Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   Geography Quiz

Geography Quiz in Malayalam(ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്ര ക്വിസ്)|For KPSC And HCA [16th February 2022]

Geography Quiz in Malayalam: Practice Geography Quiz Questions and Answers in Malayalam, If you have prepared well for this section, then you can score good marks in the examination. Geography Questions included different level news such as international,national, state, rank and reports, appointments, sports, Awards etc.

Geography Quiz in Malayalam

Geography Quiz in Malayalam: ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്ര ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്ര ക്വിസ് മലയാളത്തിൽ  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

Fill the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

ജനുവരി 2022 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ
January 2nd week

×
×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Geography Quiz in Malayalam)|For KPSC And HCA [16th February 2022]_40.1
Adda247 Kerala Telegram Link

Geography Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Q1. ഡങ്കൻ പാസേജ് _____ ഇടയിലാണ് സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്നത്.

(a) മിനിക്കോയ്, അമിൻഡിവ്

(b) മിനിക്കോയ്, മാലിദ്വീപ്

(c) ലിറ്റിൽ ആൻഡമാൻ ആൻഡ് കാർ നിക്കോബാർ

(d) സൗത്ത് ആൻഡമാനും ലിറ്റിൽ ആൻഡമാനും

 

Q2. താഴെപ്പറയുന്നവരിൽ ആരാണ് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ‘ഹരിത വിപ്ലവത്തിന്റെ രാഷ്ട്രീയ പിതാവ്’ എന്നറിയപ്പെടുന്നത്?

(a) എം.എസ്. സ്വാമിനാഥൻ

(b) ദിൽബാഗ് സിംഗ് അത്വാൾ

(c) ചിദംബരം സുബ്രഹ്മണ്യം

(d) ആത്മാറാം ഭൈരവ് ജോഷി

 

Q3. ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവയിൽ ഏതാണ് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും പഴക്കമുള്ള എണ്ണ ശുദ്ധീകരണശാല?

(a) ഹാൽദിയ

(b) കോയാലി

(c) ദിഗ്ബോയ്

(d) മഥുര

 

Q4. ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവയിൽ ഏതാണ് ഒരു വലിയ സ്ഥലത്ത് ഒരൊറ്റ വിള കൃഷി ചെയ്യുന്ന ഒരു കാർഷിക സമ്പ്രദായത്തെ വിവരിക്കുന്നത്?

(a) ഷിഫ്റ്റിംഗ് അഗ്രികൾച്ചർ

(b) പ്ലാന്റേഷൻ അഗ്രികൾച്ചർ

(c) ഹോർട്ടികൾച്ചർ

(d) തീവ്രമായ കൃഷി

 

Q5. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ HYV പ്രോഗ്രാം ___ എന്നും അറിയപ്പെടുന്നു.

(a) പരമ്പരാഗത കൃഷി

(b) പുതിയ കാർഷിക തന്ത്രം

(c) ധവളവിപ്ലവം

(d) നീല വിപ്ലവം

 

Q6. ‘ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് മെറിഡിയൻ’ യുപി, എംപി, എപി,___,____ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലൂടെ കടന്നുപോകുന്നു

(a) ബീഹാറും കർണാടകയും

(b) മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയും തമിഴ്‌നാടും

(c) കർണാടക, തമിഴ്നാട്

(d) ഒറീസയും ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡും

 

Q7. തടാകത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പഠനം ____ എന്നറിയപ്പെടുന്നു.

(a) ടോപ്പോളജി

(b) ജലശാസ്ത്രം

(c) ലിംനോളജി

(d) പൊട്ടമോളജി

 

Q8. റെയിൽവേ കോച്ചുകൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നത്____ലാണ്.

(a) ജംഷഡ്പൂർ

(b) ചിത്തരഞ്ജൻ

(c) പെരമ്പൂർ

(d) വാരണാസി

 

Q9. ഗ്രേറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യൻ മരുഭൂമി എന്നത് _____ മരുഭൂമി എന്നും അറിയപ്പെടുന്നു.

(a) സഹാറ

(b) കലഹാരി

(c) ഗോബി

(d) താർ

 

Q10. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലെ മഹാബലേശ്വറിന് സമീപം ഉത്ഭവിക്കുന്ന നദി ഏതാണ്?

(a) ഗോദാവരി

(b) കൃഷ്ണ

(c) കൊയ്ന

(d) (a) യും (b) യും

 

ഡിസംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക ക്വിസ് - പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട 260 ചോദ്യോത്തരങ്ങൾ
December Month

×
×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

Geography  Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol.Duncan Passage is a strait in the Indian Ocean. It is about 48 km (30 mi) wide; it separates Rutland Island (part of Great Andaman) to the north, and Little Andaman to the south.

It sits between The Sisters island off South Andaman Island and North Brother Island off Little Andaman with a minimum depth of 21.9 m.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol.Chidambaram Subramaniam,the food and agriculture minister during Green revolution in India, a Bharat Ratna, has been called the Political Father of the Green Revolution.

As the Minister for Food and Agriculture, he ushered the Indian Green Revolution, an era of self-sufficiency in food production along with M. S. Swaminathan, B. Sivaraman and Norman E. Borlaug.

He was awarded Bharat Ratna, Indian’s highest civilian award, in 1998, for his role in ushering Green Revolution

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol.Digboi oil refinery is the oldest oil refinery in India.

Digboi refinery is known as birthplace of the oil Industry in India.

It has the distinction of being Asia’s first refinery and one of oldest still in operation.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Plantation agriculture is a type of commercial farming in which a single crop is grown for the entire year. This type of farming requires large amount of labour and capital.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. High yield variety (HYV) seed programme was the main component of Agricultural Policy in India in 1966.

It is often termed as New Agricultural Strategy.

The new agricultural strategy was adopted in India during the third five year Plan,during 1960s.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol.The Indian Standard Meridian (82.5’ E) passes through five states in India.

These states includes: Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, and Andhra Pradesh.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol.Limnologyis the study of inland aquatic ecosystems.

This includes the study of lakes, reservoirs, ponds, rivers, springs, streams, wetlands, and groundwater.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol.Integral Coach Factory (ICF) is a manufacturer of rail coaches located in Perambur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

It was established in 1955 and is owned and operated by the Indian Railways.

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. The Thar Desertis also known as the Great Indian Desert.

It is a large arid region in the northwestern part of the Indian subcontinent that covers an area of 200,000 km2 (77,000 sq mi) and forms a natural boundary between India and Pakistan. It is the world’s 20th-largest desert, and the world’s 9th-largest hot subtropical desert.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol.Mahabaleshwar region is the source of the Krishna River that flows across Maharashtra, Karnataka, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh.

Also, its tributaries Venna and Koyna originates from here.

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

Geography Quiz in Malayalam)|For KPSC And HCA [16th February 2022]_50.1
Kerala PSC Degree Level Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

മാർച്ച് 2022 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ PDF March 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

മാർച്ച് 2022 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ PDF March 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?