Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   Geography Quiz

Geography Quiz in Malayalam(ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്ര ക്വിസ്)|For KPSC And HCA [12th February 2022]

Geography Quiz in Malayalam: Practice Geography Quiz Questions and Answers in Malayalam, If you have prepared well for this section, then you can score good marks in the examination. Geography Questions included different level news such as international,national, state, rank and reports, appointments, sports, Awards etc.

Geography Quiz in Malayalam

Geography Quiz in Malayalam: ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്ര ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്ര ക്വിസ് മലയാളത്തിൽ  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

Fill the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

ജനുവരി 2022 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ
January 2nd week

×
×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Geography Quiz in Malayalam)|For KPSC And HCA [12th February 2022]_40.1
Adda247 Kerala Telegram Link

Geography Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Q1. ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവയിൽ ഏതാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആഗോള ജൈവവൈവിധ്യ ഹോട്ട്‌സ്‌പോട്ട്?

(a) പശ്ചിമഘട്ടം

(b) പടിഞ്ഞാറൻ ഹിമാലയം

(c) കിഴക്കൻ ഘട്ടങ്ങൾ

(d) വടക്കൻ ഹിമാലയം

 

Q2. അമരാവതി, ഭവാനി, ഹേമാവതി, കബിനി എന്നിവ ____ ന്റെ പോഷകനദികളാണ്.

(a) നർമ്മദാ നദി

(b) ഗോദാവരി നദി

(c) കാവേരി നദി

(d) കൃഷ്ണ നദി

 

Q3. താഴെപ്പറയുന്നവയിൽ ഏത് മണ്ണാണ് കൃഷി ചെയ്യാൻ വളരെ പ്രയാസമുള്ളത്?

(a) അല്ലുവിയൽ

(b) കറുപ്പ്

(c) ചുവപ്പ്

(d) സാൻഡി

 

Q4. ലോകത്തിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ ശൃംഖലയുടെ സ്ഥാനം ___ ആണ്.

(a) രണ്ടാമത്

(b) മൂന്നാമത്

(c) നാലാമത്

(d) അഞ്ചാമത്

 

Q5. ഹിമാലയത്തെ പൊതുവെ ____ ഉൾപ്പെടാത്ത മൂന്ന് ശ്രേണികളായി തിരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.

(a) സിവാലിക്

(b) വലിയ ഹിമാലയം

(c) കാരക്കോരം

(d) ചെറിയ ഹിമാലയം

 

Q6. ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവയിൽ ഏത് മണ്ണാണ് ധാന്യങ്ങൾ കൃഷി ചെയ്യാൻ ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യം?

(a) അലൂവിയൽ മണ്ണ്

(b) ചുവന്ന മണ്ണ്

(c) ലാറ്ററൈറ്റ് മണ്ണ്

(d) ഇവയൊന്നുമല്ല

 

Q7. ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവയിൽ തോട്ടവിള അല്ലാത്തത് ഏതാണ്?

(a) കാപ്പി

(b) റബ്ബർ

(c) കരിമ്പ്

(d) തേയില

 

Q8. ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന ജോഡി കടൽ തുറമുഖങ്ങളും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും ഏതാണ് ശരിയായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടാത്തത്?

(a) കാണ്ട്‌ല: ഗുജറാത്ത്

(b) പാരദീപ്: ഒറീസ

(c) ക്വയിലോൺ: കേരളം

(d) കാക്കിനട: മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര

 

Q9. ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന തടാകങ്ങളിൽ ഏതാണ് ലഗൂണുകൾ?

(a) ചിൽക്ക തടാകം

(b) പുലിക്കാട്ട് തടാകം

(c) വേമ്പനാട് തടാകം

(d) മുകളിൽ പറഞ്ഞവയെല്ലാം

 

Q10. ഗംഗാ സമതലത്തിൽ കാണപ്പെടുന്ന പുതിയ അലൂവിയൽ നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ ___ എന്നറിയപ്പെടുന്നു.

(a) ഭാബർ

(b) ഭംഗർ

(c) ഖാദർ

(d) തെരായ്

 

ഡിസംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക ക്വിസ് - പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട 260 ചോദ്യോത്തരങ്ങൾ
December Month

×
×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

Geography  Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. The Western Ghats is a mountain range that covers an area of 160,000 km² (62,000 sq mi) in a stretch of 1,600 km (990 mi) parallel to the western coast of the Indian peninsula, traversing the states of Karnataka, Goa,Maharashtra, Gujarat, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu.

It is a UNESCO World Heritage Site and is one of the eight biodiversity hotspots in the world.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Kaveri also known as Cauvery is an Indian river flowing through the states of Karnataka and Tamil Nadu.

Amravati, Bhavani, Hemavati, Kabini, Lakshmana, Harangi etc. are tributaries of river cauvery.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Sandy soils are one of the poorest types of soil for growing plants because it has very low nutrients and poor water holding capacity, which makes it hard for the plant’s roots to absorb water.

Sandy Soil consists of small particles of weathered rock.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol.IndianRailways (IR) is a government-owned-railway system under the ownership of Ministry of Railways, Government of India that operates India’s national railway system.

It manages the Fourth-largest railway network in the world by size, with a total route length of 126,511 km (78,610 mi) as of 31 December 2021.

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Himalayas consist of parallel mountain ranges: the Sivalik Hills on the south; the Lower Himalayan Range; the Great Himalayas, which is the highest and central range; and the Tibetan Himalayas on the north.

The Karakoram are generally considered separate from the Himalayas.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Alluvial soil has the highest productivity with respect to other soils.

These soils support more than 40% of the India’s population by providing the most productive agricultural lands.

These soils produce wide range of crops like rice, wheat, sugarcane, tobacco, cotton, jute, maize, oilseeds, vegetables and fruits.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. The term plantation crop refers to those crops which are cultivated on an extensive scale in contiguous area, owned and managed by an individual or a company. These crops include tea, coffee, rubber, cocoa, coconut, arecanut, oil palm, palmyrah and cashew.

In India, sugarcane is not considered as Plantation crops, but in some countries it is considered as plantation crop.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol.KakinadaPort is located at Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh, off the east coast of India.

It is 170 km (106 mi) south of Visakhapatnam Port.

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. The most prominent lagoons in India are –  theChilika lake, the Kaliveli lake, the Kerala backwaters, Pulicat lake and Vembanad lake.

Lagoons aren’t usually deep, and depth may not exceed more than a few meters.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. The new plains formed due to alluvial deposit along the course of the river in the Gangatic plain are known as Khadar.

Khadar soils are highly fertile and suitable for the cultivation of several crops like, wheat, rice, sugarcane, cotton ,maize etc.

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

Geography Quiz in Malayalam)|For KPSC And HCA [12th February 2022]_50.1
Kerala PSC Degree Level Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

മാർച്ച് 2022 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ PDF March 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

മാർച്ച് 2022 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ PDF March 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?