जहाज

Q9. सस्टेनेबल डेव्हलपमेंट गोल (एसडीजी) अहवाल खालीलपैकी कोणता जारी करतो?
(a) संयुक्त राष्ट्र
(b) ऑक्सफॅम आंतरराष्ट्रीय
(c) जागतिक आर्थिक मंच
(d) जागतिक बँक

 

Q10. नुकतेच तानसा तलाव अभयारण्य चर्चेत आले. हे येथे स्थित आहे-
(a) हिमाचल प्रदेश
(b) जम्मू काश्मीर
(c) लडाख
(d) महाराष्ट्र

महाराष्ट्र राज्यातील सर्व स्पर्धा परीक्षांचे मोफत अभ्यास साहित्य

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

App- Adda247 (मराठी भाषा)

Use Coupon code: HAPPY

आणि मिळवा 75% डिस्काउंट

आता तुमच्या घरी लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीत उपलब्ध आहेत

लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीमध्ये

केवळ सरावच परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यास मदत करू शकतो

सराव करा

SBI लिपिक फाउंडेशन बॅच | द्विभाषिक 

लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीमध्ये

Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi | 2 June 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_50.1

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Context: In a project funded by the ministry of environment and forests and climate change, GoI, the cheetahs will be relocated from Namibia and south africa to Kuno palpur national park.

  1. Mukunda Tiger Reserve-Rajasthan
  2. Nauradehi wildlife sanctuary- Madhya Pradesh
  3. Kuno –palpur Wildlife sanctuary- Madhya Pradesh

S2.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Lion relocation has been talked about since 1995 when the Kuno Wildlife Sanctuary was identified as an alternate site. The motive behind finding a relocation site for the species is because the population in Gir has low genetic diversity, making it vulnerable to threats of extension from epidemics.

Moreover, in the recent studies For the first time, the entire genome of the Asiatic lion has been sequenced by scientists from CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology, Hyderabad, has shown that Gir lions are lacking genetic diversity in comparison to other lion populations and historical samples of Asiatic lions

 Source: https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/wildlife-biodiversity/project-lion-proposal-identifies-6-relocation-sites-apart-from-kuno-palpur-73922

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Main Faunal Species of general tourist interest which are found in Kuno National Park are:

  • Spotted deer or Chital (Axis axis)
  • Sambar (Cervus unicolor)
  • Barking deer or Indian Muntjac (Muntiacus muntjak)
  • Chousingha or Four-horned antilope (Tetracerus quadricornis)
  • Nilgai or Blue bull (Boselaphus tragocamelus)
  • Indian Gazelle or Chinkara (Gazella gazella)
  • Black buck (Antilope cervicapra)
  • Gaur or Indian Bison (Bos gaurus)
  • Leopard (Panthera pardus)
  • Wild dog or Dhole (Cuonal pinus)
  • Striped Hyaena (Hyaena hyaena)
  • Indian Wolf (Canis lupus)
  • Jackal (Canis aureus

Source: http://www.kunonationalpark.org/about/biodiversity

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Blackbuck is found only in the Indian subcontinent, mainly in three countries: India, where nearly 95 percent of the population is present, Nepal, where a small population survives in the arid part of the Nepal plains or Terai, and Pakistan, where it is extinct as a free-ranging animal but an introduced population is found in the Lal Suhanra National Park in Bahawalpur, Southern Punjab province.

Blackbuck is the finest representative of arid and semi-arid short grass plains that were once abundant in undivided Punjab, Haryana, parts of Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, and down south up to Tamil Nadu. Blackbuck has to drink every day so wherever surface water is not available throughout the year as in the Thar Desert, it is absent.

 Source: https://www.downtoearth.org.in/blog/wildlife-biodiversity/blackbuck-the-epitome-of-grace-60111

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.

One of the main benefits of stubble retention is reduced soil erosion. Retaining stubble decreases erosion by lowering wind speed at the soil surface and decreasing runoff.

A major advantage of retaining stubble is that it increases soil water content by decreasing runoff and increasing infiltration

Retaining stubble increases the input of carbon to the soil. Stubble is approximately 45% carbon by weight and represents a significant input of carbon to the soil.

Leguminous stubbles provide slow-release nitrogen Grain or pasture legumes included in a cropping sequence are an economic option for nitrogen fertilization

Source: http://soilquality.org.au/factsheets/benefits-of-retaining-stubble-nsw

S6.Ans.(b)

Sol.

In organisms called lichens, a chlorophyll-containing partner, which is an alga, and a fungus live together. The fungus provides shelter, water, and minerals to the alga and, in return, the alga provides food which it prepares by photosynthesis

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

 Option (d) is not correct

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

“Arctic greening” is a term related to the CO2 fertilization effect. The carbon fertilization effect suggests that the increase of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere increases the rate of photosynthesis in plants. The effect varies depending on the plant species, the temperature, and the availability of water and nutrients. From a quarter to half of Earth’s vegetated lands has shown significant greening over the last 35 years largely due to rising levels of atmospheric carbon dioxide

S9.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The U.N. releases its annual checkup report on the SDGs which presents an overview of progress toward achieving the Goals, which were unanimously adopted by countries in 2015

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol.

National Wildlife Board issues final nod for Mumbai-Nagpur highway amid lockdown. The approval was given via video conferencing.

Concern:

The project will require felling of over one lakh trees and passes through the 10-km eco-sensitive zone (ESZ) of Katepurna and Karanja Sohal Blackbuck wildlife sanctuaries towards one end of the state while cutting through the ESZ of Tansa lake sanctuary closer to the Mumbai Metropolitan Region

 https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/apex-wildlife-panel-holds-virtual-conference-clears-infra-projects/article31292163.ece

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-सप्टेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?